Skip to main content
Internet Archive's 25th Anniversary Logo

Full text of "Annual report of the Town of Troy, New Hampshire"

See other formats




Annual Report 

of the 

Town of Troy 

New Hampshire 




For The Year Ending 
December 31, 2011 



Town of Troy 
Telephone Directory 

Emergency Number 911 

For General Emergencies- Police, Fire, Ambulance 

Town Offices 

Office of the Selectmen 242-7722 

Office of the Town Clerk/Tax Collector 242-3845 

Fax Transmissions 242-3430 

Facilities & Departments 

Cemetery Trustee 242-3649 

Cheshire Railroad Depot Commission 242-6274 

Emergency Management Director 242-3712 

Fire Station 242-7759 

Code Enforcement Officer — 209-4068 

Gay-Kimball Library 242-7743 

Health Officer 209-4068 

Highway Department 242-3649 

Historic Society 242-6292 

Kimball Hall 242-7997 

Police Station 242-7992 

Summer Recreation Program 242-7722 

Transfer Station/Recycling Center 242-3500 

Troy Ambulance Inc. 242-3775 

Water/Sewer Department 242-3890 

Welfare Administrator 242-7722 

Monadnock Regional School District 

SAU 93, 600 Old Homestead Highway, Swanzey 352-6955 

Jr/Sr High School, 580 Old Homestead Hwy, Swanzey — 352-6575 
Troy Elementary School, 44 School St, Troy 242-7741 

TDBank 242-4300 

Troy Post Office 242-6482 

Town Office Address 

Mailing: PO Box 249, Troy, NH 03465-0249 

Location: 16 Cental Square, on the Town Common 

www.trov.nh.us 

selectmen@troy-nh.us 

taxcollector@trov-nh.us 



TOWN OF TROY 
NEW HAMPSHIRE 



Select Board 

Robert M. Cummings 
Thomas A. Walsh 
Russell W. Butler 



Town Charter 

June 23,1815 



Population 

2,145 

US Census Estimate 



Total Area 

17.61 square miles 
19.2 miles Class V 
Town Roads 
8.3 miles State Roads 



Photo 

Welcome Sign 




201 1 ANNUAL REPORTS 

of the Officials, Staff, and Committees 

of the Town 

Year Ending December 3 1, 201 1 



Town Report Guide 

The Town Repot contains three divided sections. The first 
section consists of Executive Summaries from the Select Board, 
Town Treasurer, Trustees of the Trust Funds, U.S. Senator Kelly 
Ayotte, Governor Lynch, followed by the financial reports. The 
Town Warrant is in the yellow section in the middle of the book. 
Department and Committee Reports, Vital Statistic, and the 
Minutes of the 2010 Town Meeting follow im the last section. 

Please bring this book to Town Meeting, Wednesday, March 14, 2011. 




This photo of the Town Common was taken by Beth Richardson. 

Acknowledgments 

Reports are submitted by Department Supervisors and 
Committee/Board Chairmen. The financial reports are submitted by 
Town Treasurer, Janet L. McCullough, and the Town Auditors, 
Vachon Clukay & Company, PC. The town report prepared by 
Yvette Redfield. 

Photos: Iver Olsen by Donald Rein ert sen 

Ralph Wentworth by Emily Wentworth 

Cover: Samuel E. War Memorial Recreation Area ( Sand Dam) 
Photo Taken by Valerie Britton 



Table of Contents 

Executive Summary 

Town Officials, Staff and Committee 9 

Office of the Selectmen 14 

Town Treasurer 16 

Trustees of the Trust Funds 17 

U.S. Senator Kelly A. Ayotte 18 

Governor John H. Lynch 20 

Financial Reports 

Annual Financial Report (MS-5) 45 

Auditor 44 

Budget of the Town of Troy (MS-7) 21 

Comparative Statement of Appropriations and Expenditures 85 

Detailed Statement of Expenditures 29 

Gay-Kimball Library Treasurer 56 

Report of Appropriations Actually Voted (MS-2) 58 

Schedule of Town Property 61 

Statement of Estimated and Actual Revenue 63 

Summary Inventory of Valuation (MS-1) 65 

Tax Collector's Financial Report (MS-61) 68 

Tax Rate Calculation 71 

Tax Rate Comparison 72 

TownClerk/Tax Collector 75 

Town Warrant 87 

Town Treasurer 76 

Trust and Capital Reserve Funds (MS-9 73 

Water and Sewer Department Financial Report 82 

Department and Committee Reports 

Cemetery Commission ....95 

Cheshire Railroad Commission 96 

Conservation Commission ,.97 

Dedication to Iver Olsen 5 

Dedication to Ralph Wentworth 7 

Emergency Management 98 

Fire Department 99 

Forest Fire Suppression 102 

Forest Fire Warden and State Forest Ranger 106 



Table of Contents 

Gay-Kimball Library 109 

Helping Hand 112 

Highway Department Forest Fire Warden and State Forest Ranger 113 

Historical Society 114 

Home Healthcare, Hospice and Community Services 116 

Meadowood County Area Fire Department 118 

Monadnock Advisory Commission 119 

Monadnock Family Services 121 

Planning Board 123 

Police Department 124 

Samuel E. Paul War Memorial Commission 126 

Senior Citizens 127 

Southwest Region Planning Commission 128 

Southwestern Community Services, Inc 130 

Transfer Station/Recycling Center 131 

Troy Elementary School 133 

Vital Statistics-Births 137 

Vital Statistics-Deaths 139 

Vital Statistics-Marriage 140 

War Memorial Recreation Committee 135 

Water and Sewer Department 136 

Minutes of the 201 1 Town Meeting 141 

Town Telephone Directory Inside Cover 

Business Hours Inside Back Cover 



Brooklyn's Loss Was Troy's Gain 

When Iver and Dorothy Olsen came to live on East Hill in 
the former Roger Haskin's farm in 1976, it was titled 'Mountain 
View'. Parker Whitcomb was the previous innkeeper on East Hill 
and had sold Dorothy on the merits of country living. Jim 
Whitcomb befriended the Olsens, treated them to Sunday night 
popcorn and filled their water jugs when Mountain View water 
didn't taste quite right. An under-the-kitchen-floor inspection 
revealed stray cats who had outlived their nine lives. This, snakes 
in the cellar and black flies did not deter the Olsens. They 
persevered, determined to make Troy their home and refuge. 




Brooklyn's Loss Was Troy's Gain 

Iver would go on to produce fine gardens and Dorothy would turn 
an 'added-on-to' farm house into an attractive home with many 
touches of their Norwegian descent. Iver put his Brooklyn 
livelihood to good use in Troy as Trustee of the Troy Trust Funds. 
He labored long and diligently to put the Trust Fund books in order 
and to replace outdated checks that were collecting only dust in a 
desk drawer. These sums were put to work with Iver's guidance 
and Troy came out far ahead. Most certainly, Iver sat with other 
town committees and let his quiet calm and wisdom do the talking. 

Iver will turn 100 years old in January of 2013 and surely 
saw many changes in his century on this earth. Iver is a friend to 
all, has a ready smile to share, and, like Dorothy, has coffee on for 
drop-ins. He was involved with scouting in his early years, loved 
the land and dabbled in Christmas trees which grew faster then the 
income from such. The Halls replaced Jim as the neighbor across 
the street and, while not continuing the Sunday night popcorn 
tradition, substituted apple pie and the like. Iver is the current 
holder of the Boston Post Cane which was presented to him at an 
on-the-common event in 2010. He is also a World War II Veteran. 

Iver made his mark on Troy life and will be remembered. 
Go for the 1 00, Iver. Life doesn't have to be a race but you are so 
close to the finish line that your friends, neighbors, church fellows 
and downtown post office box keepers all say "Go for it!". 

Respectfully submitted, 

Robert A. Hall 



A Tribute To A Troy Standout 



Ralph Wentworth found his niche in Troy several years ago 
when he decided to locate on Troy's East Hill and lucky for us all 
that he did. He has left his mark on this small village and we're all 
better off because of him. He came to Troy in the 1980's and didn't 
waste much time getting involved in the betterment of Troy. He 
was an early member of the Troy Industrial Development 
Committee along with John Callahan Sr., Bud Lang, Bob Hall and 
Bruce McCulley, to name a few. A fine brochure was mailed out 
and an attractive 'come-on' sign, designed in part by school 
children, was erected on south Route 12. While no major industry 
came to settle in Troy, another cog was added to Ralph's wheel of 
Troy progress - the formation of the Troy Redevelopment Group. 
The TRG is responsible for a Troy Mill redesign effort to reshape 
the out-of-business former blanket mill into a more profitable 
enterprise. Ralph's countless hours with this endeavor would be 
put on hold by a sagging economy but the committee made major 
strides in the old mill's future with Ralph's valuable judgments and 
efforts there to build on. He spent countless hours overseeing the 
environmental clean-up of the mill site to comply with 20 century 
safety standards. 




A Tribute To A Troy Standout 

As Ralph became more progressively involved in Troy's well- 
being, one project would head him into another. Such was the case 
with the restoration of the Cheshire Railroad Depot in Troy, as a 
railroad was part of a mill's life. He master-minded the funding of 
the Depot and was able to bring much of the railroad's history and 
charm, save the familiar whistle. But don't give up hope as the 
wheels are still churning in Ralph's head. Not only was a historic 
building saved from possible demolition, but a marvelous level site 
with ample parking arose where iron nails were once the work 
horses of the past. But building and transportation were not the 
only signs of Ralph's preservation goals. He undertook a major step 
in the education of Troy's youth and older citizens in putting 
muscle into the wheels of the Gay-Kimball Library expansion and 
refinement. Again, utilizing grant funding as well as trust fund 
donations, an updated educational complex would arise at the 
existing site. 

In 1993, the Troy Town News appeared on the Troy scene and 
Ralph was quick to take the reins from the McCulley's as changes 
occurred in their lives. The name Ralph Wentworth will be listed in 
future history books as were the Stones, Caverlys, Farrars, and 
Ripleys, as the shakers and movers of history and progress in Troy. 
We wish you well Ralph, and just as we have not telephoned you at 
home before 1 1 AM, we will extend that hour to noon should you 
care to sleep away another hour in your committee-less years. Oh 
yes, the Southwestern Regional Planning Commission bears your 
mark and we would be remiss to not include that effort on your fine 
list of kindness and energy to your many community services. The 
citizens of Troy shall remember your years spent on East Hill and in 
the meeting rooms of the Town Hall, Gay-Kimball library, and the 
bare walls (at the moment) of a once fine Troy Blanket Mill. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Robert A. Hall 



Town Officials, Staff and Committees 

Elected Town Officials 

Select Board 

Russell W. Butler 20 1 2 

Robert M Cummings 20 1 3 

Thomas A. Walsh 2014 

Treasurer 
Janet L. McCullough 20 1 3 

Supervisors Of The Check List 

Margaret E. Heald, Chairwoman 2014 

Sandra L. Goodwin 20 1 6 

Carrie J. Mentzer 2012 

Trustees Of The Trust Funds 

Normand A. Dion 201 3 

Edward F. Oakes 20 1 2 

Aaron K. Pratt 20 1 2 

Town Clerk/Tax Collector 
Marcy Johnson 20 1 2 

Town Moderator 
Thomas E. Britton 20 1 2 

Planning Board 

Steven J. Sawyer, Chairman 2013 

John Satas 20 1 2 

Joshua O. Ellis Resigned 

Francis H. Fournier, Jr. 2013 

Marcia Press 20 1 2 

Martin B. Decatur, Alternate 2012 

Robert G. Luopa, Alternate 2012 



Zoning Board Of Adjustment 

Beth A. Richardson, Chairwoman 2014 

Jeffrey L. Beal 201 3 



Town Officials, Staff and Committees 

Charles G. McLeavy 20 1 2 

David Rollins 20 1 2 

Anthony Levick 20 1 3 

Budget Committee 

Justine F. Guay, Chairwoman 2013 

Randall Blodgett 20 1 2 

Anthony M. Chirichella 20 1 2 

Patrick Filipi 20 1 2 

Francis H. Fournier, Jr. 2012 

Todd P. Maillet 20 1 2 

Joseph Filipi 20 1 2 

Cemetery Trustees 

Ralph E. Heald, Sr. 2013 

James E. Dicey 20 1 4 

Scott Meader 20 1 2 

Fire Department 

Mark D. Huntoon, Fire Chief- 2014 

Robert J. Hebert, 1 st Deputy 2013 

Scott Meader, 2 nd Deputy 2012 

Gay Kimball Library Trustees 

Beth A. Richardson, Chairwoman 2013 

Evan John 20 1 2 

Yvonne Peters 20 1 4 

Welfare Administrator 
Cynthia N. Satas 20 1 2 

Water and Sewer Commissioners 

Bert W. Lang, Chairman 2015 

John C. Callahan, Jr. 2014 

Frank J. Obuchowski 20 1 6 

Carl H. Patten, Jr. 2012 



10 



Town Officials, Staff and Committees 

Appointed Town Officials 

Administrative Assistant Cynthia N. Satas 

Deputy Town Clerk/Tax Collector Ralph E. Heald, Sr. 

Emergency Management Director Robert J. Hebert 

Code Enforcement Officer Michael F. Jasmin 

Police Chief- Howard M. Sheats, Jr. 

Forest Fire Warden Mark D. Huntoon 

Public Works Director James E. Dicey 

Solid Waste Mgmt Superintendent Roderick N. Page 

Librarian Catherine S. Callegari 

Water and Sewer Superintendent Justin Frazier 

Health Officer Michael F. Jasmin 



Robert S. Crowell 
George F. Fish, Jr. 
Daniel C. Guay 



Deputy Fire Wardens 



Robert J. Hebert 
Todd Carter 



Committees 



Recreation Committee 

Lisa Steadman, Chairwoman 
Mikel D. Steadman 



Dennis J. Pratt 
Tricia L. Tucker 



Robert A. Hall 
Kathleen Marrotte 



Historical Society 



Judy Hall 
Cheryl A. Paul-Bradley 



Troy Ambulance, Inc. 

Amy Willey, Pres/Treasurer Rhonda L. Fish, Chief 

Joseph Callahan, Vice- Pres. Gayle E. Thomas, Captain 

Theresa Fredette, Secretary Daniel C. Guay, Lieutenant 



11 



Town Officials, Staff and Committees 



Conservation Commission 

Doris Upton, Chairwoman 
John W. Satas 

Industrial Development 

Richard B. Lawrence, Co-Chair 
George R. Maattala, Co-Chair 
Francis H. Fournier, Jr. 
Fenella D. Levick 
Ralph L. Wentworth 

Heritage Commission 

Kathleen H. Clarke, Chairwoman 
Fenella Levick, Alternate 



Warren Davis 



Richard B. Daniels 

Ronald Fabianski 

Robert A. Hall 

Donald A. Upton 



Andrea Thackston 



Cheshire Railroad Commission 

Valerie H. Britton John W. Satas 

Kathleen H. Clarke Veronica E. Hoffman 

Robert A. Hall Ralph L. Wentworth 



Recreation Commission 

Lisa A. Steadman, Chairwoman 
James Champine 
David B. Ellis, Jr. 
Veronica E. Hoffinan 
James M. Selig 



Valerie H. Britton 

James E. Dicey 

James M. Fallon 

Dennis J. Pratt 



Samuel E. Paul War Memorial Commission 

Valerie H. Britton, Chairwoman Dennis J. Pratt 

James E. Dicey James Selig 

David B. Ellis, Jr. James Champine 

Veronica E. Hof&nan Lisa A. Steadman 

Mikel D. Steadman James Fallon 
Tricia L. Tucker 



12 



Town Officials, Staff and Committees 

Monadnock Regional School District 

School Board Members 

Richard H. Thackston 20 1 2 

Lisa A. Steadman 201 3 

School Budget Committee 

Douglas H. Lyman 20 1 2 

Anna Thackston 20 1 3 



Governor 

John H. Lynch 



2 nd Congressional District 

Kelly A. Ayotte 

State Senator 

Molly Kelly 



MEETING SCHEDULE 



Select Board 

Conservation Commission 
Planning Board 
Library Trustees 
Water/Sewer Commission 



Every Monday 
2 nd Tuesday 
1*& 3 rd Wednesday 

1 st Thursday 
2 nd & 4 th Wednesday 



Zoning Board of Adjustment As Requested 



5:00 pm @ Town Hall 
6:00 pm @ Library 

7:00 pm @ Town Hall 

7:00 pm @ Library 

5:00 pm @ W/S Bldg 

7:00 pm @ Town Hall 



13 



Office of the Selectmen 

The Selectmen wish to thank all the employees and volunteers of the 
Town of Troy for all their time, caring, work and support to Troy. 
There are a number of good changes that have taken place this past 
year, which would not have seen the light of day if not for the support 
of so many good people. 

The Samuel E Paul War Memorial Recreation Area (Sand Dam) is 
now getting more use than it has seen in years. The Swanzey Cal 
Ripken Youth Baseball League was back on the field for the 201 1 
baseball season. The baseball field has been cleaned up and restored to 
it's former glory and is now a desirable place to play or watch games. 
The new playground equipment is being enjoyed along with the skate 
park and basketball courts. Thanks to all the volunteers and to the 
Highway Department crew for a job well done. 

201 1 was a year in which Troy saw additional income from the sale 
of two tax deeded properties that have been carried on the town books 
for over two decades. The timing must have been just right. With a 
poor economy, the Town of Troy was still able to sell these properties 
for almost the price they were listed for in the town report. The 
properties are now on the tax rolls and will be paying future taxes. This 
will help to relieve everyone's taxes to some degree. 

There is a new face in town. Michael (Mike) Jasmin has joined the 
Troy staff as the new Code Enforcement Office and Health Officer. He 
comes highly qualified. The Selectmen wish to welcome Mike aboard. 

As each year goes by, there is more and more wear and neglect to the 
town buildings. Some of the buildings are in very poor condition. An 
effort has been taken to provide needed overdue maintenance and 
repairs to the Emergency Services Building, Gay Kimball Library, the 
Fire Station and the Town Hall. We thank the people of Troy for their 
support for the work that was done last year and we look for your 
support in the projects planned for this year. 



14 



Office of Selectmen 

The town tax rate for 201 1 went up only 20 cents over the prior year. 
This is a combined effort of town employees being frugal in watching 
over their expenses, seeking grants where possible and the Budget 
Committee and Selectmen presenting a workable budget. 

To learn more about the activities of the town boards and 
committees, visit the town website at www.troy-nh.us or read about the 
boards in the annual town report. 

To all who are new to Troy - Welcome to our fine community. 

Respectfully submitted, 
Troy Board of Selectmen 



^02^CZ^± 



Robert M. Cummmgs, Chairman 



Russell W. Butler 



15 



Town Treasurer 

The Town of Troy is in fairly good financial condition. The town 
ended 201 1 with a minimum surplus. We have four large long-term 
debts and two small leases. We receive 20 % back each year on the 
landfill long-term debt, 30% on the Sewer Upgrade and 30% on the 
Water upgrade. 

We have a healthy end of the year general fund balance this year 
with a small increase over 2010. 

The town funds three Capital Reserve Funds each year for the 
Fire, Highway, and Reassessment. We have a Special Revenue 
Fund for the Troy Transfer Station/Recycling Center funded by the 
sale of bags, money collected from the CD dumpster and sale of 
recyclables. These funds purchase the bags, equipment and repairs 
needed for the transfer station, and a portion of that money is also 
used against the landfill long-term debt. 

The Monadnock Regional School District passed a budget in 
March, but their overall revenues were lower than stated on their 
MS-27 in March of 201 1, The school district came in with a surplus 
of $920,000 of which $749,409 was used against their 
apportionment. The 201 1/2012 budget for the district was also 
raised at the first session by $918,000, which offset the surplus 
resulting in an increase to the tax payers. 

This year the town valuation decreased because of negotiations 
with Public Service Company decreasing their value by $2,664,000 
resulting in less taxes received. 

The town also has been decreasing Troy Common Associates 
valuation in the past two years, this year resulting in $41,200 in 
value and Troy Senior Housing by $12,200. Any decrease 
in the town value results in an increase in the tax rate. 

We did pick-up some value in building permits and new property 
warrant for telephone poles, conduits and easements. 

Respectfully Submitted, 

Janet L. McCullough 
Treasurer 



16 



Trustees of the Trust Funds 

The Town of Troy has two Trust Funds; one is for the Perpetual 
Care of Troy Cemeteries and the other for the Gay-Kimball Library. 
There are three elected Trustees for the Trusts Funds. The trustee's 
mission is to invest the funds prudently so as to maintain the needed 
cash flow through interest and dividends. At the same time assets 
must increase modestly so that interest and dividends will increase to 
keep up with inflation. 

201 1 didn't replicate the gains of recent years. The good news is 
the portfolio didn't lose ground either. Bank stocks continued to be 
troubled by the unwinding of the mortgage debacle. At the other end 
of the spectrum, Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITS) continued to 
churn out hard to believe yields of 13%. 

The trust fund goal to provide cash flow adequate for expected 
distributions was easily met. Surplus funds will be added to principal. 
The trustees elected not to invest the cash due to market indecision. 
At the time of this writing cash represents approximately 10% of the 
portfolio. 

Looking forward into the economic crystal ball, not much has 
changed from last year. Bonds are not attractive because as interest 
rates go up premiums will evaporate. REITS will not benefit from 
higher interest rates either, however that impact is likely to be lessened 
by recent changes by congress making them somewhat attractive. 
Real estate in recent weeks may have found a bottom which would 
bode well for our financial holdings. Short term these holdings don't 
look very attractive but long term there is room for significant gains. 

The success of the trust funds can be attributed to the interest and 
dividend paying instruments used in recent years. There is no reason 
why the trustees should drift away from these strategies. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Ed Oakes 
Trustee 



17 



United States Senate 

U.S. Senator Kelly A. Ayotte 

2 nd Congressional District 

As I reflect on my first year in the United States Senate, I 
continue to be honored to serve the citizens of New Hampshire. 
I've appreciated the opportunity during the past year to support 
initiatives that would scale back the size of the federal government, 
reduce wasteful and duplicative spending, and put our country on a 
fiscally responsible path. We still have a long way to go to get our 
fiscal house in order and our economy back on track- and I won't 
rest until we do. 

Here in the Granite State, we have a proud tradition of local, state 
and federal leaders working together to make our communities 
stronger, and I've worked hard to maintain a continuous dialogue 
with the citizens of our state. I know that the best ideas and input 
come from New Hampshire-not Washington. That's why my door 
is always open to you. I welcome hearing your views on matters of 
importance to our state and nation. 

In addition to my regular stops, I was especially pleased to hold 
public town hall meetings in every county-providing residents with 
a convenient way to ask questions and receive updates on what's 
happening in Washington. These meetings also provide a great way 
for me to hear directly from New Hampshire citizens about their 
priorities. I will continue to hold town hall meetings throughout the 
state during the coming year. 

Providing effective constituent service is a top priority for me, 
and I encourage you to contact any one of my offices- in 
Manchester, Portsmouth, Nashua, Berlin, or Washington- for 
assistance interacting with the federal government. You may also 
visit my website, http://avotte.senate.gov , for more information 
about the services my office provides. 



18 



United States Senate 

U.S. Senator Kelly A. Ayotte 

2 nd Congressional District 

Public service is a privilege, and I consider it a true honor to be 
your voice in the Senate. Blessed to live in the greatest nation on 
Earth, all of us have a solemn obligation to keep strong, prosperous 
and free. Please know that my work in Washington is guided by my 
commitment to keeping alive the American dream for our children 
and future generations. I continue to have great confidence in our 
country, and I know that working together, we can meet the 
challenges we face. 

Thank you for all you do to make New Hampshire a better place 
to live, work and raise a family. Best wishes for a happy, healthy 
2012! 

Sincerely, 

Kelly A. Ayotte 

United States Senator 

188 Russell Senate Office Building 

Washington, DC 20510 

(202) 224-3324 



19 



State of New Hampshire 
Office Of Governor John H Lynch 

On behalf of the citizens of New Hampshire, I would like to send 
my best wishes to the Town of Troy. 

Year after year, New Hampshire has been named the "Most 
Livable" state and the "Safest State" in the nation, and for four 
years in a row, New Hampshire has been named the best state in 
which to raise children. New Hampshire's economy continues to be 
a leader in the region and we are taking steps to ensure our future 
economic growth. 

In order to maintain New Hampshire's success, we must continue 
to work together. It is my belief in the spirit of the people of New 
Hampshire that gives me optimism about our future. We live in the 
greatest state in the greatest country in the world. Working 
together, I know we can meet any challenge that comes our way. 

New Hampshire and its people have so much to be proud of. We 
have worked to improve education and health care, we acted to 
protect our land and cut pollution, and we have worked hard to 
maintain our strong economy and create jobs. We have a strong 
and educated workforce, a diversified economy and a significant 
advantage with our tax structure and unparalleled quality of life. 

Together, we can continue to make New Hampshire a place of 
opportunity for all of our citizens. 

I want to wish the best of luck to the citizens of Troy and I look 
forward to continue working with you to strengthen our state. 

Sincerely, 

John H. Lynch 
Governor 



20 



IMS-7 I 

BUDGET OF THE TOWN 
WITH A MUNICIPAL BUDGET COMMITTEE 

OF: TROY 

BUDGET FORM FOR TOWNS WHICH HAVE ADOPTED 
THE PROVISIONS OF RSA 32:14 THROUGH 32:24 

Appropriations and Estimates of Revenue for the Ensuing Year 
January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 

IMPORTANT: 

Please read RSA 32:5 applicable to all municipalities. 



1 . Use this form to list the operating budget and all special and individual warrant articles in the appropriate 
recommended and not recommended area. All proposed appropriations must be on this form. 

2. Hold at least one public hearing on this budget. 

3. When completed, a copy of the budget must be posted with the warrant. Another copy must be 
placed on file with the town clerk, and a copy sent to the Department of Revenue Administration 
at the address below within 20 days after the meeting. 



This form was posted with the warrant on (Date): February 14, 2012 

BUDGET COMMITTEE 

Please sign in ink. 

Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined the information contained 
in this form and to the best of my belief it is true, correct and complete. 



THIS BUDGET SHALL BE POSTED WITH THE TOWN WARRANT 



FOR DRA USE ONLY 



NH DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION 
MUNICIPAL SERVICES DIVISION 
P.O. BOX 487, CONCORD, NH 03302-0487 
(603)271-3397 

MS-7 
Rev. 08/09 



21 



© 



fct. 



© 

L. 



o 
a 

© 



Of 

s 
CO 



I 

GO 





a 


© 














IT) 




































t/> 1 


•i 


^■P 














r- 




































Z ( 


a 
i 


po 














SO 




































E 

is: 


3 

2 

J 
3 
1 




















































S;i 






















































E M 


£ 




















































o 


-*r 


© 




o 




© 


g^ 


r« 




— 




SO 


t^ 


fO 




© 








— 




El < 


a 




1 


*r> 




cp 




© 


«rj 




SO 






fS 


SO 


-^ 




ro 












T 




1 s c 


4 


o 


«— 




© 




n 


00 


n 




n 






Os 


n 


•l 




"I 












•l 




j m 




— 


© 




<s 




«*J 


«T5 


<s 




«s 






00 


•^ 


?*> 




"^f 












_ 




p « 


a 


e> 




•— 




•^ 






PO 


«N 










00 




r^ 
















"* 




- * 
1 


? 


** 


























<s 




















PS 




3 




















































i i 

i 
i 

c 

2 


i 

1 

[ 
































































































! > 


3 

5 




















































< i 


J 




















































iii 


I 




















































•< * 


j 




















































© 


■*r 


© 




© 




© 


'^ , 


r-> 




_ 




SO 


t^ 


m 




© 








w* 




'/■ ' s - 

-r — £ 


f 


»•■« 


© 


»r) 




© 




© 


t^ 


*n 




SO 






fS 


SO 


^ 




rr> 












^t 




Z ■ r 

g a 2 


1 


© 


°V 


p* 




© 




n 


"1 


n 




n 






°i 


n 






n 












"1 




!E fad ) 




5 

OS 


"* 


© 
— 




<s 




fO 


p*> 






<s 






00 
00 


^t 






•<T 












5 




- : 

t 




»■* 


























«s 




















PS 




OS 


p*> 


© 




_ 




fO 


00 


r«i 




© 




_- 


m 


fn 




^ 








00 








o 


o 


ps 




Os 




«N 


Os 


•— 




■«t 






© 


*r> 


»n 




fS 












1 




| 




3$ 


t^ 


r^ 




«i. 




1 


1^ 


n 




n 






<s 


so 


id 




00 














i 


ir; 




00 




"T 




f^ 


^f 


r~ 




<s 






i/T 


^ 


m 




^f 












PS 






I 


ao 








wm 






f*> 


— 










i> 




«**> 
















PS 
































fS 




















PS 




51 


| 

- 
























































p*> 


ps 


© 




© 




5 


© 


■^ 




© 






00 


© 


m 




_. 












f"N 








o 


•T3 


r^- 








— 


SO 




-^ , 






Os 


TT 


«r< 




so 












Os 




s- 1 


\ 


»— < 


© 


00 




© 




TT 


#s 


t^ 




«t 






SO 


^ 


n 




?. 












00 




i u ' 


\ 


ps 


— 


oC 




<S 




«*T 


*ft 


rT 




<s 






r» 


f*> 


«N 




^r 












3* 




*1 


i 


On 








•■4 






fo 


«N 










t- 




SO 
















PO 




i 


^ 


























«s 




















PS 




II 

• * 


t 




















































p*> 


m 


p*> 




«*) 




PO 


rn 


Os 




f*i 




m 


<*i 


«*> 




po 








PO 




Sii 


5 






































SB 














o£ - 








































B 
# © 

'-W 

09 


OS 
























































Z 

1 

l o 

12 

z 
























■** 














CI 


H 




c/} 
































B 














"S 


z 




H 








■ 

z 
o 

i 

3 

2 S 

S* 

1: 

M 

en 

O 

Si 

5 

a. 


3 
u 
5 


e 
# © 

1 

2 
'5c 

u 

0! 

4 

e 
# o 

■** 

0> 


s 

U 

■*■* 

.2 

'E 

i 

«< 

'3 

B 
09 

c 


a 
o 
s- 

&. 

o 

e 
# o 

*-C 

09 
S 

a 

> 

0> 


e 
a 

"3 
OC 

V 


e 
# o 

"■♦3 

09 
U 
■*- 

.2 

's 

S 

< 

e 

B 

o 

44 


OC 

a 
"S 

1 

OC 

Bj 

*B 
B 
09 


OC 

•a 
S 

B 

£ 

B 
s- 
o 

> 
O 

B 


an 
0> 

E 

0> 


B 

2 

3 

SB 

B 


9) 

B 

.2 

■*- 

.S 
'3 

o 

SB 

SB 

09 

B 
O 

*oc 

4< 


E 

B 
U 
V 

o 
U 

"5 

u 

V 

B 

o 

u 

V 

JS 

-*» 


> 

H 
U 

< 

CM 

w 

- 


"o 


S 

J5 

"5 

E 




B 
t © 
'•5 

o> 

a 

SB 

s 

«■* 
OC 

ja 

"5 


B 
W 

E 
«> 

OC 

091 
B 
09 

s 

w 

g 
OC 

u 
V 

E 


3 

E 

E 

o 

w 
OC 

e 
■a 

B 
— 

o 


u 
z 
o 

H 

H 

OS 

o 


SB 

B 

e 
2 

o 
r 

o 
a. 


Ed 

H 

C/3 

> 

i 

= 


B 
O 

09 
u 

■9 
'E 

1 

•a 


SB 

w 

u 
■*< 

SB 

09 
OC 


SB 

O 

oc 

1 




o 


U 


s 


IZ 


OS 


- 


s. 


£ 


m 


u 


OS 


o 




a. 


< 


b 


09 


U 


o 


< 


< 




< 


£ 


CO 


ON 


On 


M 






OS 


in 












■^r 


Os 


Os 


Os 


00 




Os 












P*> 


T 


*n 






m 


Os 














^* 


— 


<s 


^r 


Os 






© 










1 




— • 


■■< 


^ 


<s 


fo 


^* 


^* 


^r 


IT) 


SO 


r^ 


Os 




<N 


ri 


<N 


<N 


<N 


Os 




PO 




„ _ 


PS 


PO 


E 




2 

in 


5 


■ 


m 


*r> 


T 


i 


Os 


OS 


Os 


Os 


Os 




1 


^r 


| 


| 


5 


Os 




i 




— « 






c 

< 




© 


© 


^ 


t 




Os 


Tt 


*r 


T 


5 


5 




© 


IT5 


© 


© 


^ 


PS 




© 




PO 


pn 


PO 






— 


« 


— 






im 


— 














«S 


^ 


<N 


<S 


PS 






pn 














■*t 


Tt 


•<»■ 






T 


^T 














Tt 


'^ , 


"^ 


-^r 


"^r 






^r 











22 



1—4 

© 

to 



> 
2 



o 
a 

I 

H 



ox 

■o 
s 
CO 



s 



















































© 
































































•7) 
































































n 
















00 £ 
















































VH 
















§ 
































































I c 
































































||l 
































































h 
































































1 




«/5 






00 
















OS 

o 
















^ 




© 


^ 


















**l 


ON 




«*> 
















1^ 
















r» 


On 


NO 


NO 
















II 


































































"» 


00 




On 
















V) 
















<s 


NO 


V"H 


NO 


















i— ( 


■"» 




"*• 
















e 




















w 


















c i 










1-4 
















■^ 






































oq c 
































































| 
































































i 3 
































































p g 
































































1 si 
































































s >& 
































































< ** 
































































V) 


«M 


«*» 














§ 












^ 


«« 


© 


O 
















> •§ 




r- 


f»i 




00 






























«S 


«s 


o 
















i 




1 


ON 

<*• 




n 
















*H 
















fS 


On 


NO 


© 


















-* 


00 




Ov 
















«f 
















<s 


NO 


i-T 


00 


















l-H 


•t 




^ , 
















o 




















<rj 




























i«h 
















^ 







































































































1 
































































V) 


«s 


o\ 














"* 












f*> 


^ 


r- 


© 




















-<* 


Ifl 




i-4 
















fS 
















On 


O 


*r> 


©> 




















Ov 


<*> 




«M 
















^o 
















00 


On 


ON^ 


^2* 




















































































■xf 


-* 




NO 
















oT 


















\o 


«s 


oT 
















ii> 




i-N 


Tf 




«*» 
















r>- 




















fS 


























1-4 
















f*> 






































"9 ** 




































































1/) 


r- 




ON 
















§ 
















r- 


l-H 


00 


© 




















r- 


o 




00 






























•^ 


s 


w* 


© 




















<*> 


°l 




iM 
















»^ 
















-<r 


NO 


© 
















■ a! 




"» 


«rj 




rf 
















i/T 
















«n 


l> 


^4" 


On 
















1 ■? H 




¥•« 


*r> 


















o 




















m 


















1-* 










1—4 
















■* 






































































































!i] 
































































S 6- 




f*> 


00 




f*» 
















00 
















«*» 


f> 


f> 


On 




















i-* 














H 
Z 






4M 






















«S 




































w 














































a 
















XJ 


































































































e 
















o 


•< 












































Z 


P 

i§ 

si 

u 


p 

W 


Of 

.9 

■a 


i- 


Z 

2 

H 

g 

Z 
< 


a 
o 

2 

.2 

.s 


a 
o 

o 
U 

a» 

■(-> 

M 

88 


on 

1 

J9 

a 

on 


a 
a 
■ 

a 
« 

U 

SB 


2 

on 

ft 

5=1 
O 

U 
o 
u 


Z 

o 

a 


1 
s 

5 


'E 


a 

1 

ft 

i 


u 


a 
.2 

«t 

u 

a 
a 

08 

.s 


u 

an 

08 
X) 


.5 

08 

s 

a 

*s 

a 
w 


en 

■— » 

8 


W 

-J 

-< 

w 


a 

•s 

e 

.3 

.s 


2 

a 
o 

u 


*3 
a 
a> 
Of 

< 


o> 
w 

a 

S 

.3 

.5 


2 

a 
<u 

s 

08 

cu 

u 
o 


















o 

SB 


i 


XJ 

5 




s 

< 


•a 
3 


s 


IS 

1 




W 
H 


a 

< 


9> 

es 


0> 




s 

< 


2 

S 
Cm 


5 


xa 
O 




e 
5 




Si 

08 


S 

•o 
< 


a 




























ON 






On 


«s 












On 


«s 


On 


































«s 






f*» 




ft 














»"4 


"V 


■t 
















* 




N© 


ON 




»-4 


«*> 


«* 


V> 


2 


£ 


¥■* 


ts 


f»> 




w 


55 


■^r 


On 




i^ 


■* 


■^ 


■*t 


^t 
















8 




»■« 


1-4 




«s 


«s 


r* 


«N 


"7 


rj 


w 


^ 




^ 


V) 


*fi 




1-4 


1-4 


^* 


** 


^ 


















2 


f*J 




f*J 


f*> 


Q 


C> 


N© 




m 


<*> 


V) 




^H 


<*) 


r*» 


fn 




Tf 


■^ 1 


Wi 


f^ 


m 
















< 




"» 


Tf 




■* 


<» 


•* 


^f 


<s 




■* 


-* 


« 




V) 


tj- 


■«»■ 


■<t 




"* 


Tf 


1-4 


5 


■^ 
































r> 




I 


w 




f*> 














Tt 


s 
































It 




1 


rt 




"* 














-* 


^ 


^ 

















23 



S 



£ 



e 
s 

o 
H 



w 

3 
CO 



1^ 

I 



lATIONS 
AMENDED 
















fo 






































E 5 

o S 






















































£ : £ 






















































IXE'SAP 

g I'll. .1 Y 

NOT 






















































ro 


s© 


o 


o 


© 


o 




s 


r- 


so 


© 






















= 1 a 




** 


On 


o 


o 




^5 


o 






X 


fS 


© 


























9 a 9 

i 5 g 

o | 




r- 


n 


l> 


n 






f*> 




Ki 




o 


n 


© 




























00 


3 




*■* 




~* 












© 


*n 


























H 9 
























f^taal 






























BUDGE 
NDED) RECO 
































































































z S 






















































ATIO 
COM 






















































- - a- 






















































1 e « 
1-6 

$ s 

s I J 






















































r*> 


s© 


o 


o 


© 


I 




O 


t- 


so 


© 
























-* 


©\ 


o 


o 




o 




S 




00 


«s 


© 


























TME 

Edii 




r^ 


n 


r-- 


lt*J 




n 


NO 






© 


n 


© 




























00 


Tf 




•■ 




— 










«s 


© 


»/> 


























U D 






00 


















t- 


r- 




























- s 
























fHN 






























B 8 






















































I 






















































-** 


»/> 


** 


e 


On 


o 




o 


00 


*r. 


t^- 


























■t 


o 


ON 






On 










r- 


l> 


— 


























- i * 




o 


"l 


kf) 






f*> 










■a 


»» 






























o 


-f 


















x 


r> 


fS 


























! i * 




c* 


00 


















»n 


r- 




























1 11 
























*^ 






























& •■ 






















































ON 


©N 


O 


o 


O 


i 




o 


00 


»/) 


o 






















1 « I 




00 


«c 


<5 


o 




o 




o 




1^- 


r^ 


^ 




























■c 


-n 


r- 


*o 




♦N 


s© 




*n 




*/) 


"* 


o 














































































* h " 




p* 


rr> 




— • 




«■» 










00 


r- 


»r> 


























2 M _ 

a. > "2 




fS 


00 


















so 


t^ 




























i i ; 










































H 












f*% 


<*> 


<*> 


<^ 


r> 


m 




^ 


f^> 


<*> 


<*> 






8 

s 




OH 

"3 












■ 

i 



H 










Z 
O 










Ed 

w 

> 

ft. 

H 
afi 

Li 

o 










> 

< 

pj 




'5 

3" 




CO 

8 

93 

-3 

H 

L. 


p 




















3 

"35 

(A 




on 

9 

O 


3 


5/5 

-3 
B 
O 

CQ 

I 

H 
on 

B 
O 
- 


•3 
S 

o 
03 


8 
4> 




O 

ft- 

ir. 


•3 
8 
3 


•3 
8 
3 








S £ 


w 

u 

4 

as 
- 


a 

'■5 

u 


£ 


</5 

4/ 

5/5 

o 

& 

3 
0. 


9 
3 


< 
> 

U 
CO 

z 

o 


S 

S 

o 
U 

3 
.© 

*-5 

es 

p: 


8 

3, 

« 

in 

B 

O 

U 


= 

-*— 
3 

E 

a 
^o 
"c3 


s 

a 
> 

a 
s 


! 

H 
ox 

3 

o 

- 
i 

■*-> 

5/5 


O 

Z 

8 

O 

a 

3 


4» 

E 

C/5 

■*-» 
JO 

a 


O 

- 

u 




</5 
— 

«/ 
> 

fcf 

V 

8 


on 

8 


4> 

JB 

■** 

o 

IA 

■♦* 

8 
V 

E 


iy5 

Z 

g 

H 
O 

z 

H 
O 


3 
8 

> 
4> 

On 

*5i 


J2 
% 
"S 

L. 
OU 

3 

a 


•3 
8 
9 

Ex. 

$ 

•c 
B 


i 

u 


4) 




- 

u 


a. 


55 
S. 

3 


o 

•c 

*-> 
« 
Am 


-e 
O 


U 


B 
C 

u 


4* 

JS 

O 


> 


o 

B 
O 
u 


XI 

a. 


u 

■*p» 
3 


< 

OS 

H 


o 


•3 
8 

2 




2 

*3 


O 
U 

3, 

e 


a 

CO 

o 
H 


3 

U 

o 
H 


8 
O 

H 


pt 

4r 

CO 


03 


On 












<S 










On 
























<s 














f*i 












On 
























* 




Vi 


o 


s 


On 




— 


On 


NO 


IS 




pM 


p. 


<*) 


l> 




— 


«S 


ro 


On 




«m 


f^ 


-<t 










^ 


»r> 


00 




PN 




^ 


«rj 




•— 


«S 


«s 


"t 




f 


? 


© 


© 
















© 


«fi 


•rs 


*/} 




SO 


s© 


^ 


s© 




r- 


t^- 


r- 


o 




On 


On 




On 


On 


On 






< 






^ 


^ 


^ 




"* 


^t 


m 

* 


^ 




■* 


^» 


^t 


On 




^ 


"* 


^ 


^f 




^ 


t 


-^ 







24 



o 



>- 

fe 



o 

L. 



a 

o 
H 



s 

OS 



GQ 





















IT) 


1 s 


















fS 


1 1 


















¥3 


u 


















NO 


H - 




















* i 




















c U 




















o « 




















a >. x 




















3 "8 z 




















CO C 




















u ■ 

1 J i 

L) hi 


















00 


H S 


















ON^ 


1 8 


















— 


IB jjj 

« 




































1 




















H 




















s s 




















z ? 

1 i 




















ill 

o > 5 






































2 "5 2 

IS a & 

05 Jf 




































00 




















© 


W 9 O 

s 1 " 


















n 


£ ■" a 

G z 


















00 


















>■■ 


" 1 


















ON_ 


« s 




















w 


















w* 


<-> 




















g 


































f*> 




















rr 




















NO 


i ** 


















NO 


| 1 i 


















ON 


II 


















«H 


u 




































© 




















FN 


< 


















»T) 


J \ \ 




















III 


















n 


1 


















i-< 


















Mi 


C 

e 


















' 


















<j 




















H 




















P 
















j 


09 

z 


O 






* 


* 


* 








o 

1 

3 

i a 








a 
s 


B 
3 


B 
9 
is- 


en 

t» 

B 
S 


en 

B 


O 
H 

H 


•* S3 


i 








«9 

e 


an 

2 

H 


en 

3 
u 


3 


Q 


8 


H 


1 


i 


PC 


H 

T3 


H 

Q. 


08 


5 

so 


i 


z 

H 

O 


*C 

•** 


r 

o 

& 


•** 

"a 

85 


B 
4) 

a 

* 




B 
O 


'3 

3 


w 

Z 

■— 






< 


U 


W 


s 


£ 


s 


H 




ta- 


o 


e 


o 


e 


e 


2 

ft* 
O 








H 


H 


H 


H 


H 






v> 


SO 


f- 


00 


ON 


H 






■H 


V""4 


w* 


^* 


**4 


u 








OS 


Ov 


o\ 


ON 


Os 




< 








^r 


"* 


*r 


^ 


-* 





w 

OS 

a 

B 

B 
O 

a 

« 
as 

— 

-*• 

B 
09 
1. 

08 



0> 

a 

P 



25 



5 % * 



o 



o 
u 

H 

(*« 
o 

e 

o 
H 



& 



X 

S 



§ 



s 



& 



8 



is 



SO- 



ON 

o 

SO* 



i 1 



hi 



91 {? 

si 



ON 
SO* 



3 

©* 



OS 



© 

ON 









ON 

SO* 



00 

s" 



so 



© 
IT) 



B 



£ 



o 



s 



£ 



8 



£ 



8 



8 



oi s 



& 



h a 






26 



MS-7 Budget - Town of Troy 



FY 2012 



ACCTM 


Warr. 
SOURCE OF REVENUE Art# 


Actual Revenues 
Prior Year 


Selectmen's 
Estimated 
Revenues 


Budget 

Committee's 
Est Revenue* 


TAXES 


3120 


Land Use Change Taxes - General Fund 





2,460 





3180 


Resident Taxes 













3185 


Timber Taxes 




5,000 


4,442 


5,000 


3186 


Payment in Lieu of Taxes 













3189 


Other Taxes 













3190 


Interest & Penalties on Delinquent Taxes 


25,000 


38,712 


30,000 




Inventory Penalties 


5,000 


7,472 


5,000 


3187 


Excavation Tax ($.02 cents per cu yd) 











LICENSES, PERMITS & FEES 


3210 


Business Licenses & Permits 




400 


420 


400 


3220 


Motor Vehicle Permit Fees 




225,000 


230,918 


225,000 


3230 


Building Permits 




500 


455 


455 


3290 


Other Licenses, Permits & Fees 




5,000 


6,364 


5,000 


3311-3319 


FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT 





24,646 


11,252 


FROM STATE 


3351 


Shared Revenues 













3352 


Meals & Rooms Tax Distribution 




90,374 


95,808 


95,805 


3353 


Highway Block Grant 




56,233 


54,727 


48,932 


3354 


Water Pollution Grant 




35,888 


35,888 


35,102 


3355 


Housing & Community Development 











3356 


State & Federal Forest Land Reimb. 


180 


236 


236 


3357 


Flood Control Reimbursement 













3359 


Other (Including Railroad Tax) 




523,001 


15,565 


20,528 


3379 


FROM OTHER GOVERNMENTS 













CHARGES FOR SERVICES 


3401-3406 


Income from Departments 




7,000 


2,180 


1,900 


3409 


Other Charges 













MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES 


3501 


Sale of Municipal Property 







142,580 





3502 


Interest on Investments 




1,000 


916 


900 


3503-3509 


Other 




2,500 


4,850 


2,500 


INTERFUND OPERATING TRANSFERS IN 


3912 


From Special Revenue Funds 




10,000 


30,000 


52,470 


3913 


From Capital Projects Funds 














27 



MS-7 Budget - Town of Troy 



Ft FY 2012 



Selectmen'! Budget 
Warr. Actual Revenues Estimated Commrttee'i 
ACCTJ SOURCE OF REVENUE Art# Prior Year Revenues Eft Revenues 


INTERFUND OPERATING TRANSFERS IN cont 


3914 


From Enterprise Funds 















Sewer - (Offset) 




214,007 


215,405 


214,007 




Water - (Offset) 




191,101 


210,534 


191,101 




Electric - (Offset) 















Airport - (Offset) 













3915 


From Capital Reserve Funds 


48,449 


27,400 


53,201 


3916 


From Trust & Fiduciary Funds 


71,199 


51,217 


102,142 


3917 


Transfers from Conservation Funds 











OTHER FINANCING SOURCES 


3934 Proc from Long Term Bonds & Notes 











Amounts VOTED From F/B ("Surplus") 


35,559 


10,559 


6,810 


Fond Balance ("Surplus") to Reduce Taxes 





256,000 





TOTAL ESTIMATED REVENUE & CREDITS 


1,552,391 


1,318,735 


1,107,741 



•BUDGET SUMMARY" 





PRJOR -)1K» 
ADOPTED BUDGET 


SELECTMEN'S 
RECOMMENDED BUDGET 


BUDGET COMMITTEE'S 
RECOMMENDED BUDGET 


Operating Budget Approp. Recommended 


1.884,510 


1.918,308 


1,911,783 


Special Warrant Articles Recommended 


345,916 


138,167 


105,667 


Individual Warrant Articles Recommended 


205,505 


304,458 


303,458 


TOTAL Appropriations Recommended 


2,435,931 


2360,933 


2320,908 


Less: Amount of Estimated Revenues 


1 ,506,556 


1,108,741 


1,107,741 


Estimated Amount of Taxes to be Raised 


929^75 


1,252,192 


1,213,167 



Maximum Allowable Increase to Budget Committee's Recommended Budg et per RSA 32:18 
(See Supplemental Schedule With 10% Calculation) 



28 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

OFFICE OF THE SELECTMEN 

Selectmen's Salaries 1 0,800 

Administrative Assistant 44,894 

Budget Committee Clerk 376 

Moderator 200 

Supervisors of the Checklist 400 

Treasurer 3,600 

Deputy Treasurer 1,000 

Trustees of the Trust Funds 1 ,473 

Code Enforcement Officer 3,102 

Advertising 82 

Assessing Fees 2,000 

Cheshire Registry of Deeds 9 

Computer Services 6,797 

Consulting Service Fees 500 

Disability Insurance 439 

Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 738 

Equipment Repair 1 53 

Health Insurance 13,584 

Internet 510 

Life Insurance 60 

Office Supplies 916 

Post Office Box Rent 50 

Postage 825 

Social Security 4,812 

State Retirement 4,344 

Tax Map Contract 1,100 

Telephone Basic Rate 820 

Telephone Toll Charges 105 

Town Report Delivering 1 1 7 

Town Report Printing 2,058 

Travel Reimbursement 3 1 

Workers' Compensation 1 63 
Subtotal 106,058 

OFFICE OF THE TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR 

Town Clerk/Tax Collector 35,984 

Deputy Town Clerk/Tax Collector 1 0, 1 84 

Cola Stipend 260 

Advertising 66 

Cheshire Registry of Deeds 307 

Computer Services 2,688 



29 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

Disability Insurance 352 

Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 1,015 

Equipment Purchase 1 80 

Equipment Repair 40 

Health Insurance 1 3 ,5 84 

Internet 510 

Life Insurance 60 

Dog License Fees 1 , 1 64 

Marriage License Fees 529 

Office Supplies 747 

Post Office Box Rent 50 

Postage 1,999 

Postage Machine Rental 415 

Printing/Forms 278 

Seminars 1 ,05 1 

Social Security 3,369 

State Retirement 3,281 

Telephone Basic Rate 424 

Telephone Toll Charges 66 

Travel Reimbursement 208 

Vault Storage 125 

Vital Record Search Fees 704 

Workers' Compensation 111 
Subtotal 79,751 

ELECTION AND REGISTRATION 

Ballot Clerks 300 

Advertising 99 

Food Allowance 60 

Office Supplies 36 

Postage 207 

Workers' Compensation 1 
Subtotal 703 

AUDITORS FOR TOWN BOOKS 8,720 

JUDICIAL AND LEGAL 14,291 

PLANNING BOARD 

Planning Board Clerk 740 

Advertising 163 

Cheshire Registry of Deeds 1 6 



30 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



Legal Expenses 


915 


Office Supplies 


48 


Postage 


29 


Seminars 


80 


Social Security 


57 


Planning Assistance Program 


950 


Workers' Compensation 


2 


Subtotal 




ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT 




Zoning Board Clerk 


62 


Advertising 


35 


Postage 


120 


Social Security 


6 


Workers' Compensation 




Subtotal 




KIMBALL HALL 




Custodian 


450 


Building Maintenance & Repair 


465 


Electricity 


1,001 


General Supplies 


75 


Heating Oil 


2,878 


Oil Burner Service 


327 


Labor Contracted Services 


347 


Liability Insurance 


4 


Property Insurance 


438 


Propane Gas 


557 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


229 


Social Security 


33 


Telephone Basic Rate 


600 


Workers' Compensation 


15 


Subtotal 




TOWN HALL 




Custodian 


1,051 


Building Maintenance & Repair 


638 


Copier Supplies 


278 


Copier Service Agreement 


1,247 


Electricity 


1,072 


Equipment Repairs 


50 


Fire/Security Alarm Contract 


3,470 



3,000 



223 



7,419 



31 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



General Supplies 


247 


Heating Oil 


5,245 


Oil Burner Service 


223 


Labor Contracted Services 


240 


Liability Insurance 


1,594 


Property Insurance 


1,109 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


53 


Social Security 


76 


Fax Line Basic Rate 


422 


Fax Line Toll Charges 


52 


Workers' Compensation 


40 


Subtotal 




CEMETERY DEPARTMENT 




Cemetery Trustees Salaries 


1,500 


Superintendent 


4,951 


Part-Time Salaries 


2,754 


Vehicle Insurance 


440 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


20 


Electricity 


199 


Equipment Purchase 


369 


Equipment Repair 


712 


General Supplies 


60 


Labor Contracted Services 


2,695 


Liability Insurance 


97 


Property Insurance 


6 


Postage 


8 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


33 


Seed/Fertilizer/Loam 


512 


Seminars 


50 


Social Security 


703 


Cellular Telephone 


424 


Equipment Fuel-Gasoline 


1,146 


2001 Dodge Pickup Truck Repairs 


86 


Veterans Grave Markers 


173 


Workers' Compensation 


374 


Subtotal 




CHESHIRE RAILROAD DEPOT 




Building Maintenance & Repair 


207 


Electricity 


1,397 


General Supplies 


42 



17,107 



17,312 



32 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

Labor Contracted Services 293 

Property Insurance 140 
Recharge Fire Extinguishers 30 

Surveillance System Telephone 342 
Subtotal 2,451 



REGIONAL ASSOCIATIONS 

Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 



2,240 



OTHER GENERAL GOVERNMENT 



Property Tax Overpayment Refunds 


639 


Railroad Depot Donations / Grants 


1,039 


NH Retirement Refund 


309 


Flowers/Fruit Baskets 


244 


Unemployment Compensation 


100 


Subtotal 




POLICE DEPARTMENT 




Police Chief 


57,253 


Police Sergeant 


43,888 


Full-Time Police Officer 


38,667 


Part-Time Police Officer 


18,626 


Overtime 


12,340 


Call Time 


4,739 


Secretary 


1,684 


Mandatory Training 


736 


Health Insurance Buyout 


1,200 


Cola Stipend 


260 


Ammunition 


929 


Vehicle Insurance 


1,319 


Computer Support Services 


5,796 


Copier Service Agreement 


2,026 


Disability Insurance 


808 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


245 


Equipment Purchase 


181 


Equipment Rent/Pager Service 


501 


Equipment Repair 


810 


General Supplies 


551 


Health Insurance 


6,792 


Internet 


540 


Lab/Medical Evaluations 


135 


Police Professional Liability Insurance 


4,764 


Life Insurance 


180 



2,331 



33 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



Meal Reimbursement 


65 


Property Insurance 


13 


Office Supplies 


503 


Post Office Box Rent 


56 


Postage 


56 


Radio/Radar/Electronic Maintenance 


216 


Regional Prosecutor 


10,200 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


97 


Social Security 


3,913 


State Retirement 


28,415 


Telephone Basic Rate 


1,281 


Telephone Toll Charges 


261 


Cellular Telephone 


1,343 


Training/Hiring/Testing 


2,058 


Uniforms 


336 


Uniform Cleaning/Alterations 


396 


Vehicle Fuel-Gasoline 


12,073 


2009 Ford Crown Victoria Repairs 


301 


2007 Ford Expedition Repairs 


575 


1999 Ford Expedition Repairs 


1,060 


1999 Ford Expedition Tires 


200 


2009 Ford Crown Victoria Tires 


731 


Workers' Compensation 


3,891 


Subtotal 




POLICE REVENUE OFFSET 




Special Detail Salaries 


1,785 


Social Security 


26 


State Retirement 


14 


Workers' Compensation 


366 


Subtotal 




TROY AMBULANCE, INC 




Vehicle Insurance 


440 


Rescue Squad Errors & Omission Ins 


926 


Telephone Basic Rate 


500 


Telephone Toll Charges 


26 


Vehicle Fuel-Diesel 


1,797 


Workers' Compensation 


964 


Subtotal 





273,010 



2,191 



4,653 



34 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



EMERGENCY SERVICES BUILDING 



Building Maintenance & Repair 


188 


Electricity 


2,505 


Security Alarm Monitoring 


75 


General Supplies 


170 


Heating Oil 


2,477 


Oil Burner Service 


125 


Liability Insurance 


1,936 


Property Insurance 


301 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


44 


Subtotal 




FIRE DEPARTMENT 




Board of Engineers Salaries 


1,500 


Firefighters Payroll 


7,602 


Bldg Inspections by Firemen 


117 


Secretary 


89 


Vehicle Insurance 


4,319 


Building Maintenance & Repair 


117 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


839 


Electricity 


3,184 


Equipment Purchase 


10,415 


Equipment Repairs 


2,614 


Fire Prevention Supplies 


527 


General Supplies 


16 


Heating Oil 


2,743 


Internet 


1,032 


Firefighters Errors & Omission Ins 


289 


Medical/Rescue Supplies 


70 


Liability Insurance 


146 


Property Insurance 


530 


Office Supplies 


127 


Post Office Box Rent 


100 


Postage 


43 


Propane Gas 


186 


Radio/Radar/Electronic Maint 


1,036 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


138 


Social Security 


710 


Telephone Basic Rate 


480 


Telephone Toll Charges 


27 


Cellular Telephone 


112 


Training/Hiring/Testing 


1,290 



7,821 



35 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



Bunker Gear 


4,635 


Vehicle Fuel-Diesel 


1,353 


Vehicle Fuel-Gasoline 


208 


34E1 2004 HME Fire Truck Repairs 


148 


34T1 1998 Mack Tanker Repairs 


148 


34E2 1978 Mack Repairs 


40 


34B1 1985 GMC Rescue Truck Repairs 


385 


34R1 1984 Mack Rescue Truck Repairs 


148 


34B2 1975 AMC Brush Truck Repairs 


3,199 


Workers' Compensation 


977 


Subtotal 




FOREST FIRE SUPPRESSION 




Warden/Deputy Wardens Payroll 


272 


Equipment Purchase 


1,621 


Social Security 


21 


Subtotal 




EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT 




Emergency Management Payroll 


1,500 


Equipment Purchase 


2,975 


Internet 


220 


Postage 


10 


Social Security 


115 


Workers' Compensation 


4 


Subtotal 




HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT 




Road Agent 


50,003 


Full-Time Assistant 


37,669 


Part-Time Assistant 


1,243 


Overtime 


10,118 


Seasonal Laborers 


6,163 


Advertising 


202 


Vehicle Insurance 


3,079 


Building Maintenance & Repair 


126 


Catch Basin Cleaning 


900 


Chain Saw Parts & Repair 


595 


Cleaning Supplies 


34 


Clothing Allowance 


230 


Cold Patch 


248 


Construction Material 


566 



51,639 



1,914 



4,824 



36 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



Culverts 


949 


Dam Fees/Maint & Repair 


943 


Disability Insurance 


859 


Drum Oil & Grease 


1,291 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


45 


Electricity 


1,984 


Equipment Purchase 


1,500 


Equipment Rental 


250 


1998 Caterpillar Loader Repair 


1,798 


1988 John Deere Backhoe Repair 


1,405 


Roller & Trailer Repair 


441 


Sweeper Repair 


525 


Sand Spreader Repair 


415 


Fire Hydrant Shoveling 


600 


General Supplies 


479 


Grader 


700 


Hardware/Nuts & Bolts 


76 


Health Insurance 


27,168 


Heating Oil 


2,322 


Oil Burner Service 


125 


Hot Mix 


3 


Ice Control-Salt 


11,442 


Labor Contracted Services 


825 


Internet 


719 


Life Insurance 


120 


Line Striping 


1,700 


Liability Insurance 


1,025 


Property Insurance 


353 


Pest Control 


225 


Radio/Radar/Electronic Maint 


424 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


97 


Safety Equipment 


116 


Sand & Gravel 


205 


Signs 


236 


Social Security 


7,675 


Small Tools 


17 


Snow Plow Parts & Repair 


1,174 


State Retirement 


9,152 


Stone for Roads 


317 


Sweeping 


1,105 


Telephone Basic Rate 


500 


Telephone Toll Charges 


34 



37 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

Cellular Telephone 8 1 7 

Training/Hiring/Testing 198 

Tree Work 1,300 

Vehicle Fuel-Diesel 1 2,555 

Vehicle Fuel-Gasoline 25 1 

1 99 7 Trackless Tractor Repairs 1,218 

1 992 International Repairs 839 

2002 Ford F350 Repairs 1,871 

1 997 International Repairs 2 1 5 

2007 Dodge Ram 3500 Repairs 2,795 

Welding Supplies 4 1 7 

Workers' Compensation 7,3 1 7 

Subtotal 222,308 

HIGHWAY BLOCK GRANT 

Labor Contracted Services 44,352 

STREET LIGHTING 1 4,945 
TRANSFER STATION/RECYCLING CENTER 



Superintendent 


27,428 


Part-Time Salaries 


20,178 


Cola Stipend 


520 


Advertising 


16 


Bottled Water 


83 


Building Maint & Repair 


1,120 


Clothing Allowance 


34 


Disability Insurance 


277 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


25 


Electricity 


2,309 


Equip Rental-Compactor 


3,420 


Forklift Repairs 


143 


General Supplies 


173 


Electronic Disposal 


1,950 


Health Insurance 


13,584 


Hazardous Waste Collection 


1,915 


Heating Oil 


1,211 


Oil Burner Service 


125 


Life Insurance 


30 


Liability Insurance 


392 


Property Insurance 


327 


Office Supplies 


170 



38 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



Pest Control 


446 


Monitoring Wells 


5,774 


Portable Toilet Rental 


1,172 


Propane Gas 


617 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


115 


Scale Testing & Certification 


418 


Social Security 


3,505 


Shipping Materials 


188 


State Retirement 


2,512 


Telephone Basic Rate 


470 


Telephone Toll Charges 


28 


Training/Hiring/Testing 


200 


Tipping Fees 


35,964 


Trucking Fees 


6,900 


Waste/Recycle 


303 


Workers' Compensation 


2,177 


Subtotal 




ANIMAL CONTROL 




Animal Control Officer 


735 


Monadnock Reg Humane Society 


60 


Postage 


23 


Social Security 


56 


Workers' Compensation 


19 


Subtotal 




HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 




Health Officer 


258 


Dues, Memberships & Subscriptions 


25 


Home Healthcare Meals-On- Wheels 


2,086 


Home Healthcare Membership Fee 


1,962 


Monadnock Family Services Membership Fe 


2,554 


Social Security 


20 


Workers' Compensation 


1 


Subtotal 




WELFARE ADMINISTRATION 




Welfare Officer 


1,500 


Social Security 


115 


Workers' Compensation 


3 


Subtotal 





136,219 



893 



6,906 



1,618 



39 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

WELFARE GENERAL ASSISTANCE 



Medical 


1,240 


Rent 


8,421 


Electricity 


4,092 


Heating Oil 


7,050 


Water/Sewer 


536 


Subtotal 


21,339 


DONATIONS 




Helping Hand 


1,500 


Troy Historical Society 


1,000 


Meadowood Fire Department, Inc. 


2,500 


Troy Senior Citizens 


500 


Southwestern Community Services, Inc. 


2,500 


The Community Kitchen, Inc. 


1,000 


Subtotal 


9,000 


TOWN COMMON 




Electricity 


560 


General Supplies 


37 


Labor Contracted Services 


1,830 


Subtotal 


2,427 


WAR MEMORIAL RECREATION PROGRAM 


Part-Time Salaries 


901 


Building Maintenance & Repair 


319 


Electricity 


879 


General Supplies 


201 


Labor Contracted Services 


240 


Marlborough Road Athletic Fields 


327 


Liability Insurance 


3 


Public Beach Insurance 


1,245 


Property Insurance 


14 


Social Security 


69 


Telephone Basic Rate 


-161 


Six Week Summer Camp Program 


13,400 


Water Testing 


120 


Workers' Compensation 


60 


Subtotal 


17,617 



40 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



LIBRARY 




Librarian 


36,050 


Part-Time Salaries 


17,731 


Seasonal Laborers 


671 


Cola Stipend 


780 


Appropriation Transfer 


4,300 


Building/Elevator Maintenance & Repair 


167 


Disability Insurance 


353 


Electricity 


3,718 


Health Insurance 


6,792 


Heating Oil 


2,439 


Oil Burner Service 


125 


Labor Contracted Services 


1,121 


Life Insurance 


60 


Liability Insurance 


528 


Property Insurance 


1,041 


Recharge Fire Extinguishers 


83 


Social Security 


4,133 


State Retirement 


3,301 


Telephone Basic Rate 


880 


Telephone Toll Charges 


48 


Workers' Compensation 


184 


Subtotal 




PATRIOTIC PURPOSES 




Band/Memorial Day Parade 


300 


Flags 


294 


Subtotal 




CONSERVATION COMMISSION 




Conservation Education 


73 


Fishing Derby 


190 


Labor Contracted Services 


120 


Office Supplies 


16 


Subtotal 




LONG TERM BONDS & NOTES 




2004 Fire Truck Lease 


14,643 


Landfill Bond 


91,006 


Sewer Bond 


52,560 


Sewer Plant Upgrade Bond 


119,628 


Water System Improvements Bond 


59,222 



84,505 



594 



399 



41 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 

Subtotal 337,059 

TAX ANTICIPATION NOTE 

Tax Anticipation Note Interest 2,5 1 7 

CAPITAL OUTLAY - LAND 

South Street Project 40,000 

S.E. Paul Bridge/Railing Repairs 2,472 

Subtotal 42,472 

CAPITAL OUTLAY - MACHINERY/VEHICLES/EQUIPMENT 

Emergency Management Equipment 17,698 

Police Department Cruiser 6,449 

Transfer Station Equipment 9,001 

Subtotal 33,148 

CAPITAL OUTLAY - BUILDINGS 

Town Hall/Library Repairs 20,000 

Fire Station 13,000 

Subtotal 33,000 

CAPITAL OUTLAY - OTHER 

Reassessment of Public Utility 7,000 

DEPOSITS TO CAPITAL RESERVE FUNDS 

Conservation Commission 5,000 

Fire Department 11,101 

Highway Department 10,000 

Police Department 5,000 

Reassessment 20,000 
Subtotal 51,101 

DEPOSITS TO EXPENDABLE TRUST FUNDS 

Cemetery Maintenance 600 

Emergency Management 2,815 

Computer Technology 1,000 

Subtotal 4,415 

DEPOSITS TO PERPETUAL CARE TRUST FUNDS 

Cemetery 400 

CHESHIRE COUNTY TAX PAYMENT 40 1 ,774 



42 



Detailed Statement of Expenditures 



SCHOOL DISTRICT PAYMENT 

Monadnock Regional School District 

WATER/SEWER DEPARTMENT 
Reimbursed to the Town of Troy 

Water/Sewer Commissioners Salaries 

Superintendent 

Assistant Superintendent 

Office Manager 

Laborer 

Overtime 

Treasurer 

Cola Stipend 

Disability Insurance 

Health Insurance 

Life Insurance 

Social Security 

State Retirement 

Vehicle Fuel-Diesel 

Vehicle Fuel-Gasoline 

Workers' Compensation 

Subtotal 



2,212,047 



500 

35,432 

33,003 

26,825 

6,499 

2,337 

1,000 

260 

1,157 

22,643 

170 

7,844 

9,176 

1,761 

2,678 

2,948 



154,233 



EXPENSES INCURRED FROM LIABILITIES CARRIED FORWARD 

09 Art 22-Safe Routes to School Project 1 ,983 

10 Art 6-Inv of Natural Resources 4,950 
1 Art 1 6-Safe Routes to School Project 6 1 7 
10 Art 20-SE Paul Eng Study/Site Plan 48 
Subtotal 7,598 

2011 PREPAID EXPENSES (Paid November 2010) 

BMSI Annual Computer Support -6,085 

2012 PREPAID EXPENSES (Paid October 2011) 

BMSI Annual Computer Support 4,892 

Southwest Region Planning Commission 60 

Subtotal 4,952 



TOTAL EXPENSES 



4,456,411 



Cynthia N. Satas, Administrative Assistant 



43 



Vachon Clukay & Company PC 

To the Board of Selectmen 
Town of Troy, New Hampshire 

We have complied the accompanying financial statements of the 
Town of Troy, New Hampshire as of and for the year ended December 
3 1 , 201 1 included in the accompanying Form F-65 (MS-5). We have 
not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and, 
accordingly, do not express and opinion or provided any assurance 
about whether the financial statements are in accordance with the 
requirements of the New Hampshire Department of Revenue 
Administration. 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation 
of the financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the 
New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration and for 
designing, implementing, and maintaining internal control relevant to 
the preparation and fair presentation of the financial statements. 

Our responsibility is to conduct the compilation in accordance with 
Statements of Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by 
the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. The object of a 
compilation is to assist management in presenting financial information 
in the form of financial statements without undertaking to obtain or 
provide any assurance that there are no material modifications that 
should be made to the financial statements. 

The financial statements. Form F-65 (MS-5), are presented in 
accordance with the requirements of the New Hampshire Department of 
Revenue Administration which differ from accounting principles 
generally accepted in the United States of America. Accordingly, these 
financial statements are not designed for those who are not informed 
about such differences. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Vachon Clukay & Company PC 






44 



FINANCIAL REPORT OF THE TOWN OF CITY BUDGET 



Enter TOWN/CITY Troy 

Enter Calendar Reporting Year 20 1 1 

Enter Optional Reporting Year N/A 

Does the town/city account for Yes 

some expenitures as propriety funds 
or capital project funds 



Signatures of a Majority of the Governing Body: 



Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined the information contained in this form and to the 
best of belief it is true, correct and complete. (If prepard by a person other than the city/town officials, this 
declaration is based on all information of which the preparer has knowledge.) 



Preparer (Please print or type) 

Vachon Clukay & Company PC 



Signature 



Regular office hours 



8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Monday - Friday 



Email address 



vachonclukav(3>vcccpas.com 



GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS 

When completed, one signed copy should be sent to the Department of Revenue Administration 
and one copy should be placed in your municipal records. 

Please be sure you have completed Part X, items A-D. 



WHEN TO FILE: 
(RSA 21-J34, V) 



WHERE TO FILE: 



For cities/towns reporting on a calendar year basis, 
this report must be filed on or before April 1 . 

For cities/towns reporting on an optional fiscal year 
basis (year ending June 30), this report must be 
filed on or before September 1 . 

Department of Revenue Administration 

State of New Hampshire 

Municipal Services Division 

PO Box 487 

Concord, NH 03302-0487 



45 



| GENERAL FUND (Continued) 


B. EXPENDITURES - Modified Accrual 

1. General Government 

a. Executive 


Acct 


Voted 

Appropriation 

Final MS-2 


Other 


Actual 


lithorizatio 


Expenditures 


(a) 


(plain Below 


4130 


192,163 




185,722 


b. Election and Registration 


4140 


1,052 




703 


c. Financial Administration 


4150 


9,870 




8,720 


d. Revaluation of Property 


4152 


12,000 




7,000 


e. Legal Expense 


4153 


12,000 




14,291 


f. Personnel Administration 


4155 








g. Planning and Zoning 


4191 


3,400 




3,223 


h. General Government Building 


4194 


35,710 




34,761 


i. Cemeteries 


4195 


23,764 




17,312 


j. Insurance not Otherwise Allocated 


4196 








k. Advertising and Regional Association 


4197 


2,240 




2,240 


1. Other General Government 


4199 






1,692 


m. TOTA L > 










2. Public Safety 

a. Police 


4210 


277,698 




274,007 


b. Ambulance 


4215 


3,940 




4,653 


c. Fire 


4220 


62,355 




53,553 


d. Building Inspection 


4240 








e. Emergency Management 


4290 


4,961 




4,824 


f. Other Public Safety 


4299 








g. TOTAL > 










3. Airport/Aviation Center 

a. Administration 


4301 








b. Airport Operations 


4302 








c. Other 


4309 








d. TOTAL > 










Remarks 



46 



| GENERAL FUND (Continued) 


B. EXPENDITURES - Modified Accrual (Cont) 

4. Highways and Streets 

a. Administration 


Acct 

! # 
(a) 


Voted 
Appropriation 

MS-2 


Other 


Actual 


Authorization 


Exfemdotures 


Explain Below 


4311 






222^08 


b. Highways and Streets 


4312 


234,891 




43,336 


c. Bridges 


4313 








d. Street Lighting 


4316 


14,375 




14,945 


e. Toll Highways 


4316 








f. Other Highway, Streets, and Bridges 


4319 


53,907 






g. TOTAL > 










5. Sanitation 

a. Administration 


4321 


136,189 




136,252 


b. Solid Waste Collection 


4323 








c. Solid Waste Disposal 


4324 








d. Solid Waste Clean-up 


4325 








e. Sewage Collection and Disposal 


4326 








f. Other Sanitation 


4329 








g. TOTAL > 




1,080,515 




1,029,542 


6. Water Distribution and Treatment 

a. Administration 


4331 








b. Water Services 


4332 








c. Water Treatment 


4335 


405,108 






d. Water Conservation 


4338 








e. Other Water 


4339 








f. TOTAL > 










7. Electric 

! a. Administration 


4351 








b. Generation 


4352 








c. Purchase Costs 


4353 








d. Equipment Maintenance 


4354 








e. Other Electric 


4359 








f. TOTAL - > 











47 



| GENERAL FUND (Continued) 


B. EXPENDITURES - Modified Accrual (Cont) 

8. Health 

a. Administration 


Acct 

# 

(a) 


Voted 

Appropriations 

Final MS-2 


Other 


Actual 


Authorizations 


Expenitures 


Explain Below 


4411 






6,906 


b. Pest Control 


4414 


2,457 




893 


c. Health Agencies and Hospitals 


4415 


7,001 






d. Vital Statistics 


4140 








e. Other Health 


4419 








f. TOTAL > 










9. TOTAL expenditures for education purposes 

(This entry should be used by the few municipalities 
which have dependent school districts only) 










10. Welfare 

a. Administration 


4441 


31,618 




22,958 


b. Direct Assistance 


4442 








c. Intergovernmental Welfare Payments 


4444 








d. Vendor Payments 


4445 


9,000 




9,000 


e. Other Welfare 


4449 








f. TOTAL > 










11. Culture and Recreation 

a. Parks and Recreation 


4520 


21,689 


4,491 


20,260 


b. Library 


4550 


83,569 




84,653 


c. Patriotic Purposes 


4583 


700 




593 


d. Other Culture and Recreation 


4589 


1,500 






e. TOTAL > 








25,509 


12. Conservation 

a. Administration 


4611 


1,200 


5,000 


5,349 


b. Purchase of Natural Resources 


4651 








c. Other Conservation 


4619 


600 






d. TOTAL > 










13. Redevelopment and Housing 

a. Administration 


4631 








b. Redevelopment and Housing 


4632 








c. TOTAL > 











48 



| GENERAL FUND (Continued) 


B. EXPENDITURES - Modified Accrual (Cont) 

14. Economic Development 

a. Administration 


Acct 

# 

(a) 


Voted 

Appropriations 

Final MS-2 


Other 


Actual 


Authorizations 


Expenditures 


Explain Below 


4651 








b. Economic Development 


4652 


500 






c. Other Economic Development 


4659 








d. TOTAL > 










15. Debt Service 

a. Principal Long Term Bonds and Notes 


4711 


227,380 




227,381 


b. Interest on Long Term Bonds and Notes 


4721 


109,679 




109,679 


c. Interest on Tax Anticipation Notes 


4723 


5,000 




2£17 


d. Other Debt Service Charges 


4790 








e. TOTAL > 




907,001 


9,491 


490,189 


16. Capital Outlay (not reported above) 

a. Land and Improvements 


4901 








b. Machinery, Vehicles, and Equipment 


4902 


51,449 




33,148 


c. Buildings 


4903 


43,550 




33,000 


d. Improvements other than Buildings 


4909 


297,500 


95,560 


45,072 


e. TOTAL > 










17. Interfund Operating Transfers Out 

a. Transfers to Special Revenue Funds 


4912 








b. Transfers to Capital Projects Funds 


4913 








c. Transfers to Proprietary Funds 


4914 








d. Transfers to Capital Reserve Funds 


4915 


51,101 




51,101 


e. Transfers to Expendable Trust Funds 


4916 


4,415 




4,415 


f. Transfers to Non-Expendable Trust Funds 


4918 


400 




400 


g. TOTAL > 












CUMMULATIVE TOTALS 

From Pages 4-7 


2,435,931 


105,051 


1,686,867 


Remarks 



49 



| GENERAL FUND (Continued) 


B. EXPENDITURES - Modified Accrual (Con t) 

18. Payments to Other Governments 

a. Taxes Assessed for County 


Acct 

n 

(a) 


Voted 

Appropriations 

Final MS-2 


Other 


Actual 


Authorization 


Expenditures 


Explain Below 


4931 


401,774 




401774 


b. Taxes Assessed for Precincts/Villages 


4932 








c. Local Education Taxes Assessed 


4933 


1,947,489 




1947489 


d. Taxes Assessed for State 


4934 


294^03 




294303 


e. Payments to Other Governments 


4939 








Less Proprietary Funds or Capital Project Funds 




405,108 






19. TOTAL EXPENDITURES GENERAL FUND 


- > 


4,674,389 


105,051 


4330,433 


20. TOTAL FUND EQUITY (End of year) 

(Should equal line B.2f, column c, on page 9 
and line 13 on page 3, less line 19 above) — > 










21. TOTAL OF LINES 19 AND 20 

(Should equal line 13 on page 3) > 










yQQU 

This area may be used to provide the detail requested wherever "Explain" or "Specify" 
is found. If additional space is needed, please go to page 10. 


Account 

Number 

(a) 


Item 
(b) 


Amount 
(c) 













































































































































50 



JWfllll GENERAL FUND BALANCE SHEET 




MODIFIED ACCRUAL 


A. ASSETS 

1. Current Assets 

a. Cash and Equivalents 


Acct 

# 
(a) 


Beginning of year 
(b) 


End of year 
(c) 


1010 


866,253 


896,833 


b. Investments 


1030 


3,494 




c. Taxes Receivable (Section D, page 12) 


1080 


324,017 


351,032 


d. Tax Liens Receivable (Section D, pg 12) 


1110 


202,510 


217,895 


e. Accounts Receivable 


1150 






f. Due from Other Governments 


1260 


32,649 


30,702 


g. Due from Other Funds 


1310 






h. Other Current Assets 


1400 


6,085 


4,952 


i. Tax Deeded Property (Subject to Resale) 


1670 






j. TOTAL ASSETS (Should equal line B3) - 


> 


1,435,008 


1,501,414 


B, LIABILITIES AND FUND EQUITY 
1. Current Liabilities 

a. Warrants and Accounts Payable 


2020 


11,352 


9,752 


b. Compensated Absences Payable 


2030 






c. Contracts Payable 


2050 






d. Due to Other Governments 


2070 






e. Due to School Districts (Section A, Pg 12) 


2075 


1,060,226 


1,089,971 


f. Due to Other Funds 


2080 






g. Deferred Revenue 


2220 


4,195 


3,658 


h. Notes Payable - Current 


2230 






I. Bonds Payable - Current 


2250 






j. Other Payables 


2270 






k_ TOTAI I f ARTI ITIFS ... J> 




1,075,773 


1,103381 




2. Fund Equity 

a. Reserve for Encumbrances (Detail on pg 10) 


2440 




4,952 


b. Reserve for Continuing Approp (Detail pg 10) 


2450 






c. Reserve forApprop. Voted from Surplus 


2460 


5560 




d. Reserve for Special Purposes (Detail pg 10) 


2490 






e. Unreserved Fund Balance 


2530 


353235 


382306 


f. TOTAL FUND EQUITY > 




359235 


398,033 


3. TOTAL LIABDHTIES AND FUND EQUITY— > 

(Should equal line Al j) > 




1,435,008 


1,501,414 



51 











c* 


«T> 


00 


00 


















r- 








4? «*-. 




00 


r- 


SO 


^^ 


















© 








CO "O TO 








If) 


r- 

•> 


















ro 








/~* 


^ 


fS 


i-H 


fO 


















00 








•ocu 


w* 


r- 


SO 


© 


© 


















so 








a <u >h 






sO 


<S 


00 


















On 








o ■*-> 








•* 




















•< 








CQ <* 








<— > 




















c* 




CO 




_ 


Tt 


00 


F-M 


















© 






2 




t- 


O 


©\ 


Os 


















«*> 










o 

•N 


00 


© 


W4 


















f*^ 








•oil Sa 


^_^^ 


r^ 


00 


IT) 


00 


















00 








Bon 

tirec 

Ye; 


[,_,!/ 


^r 


*n 


r- 


Tf 


























u 




































05 
































GO 




























00 






•nds 

dThi 

ear 


x? 


























© 

Os 
00 








03 3^ 
co 


































co 
































00 




fo 


on 


s© 


©\ 


















ON 






co C . 




V) 


r» 


VO 


© 


















00 








dso/ 
ginni 
Year 


s 


2 




SO 


ON 

»D 

00 


















On 








C D '-+- 




^ 


r-» 


^^ 


















f| 








OX) o 
CQ ti 




























rf 








CO 


































*e3 




m 


o 


r-> 


ON 




























^^ 


<N 


<N 


(N 




























o 


O 


o 


© 


























11 


cr 


<N 


<N 


tN 


<n 


























<w< 


£» 


00 


X) 


X> 


























s<2 




2 


3 
< 




3 


























<£ 




^ 
©^ 


























Inter 
Rat 


i> 


O 


s© 


ON 


«r> 




























© 


rf 


<* 


ON 




























«o 


Tt 


en 


rs 


























innual 
tallment 




JD 


JU 


jj 


_4> 
X 


























g 


X 

co 

i 


-C 


X 


> 


























B 




> 


> 


> 
























H 

CO 


CO 

O 

1 






53 


In 

u 




























o 




T3 
§ 


CO 


to 






















-— ' s 


^^ 


ou 






-J 


























T3 


^^ 


































9 

a 


05 








































O 


© 


© 


00 


















00 




'■& 


c 




o 


© 


SO 


Tf 


















© 




a 


6 


11 




© 


ID 


o 


© 






















U 


2: 


/"~v 


© 


t- 


vH 


^ 


















m 




o 


01) &0 


x> 


o 


00 


© 


C3N 


















00 






si 




00 




If) 

1-N 


00 


















<*> 




to 


o 

z 
o 

H 








































S 


§ 


§ 


















A 


| 








o 


o 


o 


















! 








c 

.2 






00 


00 

C 


00 

c 


















i 
i 
i 
■ 




w 


H 


4-> 




TJ 


j> 


j> 


[> 


















1 




O 


a 


"co" 


c 
o 


"o 

> 


"o 

> 


"o 

> 


















i 

</) 


(0 




O 


CJ 




CQ 


u 


0) 


u 


















J 


^ 




s 


CO 

U 




«_ 


o5 


o5 


a5 


















< 


TO 




53 


Q 




u 

</) 


u 

i 

1/3 


u 

i 

-4—" 
t/J 


i 


















H 
O 
H 


E 



52 



lW [W 1 RECONCILIATIONS 








A. GENERAL FUND BALANCE SHEET 

Total Revenues From Page 5 
Less Expenditures From Page 4 
Increase (Decrease) 




Amount 
4,369,231 






-4,330,433 
38,798 




Ending Fund Equity From Balance Sheet 
Less Beginning Fund Equity Balance Sheet 
Increase (Decrease) 




398,033 

(359,235) 

38,798 




B. RECONCILIATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICT 
LIABILITY 

1. School District Liability at Beginning of Year 
(Account number 2075, column b, on page 9) 




Amount 




1,060,226 


2. Add: School District Assessment for Current Year 

3. TOTAL LIABILITY WITHIN CURRENT YEAR 


2,241,792 


3302,018 


4. SUBTRACT: Payments made to School District 


(2,212,047) 


5. School District Liability at End of Year (lines 3 - line 4) 
(Account number 2075, column c, on page 9) 


1,089,971 


C. RECONCILIATION OF TAX ANTICIPATION 
NOTES 

1. Short-Term (TANS) Debt at Beginning of Year 


Amount 


2. ADD: New Issues during Current Year 


250,000 


3. SUBTRACT: Issues Retired during Current Year 


(250,000) 


4. Short-Term (TANS) Outstanding at End of Year 
(Be sure to include (TANS) in Account number 2230, coin 


mn c, page 9) 











53 



W 3 



"l 




8 

S 

H 
g 

s 



a 

I J 

£ I 

S a 

a. - 
S i 



I 



\ 



I 



I 



3 



5 






A 



a 



w 



i 

2 
& 

O 



■8 



Q. id 



54 



■ LffrmW RECONCILIATIONS 








A. GENERAL FUND BALANCE SHEET 

Total Revenues From Page 5 
Less Expenditures From Page 4 
Increase (Decrease) 




Amount 
4,369,231 






-4^30,433 
38,798 




Ending Fund Equity From Balance Sheet 
Less Beginning Fund Equity Balance Sheet 
Increase (Decrease) 




398,033 

(359,235) 

38,798 




B. RECONCILIATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICT 
LIABILITY 

1. School District Liability at Beginning of Year 
(Account number 2075, column b, on page 9) 




Amount 




1,060,226 


2. Add: School District Assessment for Current Year 

3. TOTAL LIABILITY WITHIN CURRENT YEAR 


2,241,792 


3^02,018 


4. SUBTRACT: Payments made to School District 


(2,212,047) 


5. School District Liability at End of Year (lines 3 - line 4) 
(Account number 2075, column c, on page 9) 


1,089,971 


C. RECONCILIATION OF TAX ANTICIPATION 
NOTES 

1. Short-Term (TANS) Debt at Beginning of Year 


Amount 


2. ADD: New Issues during Current Year 


250,000 


3. SUBTRACT: Issues Retired during Current Year 


(250,000) 


4. Short-Term (TANS) Outstanding at End of Year 
(Be sure to include (TANS) in Account number 2230, coh 


mn c, page 9) 











55 



Gay-Kimball Library Treasurer's Report 



Checking Account Balance, January 1, 2011 
INCOME 

Fundraisers 
Copier/Printer Fees 
Donations 
Grant/Scholarships 
Interest 

Non-Resident fee 
Refunds/Credits 
Town of Troy 
Trust Funds 
TOTAL INCOME 

EXPENSES 

Alarm Monitoring 

Automation System 

Building maintenance 

Business Supplies 

Computer Equipment 

Education/Memberships 

Elevator 

Internet 

Janitor Supplies 

Materials (books & DVDs) 

Materials supplies 

online materials 

Periodicals (magazines/newspapers) 

Programming 

reimbursement 

staff enrichment 

Web hosting/back-up 

TOTAL EXPENSES 



2,452 



1,580 

328 

1,739 

414 

8 

60 

135 

4,300 

8,840 



17,404 

717 

1340 

649 

435 

1,147 
637 
355 
480 
184 

8,893 
661 
275 
469 
766 
305 
25 
258 
17,596 



Checking Account Balance, December 31, 2011 



2,260 



56 



Gay-Kimball Library Treasurer's Report 
PETTY CASH 
Receipts from Fines on Overdue Materials & Fundraising 

Opening Balance, January 1, 272 

Money Received 1 546 

Less Expenses 1547 

Ending Balance, December 3 271 



Expenses 




Materials 


$708 


Postage 


$304 


Programs 


$40 


Supplies 


$137 


Other 


$358 


Total Expenses 


1547 


Memorial Fund 


335 


Fines 


391 


Evan John 





57 



Report Of Appropriations Actually Voted 

MS-2 FOR 2010 



Date of Meeting: 



(RSA21-J:34) 



March 9, 2011 



Town/City Of: Troy 



County: Cheshire 



Mailing Address: Office of the Select Board 

P.O. Box 249, Troy, NH 03465-0249 



Phone # 242-7722 Fax # 242-3430 E-Mail selectmen(a)troy-nh.us 



(To be Completed After each Annual and Special Meeting) 

This is to certify that the information contained in this form, 
appropriations actually voted by the town/city meeting, was taken 
from official records and is complete to the best of our knowledge 
and belief. 



Governing Body (Selectmen) 
Please sign in ink. 



Date: March 14, 2010 



FOR DRA USE ONLY 



NH DEPT OF REVENUE ADMIN 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES 

PO BOX 487, CONCORD NH 03302 

(603)271-3397 



58 



Report Of Appropriations Actually Voted 



GENERAL GOVERNMENT 

Executive Offices 

Election and Registration 

Auditors for Town Books 

Legal Expenses 

Planning and Zoning 

General Government Buildings 

Cemeteries 

Regional Associations 

Other General Government 



192,163 

1,052 

9,810 

12,000 

3,400 

35,710 

23,764 

2,240 





PUBLIC SAFETY 

Police Department 
Troy Ambulance, Inc. 
Fire Department 
Emergency Management 



277,698 

3,940 

62,355 

4,961 



HIGHWAYS & STREETS 

Highway Department 
Street Lighting 
Highway Block Grant 



234,891 
14,375 
56,233 



TRANSFER STATION/RECYCLING CENTER 



WATER/SEWER DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS 



136,189 
405,108 



HEALTH 

Animal Control 

Health Agencies & Related Programs 



2,457 
7,001 



WELFARE 

Administration & Direct Assistance 
Other Donations 



31,618 
9,000 



CULTURE & RECREATION 

Parks & Recreation 
Gay-Kimball Library 
Patriotic Purposes 
Other Culture & Recreation 



21,689 

83,569 

700 

1,500 



59 



Report Of Appropriations Actually Voted 

CONSERVATION 

Conservation Commission 1,200 

Heritage Commission 600 

Economic Development 500 
DEBT SERVICE 

Princ-Long Term Bonds &Notes 227,380 

Interes-Long Term Bonds & Notes 1 09,679 

Int on Tax Anticipation Note 5,000 

CAPITAL OUTLAY 
Land 

Land 47,500 

Machinery, Vehicles & Equipment 51,449 

Buildings 43,550 

Improvements Other Than Bldgs 262,000 

OPERATING TRANSFERS OUT 
To Capital Reserve Funds 

To Capital Reserve Funds 51,101 

To Exp Tr Fund #4917 4,415 

To Nonexpendable Trust Funds 400 



TOTAL VOTED APPROPRIATIONS 2,438,257 



60 



Schedule of Town Property 

TOWN FACILITIES 

DESCRIPTION VALUE 

Town Hall 262,900 

Emergency Services Building 109,900 

Cheshire Railroad Depot 95,700 

B&M Freight Sheds 32,200 

Kimball Hall 97,800 

Fire Department 276,600 

Highway Department 190,600 

Transfer Station/Recycling Center 233,900 

Sand Dam Recreation Area 246,500 

Town Common 67,600 

Gay-Kimball Library 247,300 

Wastewater Treatment Plant 8.512.600 

TOTAL 10,373,600 

TOWN OWNED LAND 



LOCATION 

Perkins Pond-Off Monadnock St 
North Side of Perkins Pond 
Ground Water Supply (Olsen's) 
Farrar Field Cemetery Lot/Ballfield 
Dort Street 

Intersection Prospect & Depot 
Silica Mill Pond-Brook Street 
Access to Silica Mill Pond 
Water Supply Facilities 
Dort Street- Water/Sewer 
Water Dept Reservoir/Jaffrey 
Mountain View Cemetery 
Richmond Road Cemetery 
Village Cemetery 
TOTAL 



AP 


LOT ACRES 


VALUE 


1 


12 


5.00 


29,800 


1 


13 


4.90 


5,900 


2 


3A 


1.28 


35,000 


10 


07 


59.00 


152,200 


11 


2A 


.11 


7,800 


18 


27 


.02 


1,500 


18 


48 


.97 


13,500 


18 


51A 


.97 


8,400 


19 


72 


8.40 


20,000 


19 


72B 


3.30 


8,300 


203 


10 


100.00 


83,913 

N/A 


31 


7 


.51 


15,000 

N/A 



381,313 



61 



Schedule of Town Property 

LAND ACQUIRED THROUGH TAX COLLECTOR'S DEED 



LOCATION 


MAP 


LOT 


ACRES 


VALUE 


Fitzwilliam/Jaffrey Line 


4 


6 


.83 


2,100 


Forest Road (Private Road) 


8 


26 


3.21 


2,240 


Marlborough Road 


10 


5A 


2.50 


26,400 


Marlborough Road 


10 


5B 


.02 


9,000 


Industrial Property (Route 12 South) 13 


1 


8.30 


51,600 


Quarry Road (Old Trailer Park) 


13 


2 


.69 


26,900 


Intersection Rte 12 & Quarry Road 13 


5 


.12 


3,200 


Route 12 South 


13 


6A 


.47 


13,800 


South Main & Longmeadow 


13 


19 


.60 


24,600 


South Main Street 


13 


70 


.40 


20,500 


South Main Street 


13 


71 


.40 


20,500 


South Main Street 


13 


72 


.40 


21,600 


South Main Street 


13 


73 


.40 


20,500 


Rockwood Pond Landfill Site 


17 


25 


270.00 


89,602 


Water Street 


18 


10 


.05 


1,500 


Prospect Street 


18 


33 


1.47 


21,100 


Mill Street Parking Lot 


18 


182 


5.58 


45,500 


Route 12 and Old Keene Road 


20 


15 


1.08 


17,100 


TOTAL 








417,742 


UNKNOWN PROPERTY 




Town Tax Maps - 


- Boundaries Not Correct 




LOCATION 


MAP 


LOT 


ACRES 


VALUE 



Old Keene Road 20 17A .02 1,500 

Richmond Road (Massin-Matson) 33 8A 6.90 11,000 

Richmond Road (Massin-Matson) 33 8B 6.90 11,000 

Richmond Road (Massin-Matson) 33 8C 7.70 11,400 

Off Richmond Road 33 10 20.00 17,400 

MackeyRoad 36 2 11.00 5,100 

TOTAL 57,400 



Total Town Facilities 

Town Owned Land 

Land Acquired Through Tax Collector's Deed 

Unknown Property-Incorrect Boundaries 

TOTAL 



10,373,600 

381,313 

417,742 

57,400 

11,230,055 



62 



STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED AND ACTUAL REVENUE 

Year Ending December 31, 2011 





Estimated 


Actual 


Revised 


Revenue 




Revenue 


Revenue 


Revenue 


Used ON 




2011 


Collected 


MS-4 


2011 




MS-7 


2011 


9/1/2011 


Tax Rate 


TAXES 










Land Use Change Taxes 





2,460 








Yield Taxes 


5,000 


4,442 


5,700 


5,700 


Int/Pen Del Taxes 


25,000 


38,712 


30,000 


30,000 


Excavation Tax (.02 Cents) 














Inventory Penalties 


5,000 


7,472 


5,000 


5,000 


LICENSES, PERMITS AND FEES 








Bus. Licenses & Permits 


400 


420 


400 


400 


Motor Vehicle Permits 


225,000 


230,918 


225,000 


225,000 


Building Permits 


500 


455 


400 


400 


Other Lie. Permits, Fees 


5,000 


6,364 


5,000 


5,000 


STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 








Room/Meals Tax 


90,374 


95,805 


90,374 


95,805 


Highway Block Grant 


56,233 


54,727 


53,907 


53,907 


Water Pollution Grant-Sewer 


35,888 


35,888 


35,888 


35,888 


State/Federal Forest Land 


180 


236 


236 


236 


Cheshire Railroad Donations 





170 








Landfill 20% Grant Reimb. 


12,845 


12,845 


12,845 


12,845 


Police Offset Revenue 


7,500 


2,550 


7,500 


7,500 


Safe Route to School 


250,000 





250,000 


250,000 


FEDERAL GOVERNMENT 










Emergency Management 





8,646 


5,000 


5,000 


Homeland Security Grant 


252,656 


16,000 


32,000 


32,000 


CHARGES FOR SERVICE 










Income from Departments 


7,000 


2,180 


3,760 


3,760 


MISCELLANEOUS 










Court Ordered Fines 





375 








Insurance Refunds 





4,116 


2,500 


2,500 


Interest on Investments 


1,000 


916 


800 


800 


Peter Paul Headlands Foundation 





500 








Sale of Cemetery Lots 





2,550 








Sale of Town Equipment 





1,800 








Sale of Tax Deed Property 





142,580 





84,500 


Town Tent Rental 





50 








Other/CkChgs/Labels 


2,500 


443 









63 



STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED AND ACTUAL REVENUE 

Year Ending December 31, 2011 
Estimated 
Revenue 
2011 

MS-7 
OTHER GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS IN 

W/S Bond Reimbursement 20,499 

Water/Sewer Operations 384,609 

INTERFUND OPERATING TRANSFERS IN 

Landfill Special Revenue Funds 10,000 

Cemetery Expendable Trust 22, 1 49 

Gen Gov Building Expendable Trusi 49,050 

Capital Reserves 48,449 



Revised 


Revised 


Revenue 


Revenue 


Revenue 


Used ON 


Collected 


MS-4 


2011 


2011 


9/1/2011 


Tax Rate 


20,499 






405,441 
1 


405,108 


405,108 


30,000 


30,000 


30,000 


15,697 






35,520 


76,199 


76,199 


27,400 


28,449 


28,449 



VOTED FROM SURPLUS 



35,559 



10,559 



10,559 



10,559 



Sub-Total Revenues 

Fund Balance Surplus to Reduce Taxes 

TOTAL REVENUES 

Janet L. McCullough, Treasurer 



1,552,391 


1,218,735 


1,316,625 


1,406,556 











100,000 


1,552,391 


1,218,735 


1 ,316,625 


1,506,556 



64 



Summary Inventory Of Valuation 

FORM MS-l FOR 2011 

Municipal Services Division 

PO Box 487, Concord, NH 03302-0487 Phone (603) 271-2687 

Email Address: equalization@rev.state.nh.us 

CITY/TOWN OF TROY IN CHESHIRE COUNTY 

CERTIFICATION 

This is to certify that the information provided in this report was taken from the official 
records and is correct to the best of our knowledge and belief. Rev 1707.03(d)(7) 

Office of the Selectmen 



PRINTED NAMES OF TOWN OFFICIALS 


SIGNATURES OF TOWN OFFICIALS 


Russell W. Butler 




Thomas A. Walsh 




Robert M. Cummings 






Date Signed: 8/30/2011 


Telephone # 242-7722 Due date: September 1, 201 1 



REPORTS REQUIRED: RSA 21-J:34 as amended, provides for certification of 
valuations, appropriations, estimated revenues and such other information as the 
Department of Revenue Administration may require upon forms prescribed for that 
purpose. 

NOTE: The values and figures provided represent the detailed values that are used 
in the towns tax assessments and sworn to uphold under Oath per RSA 75:7. Please 
complete all applicable pages and refer to the instructions tab for individual items. 

RETURN THIS SIGNED AND COMPLETED INVENTORY FORM TO: 

N.H. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES DIVISION 

PO BOX 487 

CONCORD, NH 03302-0487 

Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined the information contained in 
this form and to the best of my belief it is true, correct and complete. 



Preparer: Cynthia N. Satas 



E-Mail Address: selectmen@troy-nh.us 



65 



Summary Inventory Of Valuation 



LAND 
BUILDINGS 


List of all improved and 
unimproved land 
List all buildings 


NUMBER 

OF 

ACRES 


2009 

ASSESSED VALUATION 

BY CITY/TOWN 


VALUE OF LAND ONLY 

Current Use 

Residential Land 

CommerciaLIndustrial Land 

Total of Taxable Land 

Tax Exempt & Non-Taxable Land 


7,097.58 


605,881 


1,808.87 


26,924,111 


147.88 


2,390,200 


9.054.33 


29,920,192 


1,952.93 


4,335,750 




VALUE OF BUILDINGS ONLY 

Residential 

Manufactured Housing 

Commercial/Industrial 

Total of Taxable Buildings 

Tax Exempt & Non-Taxable Buildings 


80,615,600 


3,247,400 


4,708,800 


88,571,800 


15,604,400 




UTILITIES 

New England Power Company 

Public Service Company of New Hampsh 

Total of Utilities 


ire 


1,104,200 


9,000,000 


10,104,200 




VALUATION BEFORE EXEMPTIONS 


128,596,192 




Blind Exemption Total U Granted 
Amount per Exemption 


2 


30,000 


15,000 




Elderly Exemption Total # Granted 
Amount per Exemption 


6 


250,000 





Elderly Exemption Total H Granted 
Amount per Exemption 










TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT OF EXEMP 


TIONS 


280,000 




NET VALUATION ON WHICH TAX RAT 
COUNTY & LOCAL EDUCATION TAX I 


rE FOR MU 
S COMPUT 


NTCIPAL, 

ED 128,316,192 


Less Utilities 




10.104,200 


NET VALUATION WITHOUT UTILITIE 
RATE FOR STATE EDUCATION TAX IS 


S ON WHIC 
COMPUTE 


HTAX 

D 118,211,992 



66 



Summary Inventory Of Valuation 



TAX CREDITS 


LIMITS 


NUMBER 


ESTIMATED 
TAX CREDITS 


Veterans' Tax Credit 


250 


92 


23,000 


Tax Credit for Service 
Connected Total Disability 


1,800 


3 


5,400 


TOTAL NUMBER AND AMOUNT 


93 


28,400 




ELDERLY EXEMPTION REPORT 


# OF FIRST TII\ 
GRANTED EX] 
FOR CURREN' 


4E FILERS 

SMPTION 

rYEAR 


PER 

AGE 

CATEGORY 


TOTAL NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS GRANTED 
ELDERLY EXEMPTION FOR THE CURRENT 
YEAR & TOTAL OF EXEMPTIONS GRANTED 


Age 


# 


Amount 

Per 
Individual 


Age 


# 


Maximum 

Allowable 

Amount 


Total 

Actual 

Amount 


65-74 








65-74 











75-79 





25,000 


75-79 


2 


50,000 


50,000 


80+ 








80+ 


4 


50,000 


200,000 




TOTAL 


5 


275,000 


225,000 


INCOME LIMIT: Single 
Married/Civil Union 


13,400 


ASSET LIMITS: Single 
Married/Civil Union 


40,000 


20,400 


40,000 




CURRENT USE REPORT 




Acres 


Valuation 


Other Current Use Statistics 


Acres 


Farm Land 


239.97 


91,612 


Receiving 20% Recreation 
Adjustment 


3,714.48 


Forest Land 


5,117.83 


452,836 


Removed from Current Use 
During Current Year 


16.27 


Forest Land 

Documented 

Stewardship 


1,421.66 


55,879 






TOTAL 
NUMBER 


Unproductive 
Land 


12.10 


501 


Total Number of Owners 
in Current Use 


150 


Wet Land i 


306.02 


5,353 


Total Number of Parcels 
in Current Use 


248 


TOTAL 


7,097.58 


605,881 




REVENUE RECEIVED FROM PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES 


State Forest Land 


Number of Acres 


Payment In 


Lieu of Taxes 


Rhododendron State Park 


159.4 


$236 



67 



MS-61 



NH DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ADMINISTRATION 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES DIVISION 

P.O. BOX 487, CONCORD, NH 03302-0487 

(603)271-3397 



TAX COLLECTOR'S REPORT 



For the Municipality of Troy 



Year Ending 2011 



DEBITS 



UNCOLLECTED TAXES 
BEG. OF YEAR* 


Levy for 
Year of this 

Report 


PRIOR LEVIES 
(PLEASE SPECIFY YEARS) 


2010 






Property Taxes 




321,551.00 






Resident Taxes 










Land Use Change 










Yield Taxes 




2,462.00 






Excavation Tax @ $.02/yd 










Utility Charges 










Property Tax Credit Bal.** 


< > 








Other Tax or Chg Cr Bal.** 


< > 


1,585.00 






TAXES COMMITTED THIS YEAR 




For DRA Use Only 


Property Taxes 


3,578,411.00 




Resident Taxes 






Land Use Change 


5,750.00 




Yield Taxes 


5,755.00 




Excavation Tax @ $.02/yd 






Utility Charges 












OVERPAYMENT REFUNDS 


Property Taxes 










Resident Taxes 










Land Use Change 










Yield Taxes 










Excavation Tax @ $.02/yd 










Costs before Lien 




2,284.00 






Interest - Late Tax 


2,530.00 


17,151.00 






Penalties-other Taxes 


8382.00 








TOTAL DEBITS 


3,600,828.00 


345,033.00 


0.00 


0.00 



*This amount should be the same as the last year's ending balance. If not, please explain. 

♦♦Enter as a negative. This is the amount of this year's amounts pre-paid last year as authorized by RSA 80:52-a. 
♦♦The amount is already included in the warrant & therefore in line #31 10 as postive amount for this year's levy. 



MS-61 
Rev. 10/10 



68 



MS-61 



TAX COLLECTOR'S REPORT 

For the Municipality of Troy Year Ending 2011 

CREDITS 



REMITTED TO TREASURER 


Levy for 
Year of 

This Report 


LEVIES 


2010 






Property Taxes 


3,232,485.00 


152,548.00 






Resident Taxes 










Land Use Change 


2,460.00 








Yield Taxes 


4,442.00 








Interest 


2,519.00 


17,151.00 






Penalties 


6,747.00 


725.00 






Excavation Tax @ $.02/yd 










Utility Charges 










Conversion to Lien 




173,259.00 










DISCOUNTS ALLOWED 










ABATEMENTS MADE 










Property Taxes 


50.00 


1^50.00 






Resident Taxes 










Land Use Change 










Yield Taxes 










Excavation Tax @ $.02/yd 










Utility Charges 




















CURRENT LEVY DEEDED 










UNCOLLECTED TAXES - END OF YEAR 


Property Taxes 


346,419.00 








Resident Taxes 










Land Use Change 


3,290.00 








Yield Taxes 


1,313.00 








Interest 


10.00 








Penalties 


1,635.00 








Property Tax Credit Bal.** 


542.00 








Other Tax or Chgs Cr Bal** 










TOTAL CREDITS 


3,600,828.00 


345,033.00 







' Enter as a negative. This is the amount of taxes pre-paid for next year as authorized by RSA 80:52-a. 



MS-61 
Rev. 10/10 



69 



MS-61 



TAX COLLECTOR'S REPORT 



For the Municipality of Troy 



Year Ending 2011 



DEBITS 





Last Year's 
Levy 


PRIOR LEVIES 
(PLEASE SPECIFY YEARS) 


2010 


2009 


2008 


Prior 


Unredeemed Liens Balance 
Beginning of Fiscal Year 




147,914.00 


77368.00 


29,076.00 


Liens Executed During 
Fiscal Year 


184,424.00 








Interest & Costs Collected 
(After Lien Execution) 


3,661.00 


12,487.00 


13,985.00 


814.00 
































TOTAL DEBITS 


188,085.00 


160,401.00 


91353.00 


29,890.00 


CREDITS 


EMITTED TO TREASURE 


Last Year's 
Levy 


PRIOR LE VIE 
(PLEASE SPECIFY 1 


S 
{EARS) 


2010 


2009 


2008 


Prior 


Redemptions 


53,866.00 


50,045.00 


31,049.00 


4,589.00 












Interest & Costs Collected 
(After Lien Execution) 


3,611.00 


12337.00 


13300.00 


959.00 
































Abatements of 
Unredeemed Liens 




3,867.00 


7,144.00 


13,861.00 


Liens Deeded 
to Municipality 










Unredeemed Liens 
Balance - End of Year 


130,608.00 


94,152.00 


39,860.00 


10,481.00 


TOTAL CREDITS 


188,085.00 


160,401.00 


91353.00 


29,890.00 



Does your municipality commit taxes on a semi-annual basis (RSA 76: 1 5-a) ? Yes 

Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined the information contained in this form and to the best of my 

belief it is true, correct and complete. 



DEPUTY TAX COLLECTOR 



DATE 



70 



2011 Tax Rate Calculation 
Department Of Revenue Administration 
Municipal Services Division 
Town of Troy 

Gross Appropriations 2,43 5,93 1 

Less: Revenues (1,506,556) 

Less: Shared Reveues 

Add: Overlay 4,848 

Add: War Serve Credits 28.400 

Net Town Appropriation 962,623 

Municipal Tax Rate 7.50 

Monadnock Regional School District 



Regional School Apportionment 


4,436,128 


Less: Adequate Education Grant 


(2,194,336) 


Less: State Eduation Taxes 


(294,303) 


Approved School Tax Effort 


1,947,489 


Local School Tax Rate 




State Education Taxes 




Equalized Valuation 


126,581,877 


Multiplied by: State Tax Rate 


x2.325 




294,303 


Diviced by: Local Assessed 


118,211,992 



15.18 



Valuation 
State School Tax Rate 2.49 

Cheshire County Taxes 

Due to County 401,774 

Less: Shared Revenue 

Approved County Tax Effort 40 1 ,774 

County Tax Rate 3.13 

Total Tax Rate 28 JO 

Commitment Analysis 
Total Property Taxes Assessed 
Less: War Service Credits 
Total Property Tax Commitment 

Proof Of Rate 
State Education Tax (no utilities) 
All Other Taxes 



71 



3,606,189 




(28.400) 




3,577,789 




118,211,992x2.49 


294,303 


128,316,192x25.81 


3.311.886 




3,606,189 



Tax Rate Comparison 



Town 


7.50 


27% 


County 


3.13 


11% 


Local School 


15.18 


54% 


State School 


2.49 


8% 


Total Tax Rate 


28.30 


100% 



State 

School 

8% 



Local 
School 

54% 




Town 

27% 



County 
11% 



72 



H 

fa 
O 

o 

H 
fa 
O 

H 

fa 

§ 
H 

fa 

^ »H 

z ° 

g a 



1 


3 


4-> 
s 


u 






3 


^H 


NO 








s; 




ON 




NO 
<*> 


5 


£ 


8 








X 


Q. a 






8 


pj 


^ 








X 


© 


v5 


r4 


X 


»/i 


*r> 


vp 








© 


"0 


"3 

c 


a 

e 








X 
rr 


S 










© 


p^ 


»-H 


s 


S 




« 








K 


s 


•c 


w 


o 






00 


* 


^r 








NO' 


CI 


no' 


©' 


r-" 


><» 


ro 


1-H 








NO* 


e 


Ph 


^ 


■o 






00 


V) 










»H 


•-H 


1-H 


^H 




»H 


X 








Pn 


u. 




e 






On 




© 












^H 










^H 








IS 





^ 


«8 


w 










^H 






























1-1 
1-4 










«H 


NO 


r- 


s§ 


VI 


Tf 


£ 


V) 


ON 


|-» 


'^ 1 








u. 






«s 


t~- 


On 








n 


n 


Tf 


<*i 


*n 


X 








X 




a» 




S 






fi 


<s 


vi 








H 


© 


r-' 


© 


fi 


£ 


& 


r^ 








P0 




a 


e 


>< 






rf 


^r 


X 








«n 


1^- 


V) 


P^ 


1 


V) 








^f 




o 


a 






«*» 


0\ 


r* 








r^ 


"* 


°l 


»-4 


V) 


^r 


«s 








v) 




u 




e 
w 












































5 










© 












»-H 




v-4 


w* 




»-* 


©* 








s 












e> 




r*% 








































/~> 


^-s 


/-«. 


^~v 


/"^ 






S— s 


<^\ 




/<■»> 






4> 


4> 






00 


ON 


9 








K 


NO 




NO 


s 


i-H 


s 








© 




i 


"9 


>H 






C-" 


| 


NO 








X 


»-< 


^r 


r<S 


© 


r4 


X 


o 








£ 




s 


60 






*• 


t~4 








<s 


■^ 


V) 


ON 


g 


rr 


nJ 


^ 










u 


& 


(3 








Ov 


i—l 








PO 


NO 


NO 


rf 


»S 










ON 




e 


•E 






■<T 


w 


vf 








s— ' 


s-*- 


•rT 


s_^ 




s-> 




X* 








P^* 






w 


S 








C 




•-< 












S..' 










^w 1 








G 
V5 










on 


«n 


■«r 


1-H 


9 


ON 


3 


X 


^ 


K 


»-H 








"2 






1-H 


•r) 


r-- 








© 


«-H 


o 


© 


1 


^H 








X 






B 
o 






i 


X 


£ 








«A 


NO 


£ 


S3 


si 


9 


X 


NO* 








pn 

^H 




fc 


U 


44 

PS 






ON 


T 


n 








IT) 


©^ 


rr 


f\ 


-* 


©. 


X 








fS 






5 






©* 


P^" 


1-" 










i-H 


oC 




1-H 




i-H 


"* 








ON* 












V) 




»rj 






















1-H 








NO 
PO 










© 


© 


© 


© 


c-- 


© 


ON 


ON 


X 


9 


r»l 




, 


41 


>H 






ON 


^ 


f^ 








*T 


X 


*n 


NO 


ON 


ON 


f*J 


l> 








© 




S 
e 
u 


U 


00 






*o 


t^ 


rr 








O 


V) 


x' 


NC* 


©* 


rmi 


r-' 


i— < 








3g 




S 

C5 


e 






00 


«S 


l-N 








K 


f^ 


<s 


ON 


rr 


On 


s 


l^ 










*£ 






>n 


TT 


© 








©, 




t- 


n 


pn 


«s 








«s 




c 


M 


s 






vf 


x' 


rf 










»-^ 


oC 




»H 




»-H 


^* 








X* 












X 


«-H 


© 






















^H 








1-H 








DC 
4> 






c* 




o 






























fi 








CO 








































X 










e» 


VO 


ON 


ON 


© 


•n 


«r> 


^ 


ON 


9 


ON 














^s> 


r*5 


r- 








© 


X 


On 


<* 


On 


NO 


f"> 


1-H 








On 




"m 


4* 


et 






© 


X 


X 








^ 


ON 


r-' 


*H 


3 


X 


ON 


X 








NO 




a. 


s 

S3 


4> 






Tf 


f^ 


r~ 








o 


fS 


NO 


«s 


<*» 


»« 


s 








X 




'5 


J* 






X 


IT) 


**V 








© 


r^ 


P\ 


© 


1— 4 


-<t 


X^ 








ON 




s 


*3 


■o 






vf 


wf 


«-H 








v©" 


r* 


Q 


ON* 


vf 


rf 


1^ 


1-H 








rf 




Ph 


« 


c 
w 






S 


■^ 


r- 










»-4 


© 
»-4 




^H 




1-H 


NO 

1-4 








X 






— 


41 


© 
© 


s 


© 
© 


§ 


© 
© 


s 


§ 


s 


s 


g 


S 






"3 






© 


© 


© 








© 


© 


© 


© 


9 


9 


9 


© 








© 






ft: 


«s 














































£ 


s 














































^ 


2 














































£ 


H 














































S 










































o 






s 


s 


8 


X 


£ 




ST 


ON 




f 


1-H 


9 


ON 






C 
"3 


r 






r-" 


r^ 


^r 








^ 


X 


PO 


NO 


9 


ro 


X* 


«n 








ON 






s 






-* 


X 


po 








■>— ' 


s— ' 


t^ 


S_ r- 


^H 


o- 


s^ 


»-H 








»-4 






u 






ro 


rr 


X 
















^^ 






1-H 








r^ 






£ 






no" 


rf 


ao~ 






















W ', 








X* 









§ 






p>> 




m 




































<*> 




§ 


© 
© 


§ 


© 
© 


§ 


S 


s 


s 


s 


s 


© 
© 






c 

3 


"0 

o 

•** 






i 


© 


§ 








© 


d 


© 


© 


9 


© 


© 


© 








© 
o 






fcn 


4> 






Tf 




^ 






























■^ , 






4* 


z 

u 














































£ 










































X 








« 


«s 


X 


% 


ON 


ON 


On 


o 


r- 


NO 


X 


X 








44 






o\ 


o\ 








r*) 


»-< 


X 


ON 


r- 


X 


r-; 


r- 








NO 




"« 


a> 


>H 






H 


©* 


(4 








©' 


X 


»-J 


r-" 


vj 


1— J 


r-' 


<W 








r-' 




o. 


(■ 


BO 






©• 


V) 


-<t 








*H 


n 


^t 


«s 


ON 


■<* 


NO 


fS 








NO 




"8 


(S 


e 






© 


•^ 








© 


r~ 


Tf 


© 


4— 1 


"^ , 


x_ 


r-- 








X 




e 
















































73 


e 






on 


o 


<s 








NO 


1-H 


P^ 


ON* 


1^ 


"<?/ 


i-H 


»-N 








PO 




"C 


« 


t c 






fN 


rr 


r- 










1-4 


o 




^H 




i-H 


VO 








m 




PL( 


'3d 






NO 




NO 












>— 1 










1-H 








X 








4* 




01 

3 

U 

s 

% 

a. 

L. 

a> 

On 


































O 

H 


Q 

P 
fa 

85 
O 








1 

3 


> 


f 

4> 

E 


s 
I 


4> 

1 


1 


I 

to 
u 

I 


to 


T3 

to 
"13 


to 

u 

1 


"2 
to 

« 
to 

.6 

*-> 

I 


fa 

CS 

J3 








hi 
H 




b 


.s 


O 


u 
at 






.§ 


•s 


^5 


rfi 


J 


*f 


3 






Q 


o 
u 










■4-4 

S 

0) 

U 


! 
1 


00 

> 


Oh 

■a 
•♦* 

o 
H 










5 


.a 


3 
S 

H 


1 


X 

CO 

•n 

o 


s 

f 

Oh 


*s 

H-t 

o 
H 










73 



1 


C9 


SJ 


a* 




IS 

f> 


no 


ON 


f) 


NO 


s 


X 


r 




ol 


NO 


1/3 


r- 
vj 


£ 


f> 
f> 


f» 


f> 


X 


s 


9 






f» 




S 





• 4) 




o 


on 


"T 


»— 


r^ 


fi 


r^ 


■^ 




ON 


fi 


H 


ON 


On 


■^ 


IS 


1-4 


*ri 


o 


On 






fi 




^T 


£-4 




e 

o 


>4 




H 


r~- 


n 


3 


V5 


fS 


n 


fS 




r- 


«s 


r~- 


On 


NO 


1-4 


<s 


X 


— i 


o 


r-- 






S 




fj 


-g 


e 


«g 




00 


n 


t~- 


1-4 


r-; 


^ H 


rr 




*rt 


^^ 


X 


— 4 


1-4 


NO 


9 


1^ 


r«- 


©, 


9^ 








©^ 


g 


*c 


w 


e 




•rr 


•fj 


NO* 


"T 


— H 


*s* 




vf 




ff 




NO* 


5f 


£ 




9* 


X* 


fT 


—4 


1-4 






NO* 




^* 


2 


0- 


J 


■o 




rr 


NO 


© 


O 








•r) 




r-- 




fj 




1-4 




f> 




t~ 






<s 




NO 


C 




e 








»-< 










fS 




















4H 




f) 






NO 




X 





o 


«8 


w 
















































^? 




IS 








L. 




2 


rr 


<*> 


rr 


On 




X 


1-4 

NO 


NO 


s 


X 

^4 


§ 


O^ 


r- 


f> 

1— 1 


f> 


1^ 


© 
© 


X 




4* 


4* 
U 


a 




r^ 


fi 


i 


5 


i— i 


NO 


r^ 


-4 




^r 


9 


«s 


© 


V3 


© 


fS 


4* 


55 


© 


vi 






fi 




r* 




S 


C 


£ 




r~ 




NO 


^4 


f) 


«T) 




<s 




^4 


Tf 


X 


1-4 


^r 


fs 




ON 






rr 




X 




o 


« 




r^ 


NO 


«s 


NO, 








rr 




© 




© 


NO 


1^ 


rr 






fi. 




9 






in 




©^ 




a 


"3 


"3 

s 

w 




NO* 


NO* 


r* 


rT 








TT* 




1-4 




NO* 


fT 


NO* 








r~* 




irT 






On* 




fT 




CO 






^4 












*n 




r* 




















r- 






«s 




ON 






















































-4 

s 




•rr 

© 






•o 


as 


§ 


8 


© 
© 


§ 


s 


9 
9 


© 
© 


s 


© 
© 


s 


S 


© 
© 


© 
© 


9 
9 


9 
9 


g 


9 
9 


9 
9 


§ 




i 

o 


"§ 


> 




© 


©* 


© 


© 


9 


9 


© 


© 




9 


9 


© 


© 


© 


9 


9 


9 


9 


9 


9 






9 




NO 




B 


00 

S 




















































in 




5 




3 

Q 




















































NO 










1-4 


rr 


X 


f<% 


ON 


ON 


© 


TT 


On 


9 


© 


in 


© 


9 


9 


rr 


ON 


§ 


t- 








■a 




© 


is 


m 


ON 


© 


NO 


© 


in 




NO 


9 


NO 


1-4 


^r 


9 


f) 


<s 


^4 


i^ 






— - 




ON 






| 


,2; 




f*j 


9 


ON 


vi 


t^ 


1-4 


9 


r^ 




NO 


9 


NO 


© 


*ri 


9 


t-^ 


TT 


rr 


9 


rr 






r< 




wi 




5 




is 


rr 


NO 


<s 








NO 




r- 




n 


Tf 


f> 








X 




t- 






^ 




in 




25 


u 


u 


















^4 




















1-4 




f> 








r- 






5 


X 
















































IT) 




NO 

X 










♦s 


© 


NO 


^ 


9 


CO 


IT) 


C; 


X 


9 


X 


m 


© 


^ 


f) 


r- 


^ 


9 


X 






4* 


> 




X 


ir) 


r- 


fS 


1- 


V) 


X 


© 




On 


9 


*n 


*s 


*n 


r~ 


X 


9 


fj 


9 


«s 






f) 




f) 




I 

o 
w 


U 


00 




r* 


r*i 


© 


00 


t 


Tf 


r^ 


"* 




1^ 


O 


xi 


© 


©* 


©' 


•^ 


r~* 


©' 


9 


r-' 






^4 




t-»* 




C 


e 




IS) 


r- 


n 


*— < 


f-H 


n 


X 




rr 




X 


© 


IT) 


*m 


f) 


^4 


r- 




1-4 






s 




X 




— 






t> 


m 




NO 








<s 




On 




ON 


NO 


If) 


rr 






^ 




r- 








«s 




e 






NO* 


NO* 


r-* 


»*f 








■rf" 




9* 




vf 


f* 


NO* 








t^ 




rf 






ON* 




r>* 
























IT) 




fS 




— ' 


^4 














t^ 






fS 




rt 








oc 
ffl 
















































in 




■rr 










ON 


f> 


«tj 


X 


r- 


X 


9 


© 


X 


NO 


x> 


r^ 


ON 


fS 


9 


S 


NO 


§ 


IT3 












TT 


On 


X 


1— ( 


r- 


n 


9 


<>o 




fS 


r- 


© 


1-4 


© 


NO 


9 


rsj 


«S 






X 






^ 


at 


« 




IS 


wi 


fi 


K 


vi 


r^ 


9 


H 




*r> 


fi 


o 


On 


*f 


fi 


9 


9 


laj 


9 


t: 






On 




NO 




Q. 


C 


w 




f> 


NO 


8 


Q 


8. 


9 




t~~ 




*T) 


fS 


NO 


IT) 


X 


© 


X 


NO 


NO 


9 


X 






IT) 




rr 




'5 


>« 




© 


r- 


00 


r^ 




ON 




*n 




X 


m 


*n 


m 


On 


r^ 


**l 


©_ 


On 






3\ 




°V( 




e 


"3 


■o 




00 


X* 


ON* 


©* 


^4 


ri 




t 




fS* 




©* 


ON* 


r-* 




On* 


X* 


NO 


-4 


NO* 






r* 




© 




'C 


« 


E 




f» 


rr 


X 


fS 










*n 




fS 


f» 


rr 








4H 




ON 






On 




t^ 




a* 


W 


















*s 




















1-4 




»S 






rr 

1/1 




1-4 

in i 






4 


2 


© 
© 


§ 


© 
© 


f 


f 


9 
9 


§ 


9 


s 

9 


§ 


9 
9 




2 


9 
9 


9 
9 


§ 


9 

9 


s 








"3 




© 


© 


© 


On 


^H 


9 


9 


9 




9 


9 


9 


On 


v. 


9 


9 


9 


9 


9' 


rr 






rt 




rr c 






* 


£ 




o 






5 


o 






W 




i 






— > 


© 




»/. 








(^ 






IS 




IS 






1 


fi 




o 






o 






TT 








in 


W4 




On 








in 






© 




© 






























































2 




r- 






NO 


as 






<S 




n 






fS 


Ci 




jf 








fS 






in 




iff 






5 




>— * 






^^ 


s - ^ 






rj, 




O- 






^^* 






>— - 








rf 






NO 




NO^ 






H 










































^w 










© 
f> 








•9 
.- 


§ 


© 
© 


© 
© 


§ 


9 
9 


§ 


§ 


9 
© 


9 
9 


s 


9 
9 


s 


© 
© 


9 
9 


9 
9 


9 
9 


8 


§ 


9 
9 






1 


r 

3 
u 

4> 




6 


© 


© 


© 


9 


©' 


© 


© 




9 


9 


© 


© 


© 


9 


9 


9 


9 


9 


9 






© 




ON 






5 


oo 




















































X* 






a 


s 
o 
















































r- 




f> 










§ 


© 


s 


© 


9 


© 


© 


© 


9 


9 


© 


© 


r~ 


s 


© 


% 


© 


9 


r- 






^ 






© 


© 


9 


© 


© 


© 




9 


9 


© 


© 


fs 


© 


© 


9 


fS 






IS 




IS 






c 


^ 




© 


© 


^H 


d 


9 


© 


© 


p4 




9 


9 


9 


© 


On 


©' 


9 


*n 


© 


9 


rr 






in 




■fi 






s 


■** 




© 


© 


© 


© 








9 












«s 




i 


44 


s 


© 


^t 






*T 




rr 






c* 


as 






© 




© 




















On 




00 


« 


r~- 






00 




fS 


































































* 


i~ 




© 


© 


— * 


V) 








NO 












NO 




IT) 


*s 


%n 


•-H 


9 






NO 




r* 






4* 


U 




IS 


1-4 


»■* 










*T 












<S 








<s 




NO 






© 




9 






25 


















































1-4 
f> 




1-4 










ON 


f> 


«T3 


X 


r- 


X 


© 


9 


X 


NO 


r~ 


X 


NO 


cs 


9 


© 


NO 


9 


5! 








w 




rr 


ON 


X 


»"H 


r- 


•*. 


© 


NO 




fS 


r- 


9 


NO 


X 


NO 


9 


© 


M 


9 






4-4 




X 




"« 


4> 


>• 




is 


vi 


H 


NO 


NO 


r^ 


©' 


1-4 




vi 


fi 


© 


X 


ON 


fi 


©' 


*n 


fJi 


9' 


r> 






ON 




no' 




Q. 


(■ 


00 




f> 


NO 


f*> 


X 


s 


© 




fS 




tr> 


fS 


S 


t^ 


IT) 


© 


f) 


rr 


NO 




1-4 






f> 




1 




"5 


_« 


£ 




© 


r- 


TT 


«s 


r^ 




n 




*n 


1-4 


©,, 


r> 


fS 


ON 


On 


f\ 




X 






^4 






e 

r 


"e3 


IS 




iff 


00* 


X* 


*s* 


9* 


<s* 




r>* 




iff 




©* 


rf 


rf 




On* 


I/)* 


— H 




X* 






NO* 




gf 




ffl 


B 




IS 


f> 


r- 


fS 


i-H 






r^ 




X 




<S 


^t 


<s 








On 




r> 






in 






04 




"So 

<v 

CO 


13 

-*- 

"S. 
















1-4 


■ta* 

H 

2 

99 

XI 

c 






















«s 




E 

13 

"B. 

99 

u 

13 

o 
H 


^r 

-*4 

H 

3 

99 

-a 
e 


< 

H 
O 

H 

ft 
O 


IS, 

-4 

ft 

Z 

p 

a. 

< 








■a 

§ 

■«-> 
S 

H 


en 

Hi 

"S 

u 

i 

00 

<U 

CO 

CO 


—J 
B 

u 

O- 

<L> 

Q 

;>> 
n 

4 


B 

8" 

Q 

u 


I 

a 
Q 

a> 
o 

"o 


a 

1 

w 

u 

> 

U 

CO 

H 


u 
o 

B 
w 

"3 

1 


42 

u 

CO 

•a 


'■fi 

d 

-a 

■*4 

o 

-c 
9 


G. 

u 

5 

o 
H 


"S 

u 

£ 
o. 

_o 

"u 

i 

Q 
13 
•5 

3 


u 
u 
C 

o 
O 

u 

3 
O 
>« 


H 

*<3 
•c 

o 
1 

Oh 
CO 


W 
u 

B 

.s 
5 

u 

s 

t> 
u 


If 

w 

J 

*e3 

X) 


B 
O 

'S 

00 

O 

u 

I 

<-> 

w 

E 

u 

s 

o 
U 


u 

s 

>-. 
o 

B 
u 

00 

<u 
E 

w 


44 
8" 

Q 

u 

CO 


— 

I 
| 

B 

3 

1 

O 

U 


*4 

B 

H 

d 
w 
13 

+4 
O 

9 



74 



Town Clerk's Financial Report 



Motor Vehicle 




230,918 


Building Permits 




455 


Lien Recording Fees 




420 


Certified Copies 




980 


Dog Licenses 




3,541 


Marriage Licenses 




570 


Pistol Permits 




300 


Transfer Station Permits 




558 


Trash Bag Sales(Clerk's Office Only) 


1,251 


Total 




238,993 


5 Largest Tax 


Payers 2011 




Tax Payer Valuation 


Taxes 


Paid Due 


PSNH ' 9,000,000 


232,298 


232,298 


East Hill Farm 1,698,637 


48,073 


48,073 


Drugg Real Estate 1 ,443, 1 34 


40,841 


30,125 10,716 


Troy Housing Assoc 1 ,056,800 


29,909 


29,909 


N.E.Power 1,104,200 


28,501 


28,501 


Unredeemed Property Taxes 


Unpaid Balances Report 




As of December 31,2011 




Tax Lien for 2004 




846.15 


Tax Lien for 2005 




828.50 


Tax Lien for 2006 




877.79 


Tax Lien for 2007 




6,873.14 


Tax Lien for 2008 




39,860.16 


Tax Lien for 2009 




94,151.63 


Tax Lien for 2010 




130,607.88 


Unpaid Taxes for 201 1 




344,640.10 


Total uncollected Property Taxes 




618,685,62 


I hereby certify the foregoing to be correct to the best of my 


knowledge and belief. 






Respectfully submitted, 






Marcy Johnson 






Tax Collector 







75 



H 

O 

H 



«s 



r*«t^cN«o©ONr-r>i© 

© © "3- «o vi (N Tj- Tf 

cn co r- oo a o t tN 
^ "^t r*^ ro 

so r- "-< 




00 

© 
© 



ON 



fS 



r* 



O 
H 
U 

W 

- 

- 

o 
u 





Tt Tf u-> m 
iO On <N 00 

00 no t"^ On 



m oo 
^- © 



io 



v© — « 

SO »-h 

00 vO 

to 




m c*i f*» © 

NO <N "* CN 

•— • m t*- v* 

#v #\ a* a 

00 ^ SO (N 

On m 

lO NO 




6 
a> 
o 
a> 

Q 






c 

y y. § 

O 
+•» 

c 
6 

> 



a, a. 
o o 



V5 



OuOhJSnSWH^^ 



© 

3 



c 
o 

+-» 

> 

CO 

X 



-o 

a 

o 

CM 

= 



CM 

■*-» 
cm 

O 

U 

CM 

OB 



H 



J 2 2 
S .2 



3 
H 

001 



U 



ON 



00 

n 

NO 



IT! 

r 
NO 



SO 

r 

00 



H 
O 
H 



© 

© 



CN © NO 00 CN t^ 
<0 lO NO 00 NO i-H 

CO 00 i— I © ^t ON 



NO 



•h ^ tN N 

— « 00 



CD 

CM 
CM 

hH 

T3 

C 



Cl q) 

8 s 



<D 
<D 



o .S O 

U >; H 



CM 



76 



TOWN TREASURER'S REPORT 

Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011 

TAX COLLECTOR REPORT $ 3,577,668 



TOWN CLERK 

Motor Vehicles Permits 230,9 1 8 

Building Permits 455 

Liens 420 

Vital Statistics/Birth/Death Cert. 980 

Dog Licenses 3 ,29 1 

Marriage Licenses 570 

Pistol Permits 300 

Transfer Station Permits 558 

TOTAL 237,492 

INTEREST-GENERAL FUND AND INVESTMENTS 

TD Bank Checking Account 914 

Gen Fund Public Deposit Invest Interest 2 

Public Investment Pool Transfer 3,495 



TOTAL 4,411 

TAX ANTICIPITATION NOTE 

Savings Bank of Walpole 250,000 







250,000 


STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 






Highway Block Grant 


54,727 




State & Federal Forest Land Reimb 


236 




Rooms/Meals Tax 


95,805 




Landfill Bond 20% Reimbursement 


12,845 




State Sex Offender Reg. 


90 




Sewer Project 30% Forgiveness Grant 


35,888 




TOTAL 




199,591 


FEDERAL GOVERNMENT 






Emergency Management 


8,646 




Homeland Security Grant 


16,000 





TOTAL 24,646 



77 



TOWN TREASURER'S REPORT 

Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011 

DEPARTMENT & LOCAL RECEIPTS 

Animal Violations/Fines 630 

Bank Fees Recovered 198 

Board of Adjustment Fees 1 43 

Cheshire R/R Depot Donations 1 70 

Court Related Fines Reimbursement 375 

Fire Department Refund 30 

Forest Fire Suppression Refund 956 

Highway Dept. Cancellation 314 

Miscellaneous Revenues 245 

NH Retirement Refund 1,458 

Parking Violation Fines 35 

Peter Paul Headland Foundation 500 

Police Dept. Insurance Report Request 270 

Police Detail-Special 2,257 

Police Restitution 143 

Police-Witness/Mileage Fees 150 

Recreation Dept. -Karate Fee 378 

Sale of Cemetery Lots 2,550 

Sale of Tax Deed Property 142,580 

Sale of Town Equipment 1 ,800 

Town Tent Rental 50 

Transfer-Cemetery Perpetual Care 14,036 

Transfer-Cemetery Trust Fund 1 ,66 1 

Transfer-Conservation Capital Reserve 4,950 

Transfer-Government Building Exp. Trust 33,000 

Transfer-Landfill Capital Reserve 9,001 

Transfer-Police Capital Reserve 6,449 

Transfer-Reassessment Capital Reserve 7,000 

Transfer-Recycyling Station Exp. Trust 2,520 

Transfer-Trans Sta Special Revenue Fund 30,000 

Wate/Sewer Payroll/Gas Reimbursement 1 54,656 

Water/Sewer Bond Reimbursement 20,499 

Workers' Comp Insurance Refund 2,658 

TOTAL 441,660 



TOTAL RECEIPTS GENERAL FUND 4,735,469 



78 



TOWN TREASURER'S REPORT 

Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011 

TOWN OF TROY GENERAL FUND 

Cash on Hand 1/1/201 1 886,968 

TAN Note Received 250,000 

Receipts 4,728,479 

Transfer from PDIP Investment Fund 3,495 

Total _____ 5,868,941 

Less Payment of TAN NOTE 250,000 

Less Expenditures 4,706,411 

Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 912,530 

GENERAL FUND/PDIP INVESTMENT FUND 

Cash on Hand 1/1/201 1 3,494 

Interest 2 

Total 3,495 

Transfer to 9 1 6 General Fund 3,495 

Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 

POLICE SPECIAL REVENUE FUND 

Dare Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 412 

Receipts 

Drug Forfeiture Rev -Cash on Hand 1/1201 676 

Receipts 0_ 

Total — - ~~_ i ogg 

Less Dare Expenditures 

Less Drug Forfeiture Expenditures 0_ 

Cash on Hand 12/31/ 1,088 

TROY RECYCLING SPECIAL REVENUE FUND 

Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 26,587 

Receipts/Sale of Bags 1 7,478 

Receipts/CD White Goods 10,830 

Cash on Hand 1/1/201 1 90,575 

Receipts-Sale of Recyclables 1 7,090 

Interest 298 

Total ~~ ~— — 162,858 

Less Expenditures 30,000 



Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 132,858 



79 



TOWN TREASURER'S REPORT 

Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011 

WATER/SEWER GENERAL FUND ACCOUNT 

Cash on Hand 1/1/201 1 98,067 

Receipts 400,940 

Total " 499,006 

Less rDeposit to Expandable Trust 25,000 

Less: Transfer Money to Savings Acct. 23,000 

Less: Departmental Expenses 379,624 

Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 71,383 

TROY WATER PROJECT ACCOUNT 



Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 


42,301 




Transfer from Water Project Retainage 


16,413 




Transfer from : Water/Sewer Operations 


4,600 




Interest Earned 


91 




Total 




63,405 


Less Expenditures 




8,096 


Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 




55,309 


TROY WATER PROJECT RETAINAGE 






Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 


16,412.83 




Receipts 







Interest Earned 


0.38 




Total 




16,413 


Less: Transfer to Water Project Account 




16,413 


Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 








TROY CDBG WATER PROJECT GRANT 

Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 15 

Receipts 

Non-Interest Bearing Account xxxxxxxx 

Total 15 

Less Expenditures 0_ 

Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 15 



80 



TOWN TREASURER'S REPORT 

Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011 






TROY SEWER PROJECT ACCOUNT 






Cash on Hand 1/1/2011 


81,780 




Receipts 

Transfer from: Water/Sewer Operations 

Interest Earned 




18,400 

130 




Total 

Less Expenditures 

Cash on Hand 12/31/2011 




100,310 
15,343 
84,967 


Grand Total Water/Sewer 




211,674 



Janet L. McCullough, Treasurer 



81 






Water and Sewer Department Financial Report 

General Fund Revenues 

Cash on Hand 1/1/201 1 $98,067 

Metered Water 181,701 

Metered Sewer 195,762 

User Fees 19,644 

Water Billings Labor 2,570 

Water Billings Parts 257 

Recycle Account (Scrap It) 601 

Bank Fees/Service Charges/Interest 384 

Less Deposits to Expendable Trust (25,000) 

Less Deposits to Sewer Project Acct (1 8,400) 

Less Deposits to Water Project (4,600) 

Insurance Refiind-Misc Income 22 
Total 451,007 

Water/Sewer Detail Statement of Payments 

Superintendent's Salary 48,807 

Assistant Superintendent's Salary 35,805 

Overtime 2,787 

Pager Compensation 1 ,750 

Office Manager 34,900 

Laborer Salary 8,935 

Commissioner's Salary 3,195 

Treasurer Salaries 2,000 

Part Time Stipend 260 

Social Security-Dept Share 1 0,382 

State Retirement-Dept Share 1 2,488 

Advertising 297 

Building Repairs 1 ,225 

Auditor's 20 1 1 Books 1,150 

Calibrating Lab Equipment 2,784 

Chemicals 21,521 

Computer Supplies/Programs 973 

BMSI 1,006 



82 






Water and Sewer Department Financial Report 

Water/Sewer Detail Statement of Payment Continued 

BMSI Prepay 2012 4,236 

SCADA Prepay 2012 1 ,955 

Contract Labor 658 

Courses/Licenses 973 

Equipment/Rental/Repairs 1 ,359 

Food/Mileage 538 

Generator Maintenance 2,880 

Generator Fuel 506 

Stanley Security Alarm System 2,825 

Instrumental Telephone 2,007 

New Equipment 4,03 5 

Disability Insurance 662 

NHMA Health/Life Insurance 20,778 

Material/Parts 6,707 

Freight Charge 59 

Maintenance Supplies 1 ,629 

Office Supplies/Equipment 422 

Postage 1,178 

Office Telephone/Basic Rate 1 ,236 

Office Telephone/Toll Calls 1 30 

Internet Service 360 

Cell Phone Service 1,560 

PSNH-EIectricity 65,108 

Property Liability & Vehicle Ins. 4,7 1 5 

Property Taxes-Town of Jaffrey 5,690 

Road Repairs 386 

Sewer Bond Reimb. To Town 20,499 

Sewer/Water Tests 2 1 , 1 74 

State Dam Fee 750 

Membership Dues 1 30 

Uniform/Boots 484 

Vehicle Repair/Inspections 1 , 1 75 

Vehicle Unleaded Gasoline 2,201 



83 



Water and Sewer Department Financial Report 

Water/Sewer Detail Statement of Payments Continued 

Vehicle Diesel 1,930 

Water Disposal 1,385 

Well Repair 1,610 I 

Worker's Compensation 2,948 

Legal Expenses 925 

Total Operating Expenses 378,06*1 

Capital Outlay 

Unemployment Compensation 1 ,556 

Total Capital Outlay 1,556 

Total Water/Sewer Expenses 379,624 ! 

Cash on Hand 12/311/2011 713831 



Respectfully submitted, 

Rhonda Sheats 
Office Manager 



84 



{/) 






O 

H 



0« 



£ 



3.1 



O 



s 

O 

O 

Ml 

a 





H 

S 
w 

H 
H 



T3 

a 
W 

u 

eft 



o 






& 3 
§ m 

£3 



5 "2 

« g 

CM 
M 



•3 -fi 






a 
# o 
*-C 

.2 
*C 

Cb 

o 
u 

tx 
a, 
< 



»— 1 


O 


ON 


o 


CN 


^t 



CN 



(S (N 5\ O 

r- oo ^- «o 

CN O en >— i 

mm '— ■ 



o r* 



CN 
(N 



rj- CN On O O O 

O «*n On »-h 

>n ^h m 



en «o 



o 
«o 



o Tt 
en "3- 

oo~ 



r*» en 

en oo 

CN 



oT 



oo i— i en o «— < o 

•O "O O CN OS O 

o r* r- r** cn o 



O ON 

o r^ 



oo -^t cn 



r^r-r^eNCNONcneNri-r-^-H 

CN 



a 

■s 1 

s 5-1 



ocncNOOOOcn^^Tt 
enen«4or-©o©i— <r^o 
enoooooooTfoor^ 

«\ #\ C\ C\ #S #"* c\ *\ «\ 

On CN <— i On CN cn r^oocn 

O 00 i-h *— ' CN 



vocNOOOOcnoor^ 
r- on rf »o tt 

ON rf «-« CN 



0000000*0© 

•orfooNOTfr^o 
vocNOi— < <*o on en o 



Tf rf 00 «0 CN 

*-h cn o ^f »*o 

On oo cn on cn 

r\ «s *s rs •* 

»-h rfr CN rf Tj- 

CN r^ Tfr 

CN 



m i-h i-h »r> r- 
u-) o on r- o 
cn On oo cn On 



CN CN On O r- 
CN 



cn 



r- o 



CN 



CN t- 

r-» cn 

CN CN 



oo 



ooo^r-ooo 
r^ cn ■/"> 

i— < oo «*o 

CN 



^ -^t rf cn 
cn ^ ir> 
CN 



*fi t O h 
rf i-h cn 

*o cn r- 



oo 



«o 



ocncNOOOOcn»-«rf 
cncn»or-ooO'-Hr^vo 
cnooooooorfovor- 

c\ rv #n f- *^ «v «\r\«\ 

ONCN*-*ONCNcn r-ooen 

O oo i— • ^ cn 



ooooooovoo 

•ortOONOrfr^O 

vocNO'— v-iONcno 



«n vo on r— o 

cn On oo cn On 



cn cn on o r- 

CN 



cn 



r^ o 

so 



CN 



^ rt rt cn 

cn *-< <r> 

CN 







3 



cd (4-1 

« OD PP ^ hS 

JS p ^ J3 o .9 b 

W < ^ Oh N ^ H 



r! h a 




II 

Pen W 



ffi cz> S 



85 



o 
co 



so 
co 

OS 



^r <o © *-* co cn so © — ■• © © © co © © 

SO Os SO CN CN OOOOO OO 

</-> SO "^ CN -h IT) OO ^C i^ "Tj- 

.-* OO «-h *-* CN 





© 




CO 


SO 


so 




o 




O 


^ 


^r 




^r 




SO 


t- 


r- 








r 












00 


SO 


SO 










co 


co 


OS 




^ 


© 






r- 




OO 


IT) 






CN 




rf 


CO. 












r> 






OS 




«o 


IT) 






00 




CN 


00 






CN 






cO 







o>fnsoooosc^r*-«^Tfoos© 
*-*os©—«cocn^©Os os 
cn oo os so^ co^ rf v© »o >/~> co 

so" ^j -" ^* r[ K Tt 
CO cn ^ oo 



»\r»^oooooNO\ooooo 
ooioo^o<on*oooooo 
^-^oso©oooov*>r-u">(Nso«n 

c- r- r c\ »s «\ •> c- c\ #\ 

socNr^^ocNooco —. — 

co co i-h oo 



©©©©©©oo©©©©©© 
© co r- 

©^ so so 

©" 
co 



osr^^«r>©©Tj-v> 

i/->^© — CNOCN00 

© «0 *— i t »0 t SO H 

#s #\ *\ #r\ «r\ r- »r> 

h- (N ^ Tf ID On OS 

co »o ^ r-* v> 

co -^ co O 

#> 



OS©— < "O a O 00 N 

in © © — os © ro 

© © — < rr oo h o\ 

•* #\ rs #s r. rs «\ 

h m -< ^t Tf io V) 

co «r> © © m 

co rf rf -^ 



COCO©©©OS©lfJ 

co CN © cn «n tJ- ro 
r» ~-< Tfr v> «/-> os l> 

c r- #- ^ «s «s ^ 

oo co r- «o © in oo 
"^ rf cn co -^ cn ^* 



os r- ^ 

00 «/"> © 

-* Tfr ©^ 

SO" CN t*^ 

CO 



00 © 

— < © 

so © 

~* © 

CO 



© 

00 
CN 



Os Os © 

CO so © 

oo <n h 

oo co" 

— 00 



© © 
© © 

•O CN 



© © 

© © 

so «o 



OS © »— ' «0 OS 

«/-> © © *-« Os 

© © — * Tfr 00 

r • r- - r- f> r> 

r- »0 .-h rf »* 

co to © 

CO Tfr 



OO i— I 

© m 

»— i o> 

»r> IT) 

© f) 
<N 




1 

O 



cd 



S S .« 

Cl, D. Q. 

■S «J X ed 

5 U W O 



CO 

C 

o 

CD 

.2 15 — 

III 

<» > H 



CO 

I 

■§ O 
"S ^ 

o 3 

D.T3 . 

a u 5 

C 3 

a> co 

a. q 

x ?> 

M p *f 

CQ a> a 

C3 rQ sJ 

X cj < 

fi C ^ 

D ^ * 

ts s § 

Z Q S 



(4-1 

o 

<L> 



86 



TOWN OF TROY 

State of New Hampshire 
2012 Town Warrant 



Years - Vote for One 



To the inhabitants of the Town of Troy, in the County of Cheshire, in said 
state, qualified to vote in town affairs, you are hereby-notified to meet at Troy 
Elementary School, in said town on Tuesday, the 13 day of March 2012, at 
10:00 a.m. for balloting upon matters specified in Articles 1 and 2, listed below, 
and you are hereby, further notified to meet at Troy Elementary School on 
Wednesday, the 14 day of March, 2012, at 7:00 p.m. for consideration of all 
other articles contained in the warrant. 
Article 1 - Election of Officers 
SELECTMAN 
Gideon Nadeau, Sr. 
Russell W. Butler 
Francis H. Fournier, Jr. 
MODERATOR 
Michael J. Walsh 
Gary H. Sheldon 

SUPERVISOR OF THE CHECK LIST 
Julaine E. Rogers 
Carrie "Judy" Mentzer 
TRUSTEE OF THE TRUST FUNDS 
TRUSTEE OF THE TRUST FUNDS 
BUDGET COMMITTEE 
Alllan B. Bailey 
BUDGET COMMITTEE 
BUDGET COMMITTEE 
TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR 
Marcy Johnson 
PLANNING BOARD 
Robert G. Luopa 
PLANNING BOARD 
ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT 
CEMETERY COMMISSIONER 



Two Years - Vote for One 



Six Years - Vote for One 



Three Years - Vote for One 
Two Years - Vote for One 
Three Years - Vote for Three 

Two Years - Vote for Three 

One Year - Vote for One 

Three Years - Vote for One 

Three Years - Vote for Two 



Two Years - Vote for Two 
Three Years - Vote for Two 
Three Years - Vote for One 



Kris Lepisto 

2 nd DEPUTY FIRE CHIEF 

Scott M. Meader 

WELFARE ADMINISTRATOR 

Cynthia N. Satas 

Marcia L. Nadeau 

LIBRARY TRUSTEE 

Allan B. Bailey 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER 

Peter A. Marrotte 



Three Years - Vote for One 



.One Year - Vote for One 



Three Years - Vote for One 

Five Years - Vote for One 
One Year - Vote for One 



87 



Article 2 - Zoning Amendment 

Are you in favor of the adoption of the following amendment to the existing 
Zoning Ordinance as proposed by the Planning Board: To revise Article HI, 
General Provisions, Paragraph K - Yard Sales by: (1) eliminating the need 
for a permit from the Selectmen; (2) requiring that any signage associated 
with the sale be removed within two days; and (3) ensuring that sidewalks or 
roadways are not obstructed by any sale. 

Article 3 - Operating Budget 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of one million four 
hundred twenty-eight thousand eight hundred thirty-six dollars 
($1,428,836) for the general government fiscal year operating budget period, 
January 1 , 20 1 2 to December 31,2012, recommended by the Budget Committee. 





Recommended 






By 




Board of 

of 


Budget 




\9l 

Selectmen Committee 


Office of the Board of Selectmen 


111,264 


111,264 


Office of the Town Clerk/Tax Collector 


82,746 


79,746 


Election and Registration 


1,904 


1,904 


Auditors for Town Books 


10,150 


10,150 


Judicial and Legal 


12,000 


12,000 


Planning Board 


3,000 


3,000 


Zoning Board of Adjustment 


300 


300 


Kimball Hall 


7,019 


7,019 


Town Hall 


18,662 


18,662 


Cheshire Railroad Depot 


4,325 


2,650 


Regional Associations 


2,361 


2,361 


Police Department 


281,333 


281,333 


Police Revenue Offset 


7,593 


7,593 


Troy Ambulance, Inc. 


4,567 


4,567 


Emergency Services Building 


7,568 


7,568 


Fire Department 


70,988 


70,988 


Forest Fire Suppression 


2,555 


2,555 


Emergency Management 


4,530 


4,530 


Highway Department 


241,541 


241,541 


Street Lighting 


14,375 


14,375 


Transfer Station/Recycling Center 


149,383 


149,383 


Animal Control 


2,250 


2,250 


Health Administration 


6,925 


6,925 


Welfare Administration 


1,620 


1,620 


Welfare General Assistance 


30,000 


30,000 


Town Common 


2,850 


2,850 



88 



15,893 


15,893 


84,396 


84,396 


700 


700 


1,500 


1,500 


1,200 


1,000 


600 


300 


500 


500 


14,643 


14,643 


52,560 


52,560 


117,009 


117,009 


58,201 


58,201 


5,000 


5,000 


1,434,011 


1,428,836 



War Memorial Recreation Program 

Library 

Patriotic Purposes 

Old Home Days 

Conservation Commission 

Heritage Commission 

Industrial Development Authority 

2004 HME Fire Truck 5 tn Payment 

Sewer Bond 

Sewer Plant Upgrade Bond 

Water System Improvements Bond 

Tax Anticipation Note Interest 

Total 

Article 4 - Landfill Bond Payment 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of ninety-one 
thousand six dollars ($91,006) for the annual bond payment for closing the 
town landfill, and to authorize the withdrawal of forty-two thousand dollars 
($42,000) from the Transfer Station/Recycling Center Special Revenue Fund to 
offset this expense. The balance of forty-nine thousand six dollars ($49,006) 
is to be funded by taxation. 

Article 5 - Wage Stipend 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of six thousand 
twenty-nine dollars ($6,029) to provide a one-time wage stipend for all 
regularly scheduled town employees at the rate of .25/hour for each regularly 
scheduled hour of work each week, for 52 weeks. Employees eligible for the 
stipend must be regularly scheduled to work each week, and must have been 
employed as of April 1 , 201 1 . No employee will be eligible to receive both the 
stipend and a wage increase. 

Article 6 - Silica Pond Dam 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty 
thousand dollars ($20,000) to hire an engineering firm qualified in dam-related 
work to complete an engineering study of the dam and breach analysis of 
affected structures downstream of the dam; and based upon the findings, design 
a spillway or breach design that will safely maintain the character of Silica Pond 
and protect the residents above and below the dam, as mandated by the New 
Hampshire Department of Environmental Services. This will be a non-lapsing 
appropriation per RSA 32:7 VI, and will not lapse until completion or by 
December 31, 2013, whichever is sooner. No funds will be expended without 
the completion of the engineering study. The Board of Selectmen and the 
Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 

Article 7 - Kimball Hall Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twelve thousand 
dollars ($12,000) to replace the sill plate and siding as needed and to replace 



89 



four 1 floor windows on the north side of Kimball Hall and to authorize the 
withdrawal of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) from the General Government 
Buildings Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. 

Article 8 - Town Hall Upgrade 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty-eight 
thousand dollars ($48,000) to reset the Town Hall granite steps and to paint the 
clock tower and the front of the Town Hall and to authorize the withdrawal of 
forty-eight thousand dollars ($48,000) from the General Government Building 
Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. This will be a non-lapsing 
appropriation per RSA 32:7 VI, and will not lapse until completion or by 
December 31, 2013, whichever is sooner. The Board of Selectmen and the 
Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 

Article 9 - Cemetery Operating Budget 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty-two 
thousand two hundred fifty-seven dollars ($22*257) for the care of the 
cemeteries and to authorize the withdrawal of twenty thousand six hundred 
forty-two dollars ($20,642) proportionately from the Cemetery Maintenance 
Expendable Trust and the Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Funds. The balance 
of one thousand six hundred fifteen dollars ($1,615) is to be funded by 
taxation. 

Article 10 - Cemetery Maintenance Expendable Trust and Perpetual Care 
Trust Fund Deposits 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand 
five hundred fifty dollars ($2,550), to deposit one thousand five hundred 
thirty dollars ($1,530) in the Cemetery Maintenance Expendable Trust Fund, 
and to deposit one thousand twenty dollars ($1,020) in the Cemetery Perpetual 
Care Trust Fund, from the sale of cemetery lots in 2011, deposited in the 
unreserved fund balance (surplus). The Board of Selectmen and the Budget 
Committee recommend this appropriation. 

Article 11 - 2009 Ford Crown Victoria Police Cruiser Payment 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of six thousand 
four hundred forty-nine dollars ($6,449) for the 3 r of three payments on 
the lease/purchase agreement on the 2009 Ford Crown Victoria police cruiser 
and to authorize the withdrawal of six thousand four hundred forty-nine 
dollars ($6,449) from the Police Department Capital Reserve Fund to offset 
this expense. 

Article 12 - Police Department Body Armor Vests 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of three thousand 
dollars )$3,000( to purchase four (4) body armor vests for the police officers 
and to authorize the withdrawal of thousand dollars ($3,000) from the Police 
Department Capital Reserve Fund to offset this expense. 



90 



Article 13 - Police Department Portable Radios 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of seven thousand 
five hundred four dollars )$7,504( to purchase four (4) portable radios and 
charging units, to be funded with a New Hampshire Homeland Security and 
Federal Emergency Management Agency 50/50 grant in the amount of thousand 
seven hundred fifty-two dollars ($3,752) and to authorize the withdrawal of 
thousand seven hundred fifty-two dollars ($3,752) from the Police 
Department Capital Reserve Fund to offset the town's share of this expense. No 
funds will be expended without receipt of the grant. 

Article 14 - Fire Department Pagers 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum often thousand 
dollars ($10,000) to purchase twenty (20) pagers for the Fire Department, to be 
funded with a New Hampshire Homeland Security and Federal Emergency 
Management Agency 50/50 grant in the amount of five thousand dollars 
($5,000). The town's share of the project is five thousand dollars ($5,000) to 
be raised by taxation. No funds will be expended without receipt of the grant. 

Article 15 - Highway Department Capital Reserve Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of one thousand 
eight hundred dollars ($1,800) to be deposited in the Highway Department 
Capital Reserve Fund, from the sale of Highway Department property deposited 
in the unreserved fund balance (surplus) during 201 1 . The Board of Selectmen 
and the Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 

Article 16 - Highway Department Sand Sealing 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty-five 
thousand dollars ($25,000) for sand sealing. This article is to be funded by 
taxation. 

Article 17 - Highway Department Truck 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty thousand 
dollars ($40,000) to purchase a one ton plow truck to replace the 2002 Ford 
F350 plow truck, and to authorize the withdrawal of forty thousand dollars 
($40,000) from the Highway Department Capital Reserve Fund to offset this 
expense. The 2002 Ford F350 will be used as a trade-in towards the new 
purchase. 

Article 18 - Highway Block Grant 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty-eight 
thousand nine hundred thirty-two dollars ($48,932), for the maintenance, 
construction and reconstruction of Class IV and V highways to be offset by the 
State of NH Highway Block Grant Program. 

Article 19 - South Street Project 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of thirty-five 
thousand dollars ($35,000) to overlay South Street, funded by taxation. 



91 



Article 20 - Transfer Station/Recycling Center Special Revenue Fund 

To see if the town will vote to change the purpose of the Transfer Station 
Special Revenue Fund from the purchase of Transfer Station/Recycling Center 
equipment, Transfer Station bags, and to offset the landfill bond payment to also 
include for the maintenance and repair of the Transfer Station/Recycling Center. 
(2/3 Majority Ballot Vote Required). 

Article 21 - Transfer Station/Recycling Center Fence Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of seven 
thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) to reset the fence and repair the 
gate at the Transfer Station/Recycling Center and to authorize the withdrawal 
of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) from the Special Revenue 
Fund to offset this expense. 

Article 22 - Transfer Station/Recycling Center Waste Oil 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand 
five hundred dollars ($2,500) to purchase an oil filter crusher for the 
Transfer Station/Recycling Center, to be funded with a grant. No funds will 
be expended without receipt of the grant. 

Article 23 - Transfer Station Bags 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand 
nine hundred seventy dollars ($2,970) to purchase transfer station bags (a 
minimum order of 75 cases of the 33 gallon drawstring bags; 10 bags per roll, 
20 rolls per case, yielding 15,000 bags) and to authorize the withdrawal of 
two thousand nine hundred seventy dollars ($2,970) from the Transfer 
Station/Recycling Center Special Revenue Fund to offset this expense. 

Article 24 - Gay-KJmball Library Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty-two 
thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500) to re-shingle the Gay-Kimball 
Library roof, replace (13) single pane windows, paint the exterior, upgrade 
the fire alarm system and security system, to allow the addition of remote 
panic buttons for staff safety and to authorize the withdrawal of twenty-two 
thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500) from the General Government 
Buildings Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. 

Article 25 - Conservation Commission Capital Reserve Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand 
four hundred sixty dollars ($2,460) to be deposited in the Conservation 
Commission Capital Reserve Fund, received from current use change tax 
deposited in unreserved fund balance (surplus) during fiscal year 201 1. The 
Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 



92 



Article 26 - Capital Reserve Fund Deposits 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of eighty thousand 
three hundred fifty-seven dollars (80,357) to deposit in the Capital Reserve 
Funds as specified: 



Recommended By 


Board of Budget 


Selectmen 


Committee 


20,000 


2O0OO 


5,000 


5,000 


10,357 


10,357 


10,000 


10,000 


35,000 


-0- 


80357 


45,357 



Reassessment 
Police Department 
Fire Department 
Highway Department 
Highways & Streets 
Total 



Article 27 - Expendable Trust Fund Deposits 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of sixteen 
thousand dollars ($16,000) to deposit in the Expendable Trust Funds as 
specified: 

Recommended By 

Board of Budget 
Selectmen Committee 

General Government Buildings 1 0,000 1 0,000 

Samuel E. Paul War Memorial 5,000 5,000 

Computer Technology L000 1,000 

Total 16,000 16,000 

Article 28 - Water/Sewer Department Operations 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of four hundred 
five thousand one hundred eight dollars ($405,108) for Water/Sewer 
Department operations. Income comes from the collection of water and sewer 
rents. 

Article 29 - Donations 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of eight 
thousand dollars ($8,000) to be donated to the agencies as specified: 



93 



1,500 


1,250 


1,000 


500 


1,000 


1000 


1,500 


1500 


500 


400 


2.500 


2000 


8,000 


6,650 



Recommended By 
Board of Budget 
Selectmen Committee 

Helping Hand Center 
Community Kitchen 
Historical Society 
Meadowood Fire Department 
Troy Senior Citizens 
Southwestern Community Services 
Total 



Article 30 - Conservation Land 

To see if the town will vote to authorize the Selectmen to turn the management 
of three parcels acquired by Tax Collector's Deed to the Conservation 
Commission, pursuant to RSA 80:80, Section V, to protect the natural, open 
space value of the parcels: (Tax Map 13 Lot 5) .12 acre triangle at the 
intersection of Quarry Road and NH Route 1 2; (Tax Map 1 8 Lot 1 0) .05 triangle 
at the intersection of Water Street and NH Route 12; and (Tax Map 20 Lot 15) 
1 .08 acre triangle at the intersection of Old Keene Road and NH Route 12. 

Article 31 - Industrial Development Authority / Legal Advise 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand 
five hundred dollars ($2,500) to hire a lawyer to interpret contracts related to 
Troy Mills and also make recommendations for inserting safe guards into any 
future contracts in order to protect the town which currently there are none, 
This article is to be funded by taxation. (By Petition) The Selectmen do not 
recommend this article. The Budget Committee recommends this article. 

GIVEN UNDER our hands this 13th day of February in the year of our Lord, 
two thousand and twelve. A true copy of Town Warrant - Attest 

SELECT BOARD 



Robert M/Curn«ings, Chairrnan 





Russell W. Butler 



94 



Cemetery Commission Report 

This past year for the cemetery department went very smooth. 
Even though there was a hurricane that hit some parts of the north 
east very hard late last summer, the Town of Troy was spared. The 
weather otherwise was not too dry or too wet which made caring for 
the grounds mostly routine. 

If you have driven out the Marlborough Road you may have 
noticed the big spruce trees along beside the cemetery have been 
removed. This was done to eliminate the potential of these trees 
from being broken or blown over by some unwelcome force of 
nature, and ultimately damage graves or grave stones in the 
cemetery. There is a plan to replace these trees with a hedge at some 
future date. 

The electronic data base of the cemetery records is still in 
process, with hopes of competing it this year. 

Once again I want to thank Skip and Bob for the great job they do 
maintaining the cemeteries and other plots of land about the Town. 
Without their conscientious efforts the job of maintaining the 
cemeteries would be a lot more difficult for the commissioners. 

Cemetery Commissioners 

Ralph Heald 
James Dicey 
Scott Meader 



95 



Cheshire Railroad Commission 

The Troy Cheshire Railroad Depot commission had a 
"standstill" year in 201 1 . The state of the economy had a major 
impact on the Depot. Combined with the town budget cuts and a 
smaller number of individual donations that we rely on, it proved to 
be a disappointing year. 

During the summer, we worked together with the Historical 
Society and hosted a community yard sale and a movie at the Depot 
for the children. Unfortunately, this fundraiser was not as well 
attended because of the extremely hot weather on the day of the 
event. We sold copies of the Troy 175 th Celebration along with a 
silent auction in an attempt to bring in some much needed revenue 
and to spike interest in out 200 th Celebration in 2015. 

In the coming year we plan more movies for the children, events 
and raffles. We also will be attempting to have the Depot open to 
the public every Saturday between approximately April through 
September (weather permitting). 

We urge all to come and enjoy how far we have come with the 
restoration of the Depot and with little help hear how much further 
we could go. 

As hard as our volunteer commissions work to maintain the 
museum for our residents and tourists to enjoy and take pride in, if 
this trend continues, it is uncertain what the future will hold for this 
historical landmark. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Veronica Hoffman 
Chairman 



96 



Conservation Commission 

The Conservation Commission is dedicated to the preservation of 
Troy's unique character of all natural resources. The Commission 
actively seeks to preserve Troy's natural character, open lands for 
education, recreation and enjoyment, areas of historical significance 
or natural beauty, water resources, marshland, swamps, wild lands 
and wildlife, rare plants as well as invasive plants of educational 
and environmental significance. 

Troy's Conservation Commission completed Phase I Natural 
Resources Inventory (NRI) which is a comprehensive map-based 
identification, description and compilation of existing natural 
resources data. These maps are 34" x 43" and are available in the 
Selectmen's Office and at Gay-Kimbal Library. They may be used 
as a planning tool for future site-specific assessments and 
recommendations. We encourage their use. 

Also completed is Phase II Natural Resources Inventory (NRI) 
for the purpose of ground fine scale assessment, validating specific 
areas for zoning practices and to better understand site-specific 
ecological attributes on selected properties owned by the Town of 
Troy. These 11 " x 1 7" maps and report are also located in the 
Selectmen's Office and at Gay-Kimbal Library. Your Conservation 
Commission is very proud of the completion of this information for 
public use. 

Our work compliments that of the Planning Board. While the 
Commission is a three to seven member Town Board appointed 
by the Selectmen and tasked with regulatory functions, we are an 
independent board. At the heart of Troy's natural beauty is its land. 

The Conservation Commission meets at the Gay-Kimbal Library 
in the Conference Room on the second Tuesday of every month, 
beginning at 7pm. All meetings are open to the public and all are 
most welcome. 

Respectfully submitted, 
Dorrie Upton, Chair 



97 



Emergency Management 

201 1 has been a fairly active year. For the first time since 
the Ice Storm of 2008 was the Emergency Operation Center 
activated. This activation was in direct response to Tropical 
storm Irene. The town faired pretty well overall with no 
significant property damage. In addition emergency 
management was able to recoup $1500.00 from FEMA to 
cover emergency operations directly related to Irene. 

We received from a grant a storage/command trailer to 
serve as a mobile Emergency Operations Center that can be 
deployed in relative proximity to a disaster site. 

We continue to attend quarterly meetings of the Greater 
Monadnock Public Health Network whose mission is to: 

1 . Coordinate regional health and safety services among 
local government, health and social service agencies, 
businesses, hospitals, emergency care centers, schools, first 
responders, faith groups and special emergency 
preparedness and response initiatives; 

2. Continually assess resources to inventory strengths and 
gaps; 

3. Identify needs and promote wise use of existing resources; 

4. Advance and improve resources via technical assistance, 
continuing education programs, training, and drills; and 
create and test models for a public health emergencies. 

Again Thanks to all the people that have volunteered their 
time to help us. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Robert Hebert 

EMD 

Neal Richardson 

AEMD 



98 



Fire Department 



In Memory of Alan Grimshaw for his 30+ years of service to the 
Town of Troy. 




In Memory of Allan Raitto for his 53 years of service to the Town 
of Troy. 




99 



Fire Department 

In 2010 the Fire Department responded to 82 calls for service, 
down by 29 from the previous year. 

Calls For Service 

Motor Vehicle Accident/Fire 13 EMS/Public Assistance 13 

Automatic Fire Alarm 7 Hazmat/Gas Leak 4 

Brush Fire Mutual Aid 20 

Carbon Monoxide Detector 3 Structure Fire 9 

Chimney Fire 1 Other 

Electrical Fire/Problem 11 Total 82 



The Department would like to thank everyone who helped do the 
building and ground maintenance through the year, and would also 
like to thank everyone who help do the maintenance on the 
apparatus and department owned gear. The Department would also 
like to thank Brad Decatur and his helpers from Decatur Plumbing 
and Heating for a great job installing the new boiler system in the 
fire station. 

The Department is very proud to announce that we had three 
firefighters successfully pass the Firefighter Level one Certification, 

FF David Ellis, FF Doug Lyman and FF Nathan Wielosinski. The 
Department also had one firefighter successfully past the Firefighter 
Level Two Certification, Nick Jacobetz. The Department also has 
four of it's member enrolled in an EMT-B class at this time, Chief 
Mark Huntoon, Captain Todd Carter, Lieutenant Nick Jacobetz and 
Firefighter Douglas Lyman, best of luck to all of you. 



The Department has been working on several grant over the past 
four years and is very proud to announce that with the persistence 
and dedication from Deputy Scott Meader that the department 
received grant from the U.S Department of Homeland Security 
through the Assistance to Firefighter Grant Program. The grant is a 
95/5 % for $144,400, the Federal Share of the grant is $137,180 and 
the Towns Share of the grant is $7220. The grant is going to be used 
to purchase 18- 4500 psi self contained breathing apparatus and a 
6000 psi Baur two bottle filling station that will be installed at the 
fire station. The Department is also working with on a 50/50 grant 



100 



through Deputy Robert Hebert and Emergency Management for the 
purchase of new pagers that are needed to be narrow band 
compliant before January 1, 2013, we should receive notification 
sometime in the beginning of 2012. 

The Department would like to thank all of the men and women 
who take the time to be involved with the Explorer Program, and all 
of the young men and women who are members of the explorer 
program. This program is there to help introduce young men and 
women at the age of fourteen into the fire service and teach them 

how to use the different tools and equipment used in the fire 
service. If anyone between the ages of Fourteen and eighteen would 
like to join the Explorers please contact Chief Mark Huntoon at cell 
# 499-2051 or Captain Daniel Guay at 242-9716 or the Fire Station 
at 242-7759 

If you are interested in becoming a member of the fire department 
or would like to just look around or bring the kids up to see the 
trucks and equipment, please stop by on Sunday mornings around 
10:00am or on our meeting night the third Tuesday of the month at 
6:30pm. 



The Department regrets to announce that we had two of it's long 
time members pass away this year, Alan Grimshaw Jr. a 30 year 
member and Alan Raitto a 53 year member. Both of these members 
will be missed greatly, it was a pleasure to have been able to work 
with of these men. 

I would like to thank all of the men and women for their time and 
dedication to the department. I would also like to thank the 
individuals attend the training, meetings and who take the time to 
get other levels of certifications. I have enjoyed working with 
everyone this past year. 

Respectfully submitted, 



Mark Huntoon 

Fire Chief 

troyfire-34@hotmail.com 



101 



Forest Fire Suppression 

The forestry division purchased a mop-up kit, 1000 ft. of 1 inch 
hose, 800 ft. of 3/4 inch, adapters and nozzles with the funds 
received from a donation for burning a couple of brush piles. The 
forestry division also applied for a 50/50 % grant threw the State of 
New Hampshire Forest and Land. The total of the grant received is 
fifteen hundred dollars witch will be used to purchase seventeen 
pair of wildland firefighting goggles,four pulaski axes and one 1 
1/2" high pressure portable Honda water pump. 

Fire Permits IT'S THE LAW FIRE PERMITS REQUIRED 
EVERY person, firm or corporation who kindles or causes to be 
kindled any fire or burns or causes to be burned any material, except 
when the ground is covered with snow, SHALL obtain a written fire 
permit from the Forest Fire Warden in the town or city where the 
fire will be kindled. LIABILITIES ANY person causing or kindling 
a fire without a written fire permit from the Forest Fire Warden, or 
the Warden's authorized agent, when such permit is required, and 
any person by whose negligence or the negligence of his agents any 
fire is caused, shall be liable in a civil action for the payment to the 
town, state or United States or any or all of the same of expenses 
incurred by the Forest Fire Warden or Deputy Warden in attending 
or extinguishing such fire. PENALTIES ANY person violating the 
permit law and its provisions, and any person who willfully or 
recklessly kindles a fire that endangers woodlands, shall be guilty of 
a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $2,000 and/or up to one 
year in jail, or both. CATEGORY I, II, III, IV FIRE PERMITS 
Category I, II, and III fires may be kindled only with written 
permission of the landowner or the landowner's agent and a written 
fire permit issued by the Forest Fire Warden, or the Warden's 
authorized agent in the town or city where the fire will be kindled. 
Category IV fires may be kindled only with written permission of 
the landowner or landowner's agent and a written fire permit issued 
by the Forest Ranger and Forest Fire Warden, or the Warden's 
authorized agent in the town or city where the fire will be kindled. 
A gas grill or charcoal fire in a container up and off the ground 
kindled by the landowner or with the landowner's permission does 
not require a written fire permit. 



102 



Forest Fire Suppression 

DEFINITIONS "Open Burning" means the burning of any 
material wherein the products of combustion are emitted directly 
into the ambient air without passing through a stack or chimney 
from an enclosed container. The use of portable fireplaces is 
considered open burning. 

"Completely Extinguished" means to extinguish so that it emits no 
smoke, heat or flames. The term does not include a buried fire. 

"Raining" means sustained precipitation that is actively occurring of 
sufficient intensity and duration so as to prevent the fire from 
spreading in woodland fuels. 

"Ground Covered With Snow" means the area within a 100' radius 
from the fire edge is covered with snow or other frozen 
precipitation sufficient to prevent the combustion of woodland fuels 
until the fire is completely extinguished. 

"Kindle" means from the point of ignition to the time of complete 
extinguishment. 

"Permittee" means a landowner or a person having permission from 
the landowner. 

"Attended" means that an individual responsible for the fire and 
capable of extinguishing the fire is on the same property as the fire, 
is able to immediately extinguish the fire, and has the fire in plain 
view. 

"Seasonal Permit" means a permit issued on an annual basis for a 
category I, II and IV fire. 

"Category I Fire" means a small controlled fire, such as a camp or 
cooking fire, no greater than 2' in diameter contained within a ring 
of fire resistive material or in a portable fireplace. A category I fire, 
conditions permitting, may be kindled with a permit at any time of 



103 



Forest Fire Suppression 

day whether raining or not. 

"Category II Fire" means a controlled fire, such as a camp or 
cooking fire, no greater than 4' in diameter contained within a ring 
of fire resistive material or in a portable fireplace. A category II fire, 
conditions permitting, may only be kindled with a permit between 
the hours of 5:00 pm and 9:00 am unless it is actually raining. 

"Category III Fire" means any other fire, not a category I or category 
II fire or a fire greater than 4' in diameter or a fire not contained 
within a ring of resistive material. A category HI fire, conditions 
permitting, may only be kindled with a permit between the hours of 
5:00 pm and 9:00 am unless it is actually raining. 

"Category IV Commercial Fire" means a fire, other than a category I 
fire, that can be kindled with a permit between the hours of 9:00 am 
and 5:00 pm whether raining or not. A permit for this fire would be 
issued jointly between the Forest Ranger and the Forest Fire 
Warden or the Warden's authorized agent. The permittee must 
comply with additional special provisions to qualify for a category 
IV fire permit. 

RULES AND REGULATIONS A written fire permit shall be 
Summarily Suspended if any of the following fire permit 
restrictions are violated, and an Official Notice or a Summons may 
be issued to the violator for the following: 

If a fire is kindled or material is burned between the hours of 9:00 
a.m. and 5:00 p.m. unless it is actually raining, except for category I 
and IV fire permits. If a fire is kindled which is in 
non-conformance with the permit information provided for by RES 
5601 .04(b) for a category I, II, m fire or RES 5601 .05(b) for a 
category IV fire. If a fire is kindled or material is burned during 
unfavorable weather conditions (wind, lack of precipitation, or 
other factors increasing fire hazard) or when a proclamation closing 
the woodlands is in force. If a fire is kindled or material is burned 
when specified assistance or suppression equipment is not present 
to control the fire. If the permittee fails to keep the fire under 
control or if the Director, Division of Forests and Lands, or his 



104 



Forest Fire Suppression 

authorized agents or the Forest Fire Warden feel that the material 
being burned is causing an unusual 

What materials can be burned with a fire permit? Brush and 
untreated wood cannot exceed 5 inches in diameter. No combustible 
domestic waste, treated wood or composite materials may be 
burned. RSA-125N defines "combustible domestic waste" as, but 
not limited to, household trash, packaging materials, plastics, coated 
or laminated papers, rubber, painted or treated wood, coated or 
treated cardboard, oily rags, and animal, vegetable, and kitchen 
waste." 

Warden 

Mark Huntoon Troy Forest Fire Warden cell# 499-2051 

Deputy Wardens 

Todd Carter 209-0752 Robert Crowell 352-3853 

George Fish 209-2124 Daniel Guay 242-9716 

Robert Hebert 242-3712 

Respectfully submitted, 

Mark D. Huntoon 
Forest Fire Warden 



105 



Report of Forest Fire Warden 
and State Forest Ranger 

Your local Forest Fire Warden, Fire Department, and the State of 
New Hampshire Division of Forests & Lands, work collaboratively 
to reduce the risk and frequency of wildland fires in New 
Hampshire. To help us assist you, please contact your local Forest 
Fire Warden or Fire Department to determine if a permit is required 
before doing ANY outside burning. Under State law (RSA 
227-L:17) a fire permit is required for all outside burning, unless 
the ground is completely covered with snow. The New Hampshire 
Department of Environmental Services also prohibits the open 
burning of household waste. Citizens are encouraged to contact the 
local fire department or DES at 603-271-1370 or 
www.des.state.nh.us for more information. Safe open burning 
requires diligence and responsibility. Help us to protect New 
Hampshire's forest resources. For more information please contact 
the Division of Forests & Lands at (603) 271-2214, or online at 
www.nhdfl.org. 

Both in terms of the number of fires, as well as the number of 
acres burned, this past fire season was the smallest since records 
have been kept. Extensive rainfall virtually all season long kept the 
fire danger down. When fires did start they were kept very small. 
The largest fire for the season was only 5.4 acres which occurred in 
Littleton on May 2nd 201 1 . There was however a small window of 
high fire danger in the northern third of the state during July when 
little rainfall was recorded. During this time there were a number of 
lightning started fires which are fairly unusual in New Hampshire. 
As has been the case over the last few years, state budget 
constraints have limited the staffing of our statewide system of 16 
fire lookout towers to Class HI or higher fire danger days. Despite 
the reduction in the number of days staffed, our fire lookouts are 
credited with keeping most fires small and saving several structures 
due to their quick and accurate spotting capabilities. The towers fire 
spotting was supplemented by contracted aircraft and the NH Civil 
Air Patrol when the fire danger was especially high. Many homes in 
New Hampshire are located in the wildland urban interface, which 
is the area where homes and flammable wildland fuels intermix. 



106 






Report of Forest Fire Warden 
and State Forest Ranger 

Several of the fires during the 201 1 season threatened structures, 
a constant reminder that forest fires burn more than just trees. 
Homeowners should take measures to prevent a wildland fire from 
spreading to their home. Precautions include keeping your roof and 
gutters clear of leaves and pine needles, and maintaining adequate 
green space around your home free of flammable materials. 
Additional information and homeowner recommendations are 
available at www.firewise.org. Please help Smokey Bear, your local 
fire department, and the state's Forest Rangers by being fire wise 
and fire safe! 

2011 FIRE STATISTICS 

(All fires reported as of November 2011) 
(figures do not include fires under the jurisdiction of the White Mountain 

National Forest) 

COUNTY STATISTICS 






County 


Acres 


# of Fires 


Belknap 


.5 


1 


Carroll J} 


5 


11 


Cheshire 


2 


3 


Coos 


7.5 


30 


Grafton 


17.5 


57 


Hillsborough 


2 


12 


Merrimack 


4 


3 


Rockingham 








Strafford 


.5 


2 


Sullivan 


3 


6 



107 



Report of Forest Fire Warden 
and State Forest Ranger 




, — — . — . — 

Carroll Coos Hillsborough Rockinham Sullivan 

Belknap Cheshire Grafton Merrimack Strafford 



Acres 



# of Fires 



Causes of Fires Reported Total Fires Total Acres 

Arson 7 2011 — 1 25 42 

Debris 63 2010 — 360 145 

Campfire 10 2009 — 334 173 

Children 2 2008 — 455 175 

Smoking 9 2007 — 437 212 

Railroad 1 

Equipment 1 

Lightning 3 

Misc.* 29 

(*power lines, fireworks, electric fences, etc.) 

ONLY YOU CAN PREVENT WILDLAND FIRE 



108 



Gay-Kimball Library 

2011 Librarian's Report 

www.troylibrary.us 

Fun things at the Library in 20 1 1 ! 

1. "Animals in the Library" series 

2. Hot Soup Social & Ice Cream Social 

3. Paws to Read with Amy and Jubilee 

4. Two book sales & Two Food for Fines weeks 

5. Story times with the amazing Sheila Depew 

6. Author Angie Frazier held a writing workshop 

7. Summer pizza party 

8. Partnered with the NCLA program during the summer 

9. Partnered with Historical Society to present Make 'em 
Laugh silent movies 

1 0.1 kissed a Skink during the reptile show to reward everyone 

for all the books they'd read for the Summer Reading 
Program. 

We started two new programs this year - Wii Wednesdays & 
Lego Thursdays. Both have garnered a big response. As always 
our free WiFi, fax machine and photocopier are used on a daily 
basis, and we remain the only place in the community to offer these 
services. 

This year we were awarded a Children's Literacy Foundation 
Grant which provided us with $2,000 worth of new children's 
books and a great presentation with poet Marv Klassen-Landis at 
the school. Plus we were able to share our good fortune with 
Tender Shepard Preschool which received books for both the 
preschool and its students. 



109 



Gay-Kimball Library 

Attention History and Genealogy buffs! We have acquired from 
Janet McCullough the Genealogy of Births, Marriages Deaths in the 
Town of Troy, NH from the 1700s to 2010. Plus a list of who is in 
the Village Cemetery. Find the full text on our website. Also see 
letters written from 1942-1944 to Librarian, Annie Clark, along 
with a directory of Troy citizens in the armed forces for that time 
period. The letters were requested to keep a record of all the Troy 
residents who were in the military and where they were stationed. 
Find this all on our website. 

The Library really does depend on the support of the community. 
We thank those fabulous folks who donate money for needed items, 
books, DVDs, etc we use in our collection & book sales. We thank 
our volunteers' selfless donation of time which allows us to hold two 
book sales a year and helps us improve our library facilities and 
collection. Finally, we want to officially recognize our trusty Library 
Board of Trustees - Beth Richardson, Evan John and Yvonne Peters- 
who continue to govern the library with a sense of duty and equally as 
important a sense of humor. Thank you! 

Working to make vour life Better! 

At the Library 

1.1,400 DVDs 

2. 16,500 Books 

3. 440 Books on CD 

4. 25 Magazines 

PLUS Wi-Fi, photocopying, faxing, printing, internet, MS office 
programs, story time, Lego & Wii programs & More 



110 



Gay-Kimball Library 

On our website 

1 . Tumblebooks - story time at home 

2. Use the catalog 

3. Renew your stuff and avoid fines 

4. Downloadable audio books & e-books 

5. Latest news & event information 

6. Access online full text articles for fun, information & 
homework. 

7. Follow us on Facebook or Twitter 



Gay-Kimball Library 2011 Statistics 



Items Purchased 




Books 


587 


Audiobooks 


24 


DVDs 


122 


Magazine Subscriptions 


22 


Items Donated 


387 


Items Withdrawn/Lost 


315 


Total Materials 


19,188 


Total items borrowed 


23,406 


Patron Visits 


15,571 


Computer Usage 


2,211 


Total Patrons 


1040 


New Patrons 


106 


Meeting Room Usage 


54 


Catherine Callegari 




Library Director 




www. troy library, us 





111 



Helping Hand Center 

201 1 saw Helping Hand get a much needed exterior facelift. We 
graciously accept all of the compliments we receive regarding the 
new siding and the bright, clean and neat interior of the center. We 
have a facility that we, and the community, can be very proud of. 

Our client list now includes approximately 70 households from 
Troy and Fitzwilliam, most of which needs services on a regular 
basis. This means that we give boxes of food which include 9 
meals per person per household per week. Thanks to the enormous 
support from the Towns of Troy and Fitzwilliam, local businesses, 
churches, organizations and individuals, we are able to meet most 
of these needs. The sale of clothing and household items in our 
thrift area also adds a great deal to our food purchasing. 

As with all service organizations, we never could survive without 
the hard work and dedication of our volunteers, most of who have 
been with Helping Hand for many years. 

Thanks to all who support us. We appreciate you greatly. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Jeanne F. Drugg 
Managing Director 



112 



Highway Department 

We had a long winter in 201 1, we didn't have the melting in 
between storms like a normal year. The snow came in November 
and never left till April, and it sure did pile up. Then once again 
came the budget freeze . We are still waiting on the sidewalk grant. 
We only could overlay from Sand Dam up South Street. And we 
also shimmed some of the roughest places in town. We did a lot of 
ditching ,tree work, and sign work. We repaired the bridges at Sand 
Dam with help from Todd Carter. 

In 2012 we hope to replace the sidewalks on the west side of the 
common with the Safe Routes to School Grant from 2010, and 
hopefully get started on the sidewalk on South Street. I anticipate 
doing shimming of some of the roughest portions of town roads, 
also doing some tree work, ditching, mowing and regular 
maintenance to make the roads safe. 

I would as always like to thank my Highway Department staff for 
another year of service thanks to Gary LeBlanc and Mike Jantti 

Thank you to all departments and towns people for all your 
support year round. 

Respectfully submitted, 

James E. Dicey 

Public Works Director 



113 



Historical Society 

The Troy Historical Society had a busy 201 1 . During the annual 
March meeting, we made our plans for the year. We invited John 
Gove to instruct the members how to use the computer program that 
has the collection of Troy's photos. Our next project is to put names 
with the photos. We are hoping some of you long-time residents 
will help with that. In June we co-sponsored a "Silent Movie" night 
at the Library. July was a busy month with the Yard Sale/Lawn 
Party that we co-sponsored with the Depot Commission. 

In September, upon request, we had another "Silent Movie" at the 
Library. During the months of April through September we worked 
diligently on preparing the museum for the Open House in October. 
The partitions were moved to and secured in the center of the room 
for displays, and painted. New mini-blinds were hung in place of 
the sheer curtains, floors were washed, displays were added, and 
new rugs were purchased. All was ready for the October 15th Open 
House. On December 10th, we were on the East Hill Farm Cookie 
Tour for the fifth year. Holiday decorations and ornaments from 
days past were on display during the tour. We would like to say 
"thank you" to the people who contributed to the displays, and 
thanks to Gary for the Christmas tree. It was the hit of the day! 

We have received many historical items this year, but this was 
the first year that we received a whole collection. The baseball 
memorabilia of Steve Follett was generously donated by his cousin, 
Jane Silver. Again this year, the museum was open the first three 
Saturdays of the month from 8:30 to 1 1 :00am. We plan to extend 
the time in 2012. We will be open on those Saturdays from 8:30 to 
12:00. So if you missed our open house, feel free to stop by on one 
of those Saturdays to see the changes we have made. You can also 
view the museum by appointment. 



114 



Troy Historical Society 

Our big project for next year is to begin work on Troy's 200th 
anniversary which will be in 2015. It's not too early to start 
planning! We are looking for community groups to participate in 
the planning of this big event. Let's work together to make this the 
best event ever in Troy's history! Contact Gary Phelps or Kathy 
Marrotte and let's get planning. 

The Society still meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 
4:00 pm at Kimball Hall. Please think about becoming an active 
member of the Troy Historical Society for the year 2012. We are 
looking for members to help build displays, fill photo albums, make 
minor repairs, and collect Troy's history. Please become a member 
of the Troy Historical Society and play an active role in 
"Preserving the Past for Tomorrow". 

Respectfully submitted, 

Kathy Marrotte 
President 



115 



Home Healthcare, Hospice & Community Services 

Report to the Town of 
TROY 

2011 

Annual Report 

In 201 1, Home Healthcare, Hospice and Community Services 
(HCS) continued to provide home care and community services to 
the residents of Troy. The following information represents HCS's 
activities in Troy during the past twelve months. 

Service Report 



Services Offered 



Services Provided 



Nursing 

Physical Therapy 
Occupational Therapy 
Medical Social Work 
Home Health Aide 
Chronic Care 

Child Health and Prenatal Care 
Health Promotion Clinics 
Meals-On- Wheels 
Adult Day Program 



637 Visits 
236 Visits 
23 Visits 
138 Visits 
213 Visits 
1,012 Hours 
44 Hours 
9 Hours 
4,663 Meals 
2,934 Hours 



Total Unduplicated Residents Served with Home Care Services: 
130 

Prenatal and well child care, and hospice services are also available 
to residents. Town funding partially supports these services. 



116 



Home Healthcare, Hospice & Community Services 



Financial Report 

The actual cost of all services provided in 201 1 with all funding 
sources is $344,603.00. 

These services have been supported to the greatest extent 
possible by Medicare, Medicaid, other insurances, grants and 
patient fees. Services that were not covered by other funding have 
been supported by your town. 

For 2012, we request an appropriation of $1,962.00 to continue 
to be available for home care services, and an appropriation of 
$2,010.00 for the Meals-On- Wheels program. 

For information about services, residents may call (603) 352-2253 
or 1-800-541-4145, or visit www.HCSservices.org 






117 



Meadowood County Area Fire Department 

201 1 was a challenging year for the Meadowood County Area Fire 
Department. In April, emergency responses were suspended because of 
some liability issues. Work was started immediately to remedy these 
issues. All other entities of Meadowood continued to operate as usual. 

MCAFD responded to 36 emergency calls consisting of structure 
fires, motor vehicle accidents, chimney fires, water rescues, and cover 
trucks. The towns responded to were: Troy, Fitzwilliam, Keene, 
Brattleboro, Richmond, Rindge, Hancock, Marlow, and Marlborough. 

Members continued their monthly training in SCBA, Haz-Mat, 
pumps, hydrant work, ropes/knots, incident command, and rescue. 
Combined training was held with other departments in Haz-Mat, EMS, 
Wildland, rescue, and live structure fires. A Firefighter I class was 
completed with 12 people attaining certification. Spring and Fall Fire 
Schools were held. Members attended other classes held throughout the 
State in Forestry, Terrorism, EMS, and Instructor classes. 

Many projects were done including painting some of the buildings, 
brush removed from the dam, pumphouse cleaned out, wellhead at the 
Assembly Hall replaced, the main station was winterized, the office 
was moved to the assembly hall, the Tower had it's annual test done, a 
dept. cookbook was sold, the annual auction was held, the annual golf 
tournament was held, our annual solicitation letter was mailed out, and 
the tanker and small rescue were sold. 

Community service projects: hanging/ removal of the flag/bunting at 
the Troy Town Hall, hanging/removal of Christmas lights at the Troy 
Common, hanging/removal of Christmas lights at Fitzwilliam Village 
Common and the Depot, checking the snow buildup on the Fitzwilliam 
Fire Station, lending a sign to various community groups, and 
providing a place for the Troy Seniors annual cookout. 

Our plan for 2012 is to resolve the issues and start to respond again, 
continue to update the training of our personnel, equipment, buildmgs, 
upgrade the training center and provide more classes for firefighters, 
and continue to assist the surrounding communities. 

MCAFD extends a sincere thank you to all of you that supports us. 



Respectfully submitted, 
Chief Robert S. Crowell 



118 



Monadnock Advisory Commission 

The Monadnock Advisory Commission was created by State 
Statute and is charged to advise and guide the Department of 
Resources and Economic Development on the management of State 
lands on Monadnock, Gap and Little Monadnock Mountains. State 
law allows the Commission to accept tax-deductible donations. 
MAC is a primary funding source for search and rescue supplies 
and equipment. 

Hiking attendance was down slightly but the extended foliage 
season enabled folks to enjoy autumn hiking longer. In addition, 
minimal snowfall has increased hiker attendance reflected in figures 
showing more hikers in November than April. Iron Ranger 
donations continue to increase on Dublin, Marlborough and Gap 
Mountain trails. 

Gilson Pond Campground was open for the first full year. Campers 
are enthusiastic about the park reflected in an increase of 1,360 
camper days. Headquarters Campground is still frequented by many 
hikers. 




119 



Monadnock Advisory Commission 

Hurricane Irene caused a total closure of Monadnock State Park in 
August. It was the second time in less than three years that a storm 
has resulted in a complete park closure. 

The MERE project, Monadnock Ecological Research and 
Education project, under the auspices of Antioch University 
professor Peter Palmiotto, continues. This was the second year of 
the Summit Stewardship program, which educates hikers on alpine 
vegetation around the summit. An outreach community program 
with Keene High School assisted with mountain research. It is 
hoped that additional schools in the region take part in this program 
in the future. 

Commission Members: 

Robin Peard Blais, Chair-Fitzwilliam 

Rebekah Bullock-Fitzwilliam 

Ann Royce-Jafifrey 

John Smith- Jaffrey 

Ernie Linders-Marlborough 

Polly Pattison-Marlborough 

Ed Germain-Dublin 

Sterling Abram-Dublin 

David Adams-Troy 

Donald Upton-Troy 

Official Representatives or Designees: 

Phil Bryce-Director of Parks 

Ken Desmarais- Div. Forests & Lands 

Carrie Deegan-Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests 

Patrick Hummel-State Park Manager 

George Bald-Commissioner of DRED 



120 



Monadnock Family Services 

As you know, Monadnock Family Services is actively serving 
members in your community through the provision of quality 
mental health counseling services to anyone who needs them 
regardless of their ability to pay. MFS offers a variety of services 
for persons who experience a range of personal mental health 
problems, including mental illnesses, emotional and psychological 
issues. Our substance abuse programs help people to develop new 
healthy behaviors, and to make positive changes in their lives, while 
our family programs give new mothers the tools they need to bring 
happy and healthy children into the world. MFS also offers 
prevention services for youth at risk of substance abuse and mental 
health problems. 

The cost to MFS to serve uninsured persons has increased 
steadily with more people seeking help and care, but who cannot 
afford to pay. Your ongoing support of our work is deeply 
appreciated, and we hope that our partnership in caring for the 
residents of Troy will continue. We pursue many other sources of 
funding, such as The Monadnock United Way, grants and conduct 
additional fundraising efforts through our Board of Directors. Each 
source helps with only a portion of the total cost of care. 

We thank you for your many years of financial support and ask 
for your continued allocation to help underwrite the cost of services 
we provide to the uninsured and underinsured individuals in your 
community. Therefore, based on figures from the 201 1 population 
estimates fro the NH Office of State Planning, we are asking for the 
equivalent of $1 .25 for each resident of the town, which for the 
town of Troy, amounts to $2545. We have enclosed information for 
you about the services provided to residents of your town. If you 
have questions, or would like more information provided, please 
feel free to contact Lisa Sullivan at 283-1558. 



121 



Monadnock Family Services 

Again, your support is very important to us. By working 
together, we help to insure our communities remain healthy and 
vital places to live, work and grow. Thank you for your 
consideration. 



Sincerely, 

Jennifer M Bowler 
Development Director 

Annual Report 
Town of Troy 

Number of clients treated 90 

Children: 23 
Adults: 63 
Seniors: 4 

Total number of appointments provided 

for the above residents 1,549 

Percentage of payments received 

for services 61% 

Discounts based on a resident's 

ability to pay and other discounts S 58,232.79 

In addition to the above discounts 

current outstanding and uncollectible 

balances $ 39,136.28 



122 



Planning Board 

During 201 1 the Troy Planning Board has been very active with 
applications that have been presented to the board for review. The 
Planning Board was also been actively reviewing the Master Plan, to 
help preserve the Rural Feel of Troy. One such item is that has been 
approved is the Open Space Ordinance that would benefit both the 
Town of Troy and the land owner's for future development in town; 
this has been completed at this time. 

Along with the Open Space Ordinance the Planning Bard has worked 
very closely with the Troy Conservation Commission in finishing a 
Natural Resource Inventory. This is a very important tool that will 
allow the Planning Board to pinpoint sensitive areas in town, for 
preservation and protection, this would include both natural and 
historical in nature. 

The Planning Board has also been reviewing the applications fees 
that are charged, this will assure that the Town does not absorb any cost 
for a new application. The current fees are posted in the Town Hall. 
Along with the yard sale ordnance which is up for town vote this year. 

We have also lost a valuable member of the board Sonny Grimshaw 
will be missed by the Planning Board. 

The Planning Board has lost a number of members this past year, and 
is in need of members to continue the work of the past year. Members 
have also been active in attending workshops that have been offered by 
the State of New Hampshire as well as other local agencies. Current 
Board members are John Satas, Francis Fournier, Robert Luopa and the 
Selectman's board member Russell Butler along with the clerk 
Michelle Stosez. The Planning Board meets at the Town Hall on the 
first and third Wednesday of every month at seven p.m. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Steven Sawyer 



123 



Police Department 

201 1 was a productive year for the department in that we answered 
4,355 calls for services resulting in an increase from last year's total of 

3,357. 

I have started posting a weekly synopsis of all calls for services on 
our web page and I urge everyone to visit us at www.troy-nh.us . 

In a small town every employee has to wear many different types of 
hats, what I mean by this, is say you have the need of the ambulance, 
usually the police arrive first as we are already out there and we have 
had basic first aid training. I wanted to be able to do more for anyone 
who calls for a medical emergency so this past year I successfully 
passed an EMT-Basic course and am presently preparing to take the 
National EMT-Basic registry exam. So now when a medical call is 
received you will have a Chief responding who will be able to do more 
until the ambulance personnel arrive. 

On the same token relating to the Fire Department, Dave Ellis is a 
member of the Troy Fire Department and has successfully passed the 
Firefighter Level 1 course. Now if David is on duty as a police officer 
responding to a fire scene and a need for entry into the interior of a 
building Dave would be able to assist. A lot of time and effort went into 
both of these courses and I know this training will benefit everyone. 

I would like to give an update to the sidewalk grant dealing with the 
common. Everyone is aware that this process has taken a few years but 
I am happy to say that we have received our final approval and notice to 
advertise. 

Advertising is scheduled to be out on January, 25 , 2012 with 
opening of the bids on Friday, February 17 , 2012. Completion of this 
project is slated for June of 2012. 1 am hoping that the South Street 
sidewalk project takes far less time receiving final approval. 
I have submitted two warrant articles this year, one for replacing the 
body armor worn by all members of the department and the other to 
replace our portable radios. The body armor by officers has a life 
expectancy of five years and this is the 5 for the body armor presently 
worn. 

The portable radios are outdated according to Motorola and we were 
able to get on board with a county wide grant to replace them. I am 






124 



Police Department 

happy to say that we have already received notification of approval of 
this grant which is a 50-50 match. Both warrant articles will be taken 
from the Police Capital Reserve Fund. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Howard M. Sheats 
Chief of Police 




125 



Samuel E. Paul War Memorial Commission 

In 201 1, the Samuel E. Paul War Memorial Commission joined 
forces with the Keene State College Service Learning Program. 
From January through April the students from the Health and 
Wellness Program Geography and Architectural Programs spent 
numerous hours on the Sand Dam Project. 

The interest in our park from the Architectural Department was 
so large that they were divided into two different groups. Twice a 
week they presented their ideas and updates to members of our 
commission for comments and suggestions. Their emphasis was 
placed or restoring key components of the original park to their 
former value and adding new and exciting elements to make the 
park more appealing to more diverse groups. Importance was 
placed on enhancing the natural beauty features in order to ensure a 
connection with the past while building towards the future. In the 
spring the students made a final presentation to the public at the Inn 
at East Hill Farm that was well received by Troy residents. 

In January 2012, the architectural students have once again asked 
if they could continue their work on the project, which we gladly 
welcomed. In the coming year it will be our goal to finalize a 
design and start the job-costing process so we will be well prepared 
to apply for grants in 2013. Since the park was named after Samuel 
E. Paul, his son Peter has been kept in the loop and has shown 
strong support for our efforts. 

We have a very dedicated group on our commission, but 
welcome new members who are interested in working hard on the 
success of this project. 

Respectfully submitted by the members, 

Valerie Briton 
Chairman 



126 



Senior Citizens 

The Troy Senior Citizens participated in three day trips this year. 
In April, we traveled to Foxwoods Casino. We were entertained by 
the comedian, Yakov Smirnoff and then enjoyed the fantastic buffet 
the casino offers. We had plenty of time to "people watch" or try 
our luck at the "one armed bandit". In August, we were off to 
Portland , Maine for a Lighthouse Lovers Cruise followed by lunch 
at the Clambake Restaurant near Old Orchard Beach. In September, 
we went to the Common Man Inn for lunch and then went to the 
Meadowbrook Pavilion in Gilford, NH for a show of Scottish 
music. 

Special programs are presented at our monthly meetings, 
sometimes just for fun (Penny Social) and sometimes interesting 
presentations from guests or members. Judy Hall presented an 
outstanding program on the history of the Inn at East Hill Farm. 
Made us all nostalgic for the "good ol'days". Judy's programs are 
always interesting and humorous. We have three dinner meetings at 
the Inn at East Hill Farm that are very popular with the Seniors. 

The Senior Citizens were also involved in fund raising to assist 
several organizations in town, making donations to Helping Hands 
and Troy Ambulance Service. We assembled and delivered fruit 
baskets to shut-ins in town at Thanksgiving. We also collected gifts 
in November and delivered them to Maplewood Nursing Home, 
Good Shepard Nursing Home and Genesis Eldercare for the 
residents' Christmas parties. 

Our main fund raiser is the breakfast at Kimball Hall on the first 
Sunday of every month. It's gratifying for us to witness the laughter 
and socializing at this event. Thank you to our great cook, Police 
Chief Sheats. He gives his time and energy unselfishly and the 
Troy Seniors appreciate the work he does on our behalf. 

We thank the Town of Troy for its continued support and for 
allowing us to use Kimball Hall for our meetings and function. 

The Troy Senior Citizens meet the fourth Wednesday of every 
month at Kimball Hall. Anyone 50 years of age or older is invited 
to attend. We'd love to have you jom us. Thank you, Troy Seniors, 
for your support and willingness to serve this past year. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Lucille Saturley, President 



127 



Southwest Region Planning Commission 

The Southwest Region Planning Commission includes a service 
area of 35 municipalities in Cheshire, Hillsborough and Sullivan 
Counties and is one of New Hampshire's nine regional planning 
agencies established by the State Legislature and the Region's 
towns. The Town of Troy is among the communities served by the 
Commission and participated regularly in the programs we offer. 
We continue to provide federal programs. Our work program 
covers activities including local planning assistance, natural 
resources planning, regional information system & mapping, 
transportation planning, community & economic planning, and 
emergency management planning. We are funded through multiple 
sources including local membership dues. With our current 
operating budget, for each $1 of local dies received, we've 
succeeded in leveraging and additional $12 to assist in addressing 
the planning needs of the Region and its municipalities. Some of 
the highlights of Commission activities for the past year include: 

• Provided technical assistance to the Town of Troy with its 
successful grant application under the Safe Routes to School 
program administered by the sate of New Hampshire; 

• Developed and distributed the Guiding Change interactive 
CD for planning boards, conservation commissions, boards 
of selectmen, and other local officials; 

• Updated regional and town specific data from the 2010 
Census on the S WRPC website for all towns in the Region 
as new data became available; 

• Provided technical assistance in determining locations of 
point of dispensing (POD) sites for the Greater Monadnock 
Public Health Network including assessment of a POD site 
in the Town of Troy; 

• Worked with the Monadnock Region Transportation 
Management Association in developing an Action Plan to 
advance economic , social and environmental goals through 
better transportation planning; 



128 



Southwest Region Planning Commission 

• Monitored and participated in the development of the State's 

10- Year Transportation Improvement Plan for 2013-2022 
and provided educational materials to towns on proposed 
changes to the Plan; 

• Continued operation and administration of the Southwest 
Region Brownfields Assessment program; 

• Developed and distributed a comprehensive director of 
available transportation services in the Southwest Region 
for use by human service providers, transportation 
companies, and the public; 

• Continued maintenance of the Comprehensive Economic 
Development Strategy for Southwest New Hampshire 
including the preparation of the 201 1 CEDS Annual Report; 

• Continued efforts in partnership with UNH and other 
regional planning commissions under the NH Broadband 
Initiative which is part of a national effort to expand 
broadband access; 

• Assisted the Cheshire County Regional Coordinating 
Council for Community Transportation in obtaining a grant 
to support volunteer driver transportation and demand 
response bus service for the elderly and people with 
disabilities in Cheshire County; 

• Continuation of the Energy Technical Assistance Program to 
help towns with energy conservation; and 

• Sponsored or co-sponsored several public forums including 
the NH Citizen Planner Collaborative website, Hazard 
Mitigation Funding workshop and Heading for Home 
workforce housing summit. 

Looking forward to 2012, we continue to be available to assist 
the towns of the Southwest Region in planning-related activities. 
Thank you for your continued support and participation with the 
work of the Planning Commission. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Tim Murphy, Executive Director 



129 



Southwestern Community Services 

On behalf of Southwestern Community Services, Inc., I wish to 
thank you once again for last year's appropriation for our agency. 

As we have in years past, we are asking the local communities 
with which we work to consider a small appropriation to assist with 
our outreach effort. Although our costs have risen, as have yours, I 
am sure, we are trying to keep our new request as low as possible, 
knowing that resources are limited. 

I am enclosing an updated list of resources and services that 
Southwestern Community Services delivered to the residents of 
Troy during the past year. Upon completion of your review, we 
respectfully request that we be placed on your town warrant to ask 
the voters to appropriate the sum of $3,500. This will allow us to 
continue the outreach and service delivery in Troy at the same level 
as in the past. 

We look forward to continuing the excellent working relationship 
that we have had with Troy over the past forty-plus years. 

In closing, I would be happy to meet with the Board of Selectmen 
of Budget Committee, or any group you suggest in an effort to 
further detail the significance of our request. 

I can be reached at (603) 352-7512 extension 4123. I look 
forward to hearing from you in the near future. 

Sincerely, 

David W. Osgood 

Southwestern Community Services, Inc. 



130 



Transfer Station/Recycling Center 

There wasn't much change in 201 1 at the Recycle Center, The 
markets changed a little. Our percentage of recycling is down a 
little, But I still would like to commend the residents for there 
efforts and support. In October we applied for a waste oil grant and 
got it . So in 2012 we can purchase tools to make the job better. 

Once again I would like to thank Superintendent Rod Page and 
his staff for their dedication serving you and all your recycling 
needs for another year. 

Respectfully submitted, 

James Dicey 

Public Works Director 









131 



Item 



Transfer Station/Recycling Center 

The chart below illustrates the differences between 2010 and 201 1 

Tonage Tonage Revenues Revenues Expense Expense 
2010 2011 2010 2011 2010 2011 



Cardboard 


46.9 


22.3 


6138 


3623.75 





! 


Mixed Paper 


31.84 


21.43 


1400.9 


1928.7 








Newspaper 


10 


1 


450 


275 








Plastics 


5.4 


8.13 


1545.25 


3412.97 








Aluminum Beverage Cans 


1 


1.92 


917.94 


1326.61 





! 


Aluminum Foil/Pet Food Cans 


0.22 


0.11 


84.08 


33 








Scrap Aluminum 


1.7 


0.8 


367.28 


169.6 








Scrap Metal 


24.9 


10.11 


3760.4 


1957.69 








Batteries: Auto 


0.49 





108.02 











Steel Cans 


4.2 


3.07 


497.62 


524.9 








Glass 


30.08 


36.34 











185.9 


Electronic Diposal 


9.2 





2042 


1856 


1950 


1950 


5 Cent Returnables 


0.73 





4195.85 


4142.45 








Waste Oil 


250 gal 


300 gal 














Compactor Disposal Fees(bags) 


226.28 


211.9 








22628 


21080 


CD Container/Tire 


122.09 


140.33 


9119.35 


10760.36 


12209 


11715 


Compactor Rental Fees 














3420 


2910 


Trucking Fees 














6900 


5700 


Pay Per Bag Sales 








17023.5 


17467 


4111.58 




Transfer Station Permits 








198 


1040 


249.08 





TOTAL 


515.03 


457.44 


47848.19 


48518.03 


51467.7 


43540.9 


Tonage that was processd 


515.03 


457.44 











Compactor Disposal Fees (Bags) 206.28 2 1 1 .9 



Tonage Hauled off Site 
% of Tonage 
Recycled Tonage 
Recycling Rate 



206.28 211.9 

0.48 0.494 

308.75 245.54 

0.545 0.507 



132 



Troy Elementary School 

Every year instruction becomes more focused. Practices such 
as grouping staff into grade level teams or PLCs and Response to 
Intervention continue to fine tune our use of the abundance of data that 
we have at our disposal. A tracking system is in place for every 
student that needs extra support to achieve the standards set forth by 
NCLB. Students are involved in goal setting on assessments. They 
better understand the expectations and how to achieve them. More and 
more focused time is allotted to key subjects. Literacy and numeracy 
each have dedicated times of 90 minutes a day that includes times for 
reinforcing specific learning objectives. Researched based programs 
have been purchased and implemented in both areas to assist students 
that need more and enrichments broaden the learning for others. Work 
is well under way towards transitioning our curriculum focus to align 
with the new national core standards that our state adopted. To meet 
the expectations of these standards more and more learning is 
expected and younger grades. The district's move to all day 
kindergarten will prove to be one of the greatest programs towards 
allowing our students to achieve at these higher levels. 

To achieve this, staff is continually broadening their 
knowledge. In house trainings occur on an ongoing basis. Teachers 
that are part of district teams share their expertise with the rest of the 
staff. Many attend workshops and seminars, and several have earned 
advanced degrees. The drive to continually improve instruction and 
student learning is endless. 

The changes in the district are also impacting how we do 
business. Most obviously, with mostly new people or people in new 
positions at the S AU 93 level, new ideas and different perspectives are 
bringing about significant changes. The elementary schools are 
becoming more aligned with each other in their programs and 
procedures. Students arriving at Monadnock Regional Middle School 



133 



Troy Elementary School 

will have a common educational background. Teams are working on 
providing educational experiences and resources consistently 
throughout the district. Outside experts have been brought in to assess 
where we are and provide steps for the district to move forward. 

Everyone has felt the pressures brought on by the painful 
economic climate of the past several years. At the local, state and 
national levels funding has been scaled back. It's a fact of life. The 
Before and After School Program that is giving our students so much 
is feeling this crunch more than most. The BASP program provides 
extended educational opportunities, recreation and clubs throughout 
the year in a safe environment at affordable prices to take a little 
pressure off many families. Most of its funding has come from the 
state administered, federal 21 st Century Community Learning grant. 
This grant has become increasingly more competitive while funding 
continues to be reduced. It's one more example of how we need to dig 
in and preserve a valuable program. 

As always the parents and community in general continue to 
support their school. We appreciate those that work with the BASP 
program, our wonderful PTO and all the others that step up when we 
need help. Educating our youth is a team effort and we couldn't do it 
alone. Through it all we remember why, it's all for the kids! 

Respectfully submitted, 

David Dahl 
Princiapal 



134 



War Memorial Recreation Committee 

In 201 1, the Recreation Committee continued its mission 'To 
promote family activities, awareness, competition, fair play, and 
sportsmanship through excellence and community involvement'. 

Among the committee's major initiatives in 201 1 were a clean-up 
day held on April 16th, which focused on repair and maintenance of 
the bathrooms and baseball field at the Samuel E. Paul War 
Memorial Park (Sand Dam) in preparation for the return of baseball. 
This year, the Swanzey Cat Ripken Youth Baseball League utilized 
Troy's facilities for the first time in several seasons, and it was a 
real joy to see the added activity at the park! 

The recreation committee also partnered closely with the Troy 
Cheshire RR Depot Commission on this year's Police vs. Fire 
Softball Game on July 22nd by serving ice cream, and its Lawn 
Party and Yard Sale by manning the bouncy houses and popcorn 
machines on one of the hottest days of the year, July 23rd. 

These events and others paved the way for additional activity in 
2012 by providing some of the funds necessary to prepare for 
changes that will be recommended by the Samuel E. Paul War 
Memorial Commission in years to come. The Recreation 
Committee is actively participating in the meetings of that group, 
and is incredibly excited about the positive renovations to come at 
the park. 

The committee is still welcoming new members and appreciates 
the support of all those who continue to volunteer and attend its 
events. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Dennis J. Pratt, Vice-Chairperson 

Lisa A. Steadman, Chairperson 

Jim Selig (Treasurer) 

Jim Reed 

Mikel D. Steadman 



135 



Water/Sewer Department 

In the year 201 1 the Troy Water and Sewer Department 
continued to make improvements. In August we lowered the pump 
120 ft. in Bedrock well #1 in an effort to lower the Iron level and 
have noticed a great improvement. We have passed our 90 th 
percentile for lead and copper testing and will not have to sample 
again until 2014. 

The Wastewater Treatment Plant is continuing to perform as 
designed, with meeting permit requirements. In September, Justin 
Frazier took over the position of water and sewer superintendent, 
and in November Ernest Smalley was hired as the Assistant 
Superintendent. We are eager to take on several projects the 
summer of 2012, which will include replacing old fire hydrants, 
Raising of manhole covers, and replacing older shallow water lines 
that are on our "run list" to meet the request of the NH DES Water 
Conservation Plan. 

The Water and Sewer Commissioner's Meet on the second and 
fourth Wednesday of each month at 5:00 P.M. unless otherwise 
posted. If you have any concerns, problems or questions, you are 
welcome to attend any meeting, and we will try to accommodate 
you in any way we can. Please call the office at 242-3890 if you 
would like to be placed on the agenda for any meeting. 

Board of Commissioners 
Bert W. Lang, Chairman 
Frank J. Obuchowski 
Peter A. Marrotte 
John C. Callahan, Jr. 
Carl Patten, Jr. 



136 






W 
H 

H 

</} 

O 

H 



o 

o 

••■4 

J- 

en 



3> 

Ph o 
W a 

a .2 

.23 



ss 

b 

S ' 

» O 



< 

i- 

O 

o 

73 



u 

Oh 

« 

to 
H 

a 

H 

es 



ea 



</3 



.2 - c a a, 2 

ffi PQ to Q 5> to < 



.2 



-*2 x) 



3 

.s s "a J 

ta Z =d o 

d ^ U 5 

P4 CQ to J 




#s *\ r\ #n #\ 

Q> <1> <1> 1> <D 

C C C C C3 

<L> 4) <i) 1> <1> 

<i> <d <i> <d o> 

\/ *s/ K/ \/ K/ 

H*H fjC hH -*H H^H 







3 S3 

s a ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ 

w W <\ «\ «\ r\ «\ 



ooooooooooooooooo 
ooooooooooooooooo 



o 



S3 



C/3 



<L> 






N S 

e r * 

<i> s s 

P4 CQ to 



o 



o 
U 



o 2 

^ to 

1 § 

T3 d 
>> P 

° c3 



o 

a 

2 



■° § 

^ of 

to < 



tab 
S 8 « 

s o 9 

i -* 

ffl to ^ 



e .2 

O =3 

to ^ 
o 



I 

I 



8 



43 



go 

U PQ 



to ^ 

§ 8 

H GO 



"3 



5 

o 



J2 o d 

< & < 

> ^ ^ 



137 



o 

o 






g _ 

£2 3 I! i- 

HI &C! 

Wp oa i 

§ -a "8 © 



H S i 
S a 






W 

H 



es 

D2 



8 



DO ^ 

* s 



CO 

C 
O 






5 32 2 

.s ^ -a 
p . I 



£ 8 



.Si 



c 
o 



CQ 8 



0> -C 



h c/3 



W M cw 



u .a 

c ^ 

o M 

GO Q- 

b Ou 



on 
C 

o- 

o 



53 r 



c 
o 



t: 





- - - c c 

o> n> a> o <l) a* 

<L> <D <L> ^j <L> a> 

p£ HM HM P^ MM Hft 



o 


o 


o 


o 


o 


o 


O 


O 


p 


p 


»Ti 


o 


NO 


O 


p 


vo 


ON 

o 


o 


o 


'- 1 


^ 


<N 


<N 


CN 




138 






to 


.2 


t 


H 


ENTO 

s Admin 


ith Repo 

12/31/20 


2 


m 
o 


33 


1 


3 


£ 


a 


o 


04 




Oft 


O 






o 



a 

o 

»M 

on 





to 

o 

w 










i 

s 

2 



g £ .3 




ter, Mirk 
, Rose 
ns, Dorot 
Dorothy 
anine, El 
Marie 
Helen 
Bertha 


Laplante, Ann 
Ruffle, Emo 
Unknown, Deloi 


Carpen 

Ledger 

Willian 

James, 

Hakkar 

Abare, 

Burns, 

Smith, 





a 
o 

o o o o *& 

fc fc i: In i> 



c 



1 

o 



<L> 






p 8 



T3 

s 

o 



1 i il 



T3 
O 



M HM MH !^ 






G 

&4 



CO 



>s 



ooooooooooooooo 

Om'— i «— " C«"j O O *— i r- 1 O O *— ' M O (S 



*— •»— • <n co m "3- v© vo r-- 
ooooooooo 



ON O O «— < <N CN 

O ^H ^ ^H ^ ^-H 



<D 3 5 W 

H ^ PQ rf 

§ £ 3 -a 

•s *o .a a> 

•« £ 5 9 

H K £ P* 



COS 
O T3 O 



CO 

i— i 

13 ^ 

J- c 



*o § 



tin 




« 53 M < & 

II || 



139 



td 


a 
e 


H 


*6 

2 

<•* 


H 


09 


GO 



H 


ds Admin 
e Report 

a/2011 


Z 


8 ST <s 


W 


8-S ~ 




taIR 
Mar 
011- 


as 
a. 
Q 


isionof Vi 

Resident 

01/01/2 




> 









OOoOOOOOOOO 

ooooooooo^— 



<D 


o 


C 


c 


U 


<L> 


o 


<L> 


^ JL 



2 



3 
P c £ 



L- l_ • — 



i 

e 
c£ H ^ ^ 



p 



c 



2 
H 






2 






X 

z 



z 

s 

o o o o £ .5 
'" " " M < ^ 



PC 

2 



2 






2 



z 



r- r r 



tr* h< b* \r< 



^*> ^» ^*» ^~> ^» 

o o o o o 

t_ j~ j_ «_. t_ 

H H H H H 



c 
o 



CO 



^<22 





2 




Is, Ry, 
om, C 


X) 

o 

a 




<D £ 


<u 


CO 






o 


U Li. 


Cl 


U 



5 J 



c 

S S3 « 



2 
x> 
u 

p 

CO 

CL> 



JS9 d 



U 



c 



SL £ « e 



5 » 

.Iff 

Q S £ 



IIII 



£ CC 
2 £ 






^» ^» ^% ^~» ^» ^» ^~» ^» ^» ^» ^> 

22222222222 



g 

3 


r, Gina 
Harold 
Natasha M 
Hannah K 
, Richard 


i 

C/5 


Snyde 
Jones, 
Leary, 
Faatz, 
Tasho 



Q 

c 
o 

CO 

cd 



£ 
< 



GO O »S 

•a P° S 

2 2 5 

U o ^ « = 
«-r *< co o 

•*5 bO-— *s to 

-3 8 s: a o 

Om j Q DC OQ 



140 



TOWN OF TROY 
State of New Hampshire 
Town Meeting Minutes 
March 8, 2011 

Town Meeting began with the polls being opened at 10;00 am by 
Moderator Thomas Britton at the Troy Elementary School, for the 
purpose of electing Town Officers and voting on the School District 
warrant. Voting continued until 7;00 pm at which time the counting 
of ballots commenced. 

The meeting reconvened on Wednesday March 9, 201 1 . This 
session was called to order by Moderator Thomas Britton at 7:10 
pm to act on the remaining articles of the Town Warrant. Following 
the pledge of allegiance to the flag, led by John Satas, the moderator 
introduced Donald Upton, president of the Troy Redevelopment 
Group, who spoke briefly on the status of the Troy Mills 
redevelopment. Mr. Upton then introduced Don Jutton consultant 
from Municipal Resources Inc. who reviewed the events related to 
the Troy Mills redevelopment from the clean-up of the landfill site 
to the present status of the project. There was also a report by a 
representative from Keene State College regarding a study of and 
work projects, health and safety benefits relative to the Sand Dam 
recreation area. 

Article 1 - Election of Officers 

SELECTMAN Three Years 

Thomas A. Walsh 

TRUSTEE OF THE TRUST FUNDS Three Years 

No candidate 

BUDGET COMMITTEE One Year 

Joseph M. Filipi 

BUDGET COMMITTEE Two Years 

No candidate filled from write in 

BUDGET COMMITTEE Three Years -Three 

No candidates filled from write ins 

PLANNING BOARD One Year 

No candidates filled from write in 



141 



PLANNING BOARD 

Steven J. Sawyer 

No candidate filled from write in 

PLANNING BOARD 

Alan Grimshaw, Jr. 

No candidates tilled from write ins 

ZONING BOARD 

No candidate filled from write in 

ZONING BOARD 

No candidate filled from write in 

CEMETERY COMMISSIONER 

James E. Dicey 

FIRE CHIEF 

Mark D. Huntoon 

WELFARE ADMINISTRATOR 

Cynthia N. Satas 

LIBRARY TRUSTEE 

Yvonne Peters 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER 

Carl H. Patten, Jr. 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER 

Christopher D. Raymond 

WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER 

Frank J. Obuchowski 



Two Years -Two 

Three Years - Three 

Two Years 
Three Years 
Three Years 
Three Years 
One Year 

Three Years 
One Year 

Two Years 

Five Years 



Article 2 - Operating Budget 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of one million three 
hundred ninety-two thousand three hundred four dollars ($1,392,304) for the 
general government fiscal year operating budget period, January 1, 2011 to 
December 31, 201 1, recommended by the Budget Committee. 

Recommended by 
Board of Selectmen Budget Committee 
Committee 



Office of the Board of Selectmen 109,395 
Office of the Town Clerk/Tax Collector 8 1 ,467 

Election and Registration 1 ,052 

Auditors for Town Books 9,870 

Judicial and Legal 1 2,000 

Planning Board 3,629 

Zoning Board of Adj ustment 400 

Kimball Hall 7,813 

Town Hall 18,756 

Cheshire Railroad Depot 2,650 

Regional Associations 2,240 



109,330 

82,833 

625 

9,870 

12,000 

3,000 

400 

7,013 

18,671 

2,650 

2,240 



142 



Police Department 
Police Revenue Offset 
Troy Ambulance, Inc 
Emergency Services Building 

Fire Department 

Forest Fire Suppression 

Emergency Management 

Highway Department 

Street Lighting 

Transfer Station/Recycling Center 

Animal Control 

Health Administration 

Welfare Administration 

Welfare General Assistance 

Town Common 

War Memorial Recreation Program 

Library 

Patriotic Purposes 

Old Home Days 

Conservation Commission 

Heritage Commission 

Industrial Development Authority 

2004 HME Fire Truck 5 th Payment 

Sewer Bond 

Sewer Plant Upgrade Bond 

Water System Improvements Bond 

Tax Anticipation Note Interest 

Total 

Amended to increase the line item Election & Registration to $ 1052 increasing 

the Budget Committee figures by $ 427, increasing the amount to $1392,731.00 

vote was to accept the Budget Committee figures. 

Passed as amended 

Motion made to move to article 13 before taking up article 3, passed, moved to 

article 13. 

Article 13 was discussed and voted on (see article 13 for results). 

Motion made to move to article 14 before taking up article 3, passed, moved to 

article 14. 

Article 14 was discussed and voted on (see article 14 for results). 

Motion made to move to article 15 before taking up article 3, passed, moved to 

article 15. 

Article 15 was discussed and voted on (see article 15 for results). 



72,375 


270,198 


19,956 


7,500 


3,940 


3,940 


7,376 


7,376 


68,831 


60,000 


2,355 


2,355 


4,961 


4,961 


34,794 


234,891 


14,375 


14,375 


143,787 


136,189 


2,457 


2,457 


7,001 


7,001 


1,618 


1,618 


30,000 


30,000 


2,850 


2,850 


18,839 


18,839 


83,569 


83,569 


700 


700 


1,500 


1,500 


1,200 


1,200 


600 


600 


500 


500 


14,643 


14,643 


52,560 


52,560 


119,628 


119,628 


59,222 


59,222 


5,000 


5,000 


1,423,909 


1,392,304 



143 



Article 3 - Transfer Station Special Revenue Fund, Account Number 
9243548025 

To see if the town will vote to change the purpose of the Transfer Station Special 
Revenue Fund, Account Number 9243548025, from the purchase of Transfer 
Station/Recycling Center equipment only, to the purchase of Transfer 
Station/Recycling Center equipment, the purchase of Transfer Station bags, and to 
offset the landfill bond payment. (2/3 Majority Ballot Vote Required). 
Article passed, ballot vote YES 88, NO 18. 

Motion made to move to article 6 before taking up article 4, passed, moved to article 

6. 

Article 6 was discussed and voted on (see article 6 for results). 

Article 4 - Transfer Station Special Revenue Fund, Account Number 
9720735939 

To see if the town will vote to discontinue the Transfer Station Special Revenue 
Fund, Account Number 9720735939. Said funds, with accumulated interest to date 
of withdrawal, estimated to be approximately $30,000, are to be deposited in the 
unreserved fund balance (surplus). (Majority Ballot Vote Required). 
Article passed, ballot vote YES 89 NO 5 

Article 5 - Landfill Bond Payment 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of ninety-one thousand 
six dollars ($91,006) for the annual bond payment for closing the town landfill, and 
to authorize the withdrawal of up to thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) deposited 
in the unreserved fund balance (surplus) from discontinuing Special Revenue Fund, 
Account Number 9720735939. The balance of sixty-one thousand six dollars 
($61,006) is to be funded by taxation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 6 - Computer Technology Expendable Trust 

To see if the town will vote to create an expendable trust fund under the provisions 
of RS A 31:1 9-A, to be known as the Computer Technology Fund, for the purpose 
of replacing and maintaining the town computer equipment, to raise and appropriate 
the sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for this fund, with the funds coming from 
the unreserved fund balance (surplus), and to authorize the Selectmen as agents to 
expend. Majority Vote Required. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget 
Committee recommend this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 



Motion made to move to article 20 before taking up article 7, passed, moved to 
article 20. 



144 



Article 20 was discussed and voted on (see article 20 for results). 

Motion made to move to article21 before taking up article 7, passed, moved to 

article21. 

Article 21 was discussed and voted on (see article 21 for results). 

Article 7 - Reassessment of Public Utility 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twelve thousand 
dollars ($12,000) to assess the first time new values for taxable telephone property, 
as of April 1, 2011 and to authorize the withdrawal of twelve thousand dollars 
($12,000) from the Reassessment Capital Reserve Fund to offset this expense. 
Passed as presented 

Article 8 - Town Hall Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of fifteen thousand 
dollars ($15,000) to replace the garage standard access door, repair the cellar door, 
paint the front of the town hall, and upgrade some electrical work, and to authorize 
the withdrawal of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) from the General Government 
Buildings Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. 
Article was amended to read: 

Article 8 - Town Hall Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty thousand 
dollars($20,000) to replace the garage standard access door, to repair the cellar door 
and upgrade some electrical and plumbing work at the Town Hall, to paint the front 
of the Town Hall, to install insulation in the Gay-Kimball Library, to replace 
damaged shingles on the library roof, to repair the kitchen exhaust fan and the fire 
suppression system for the kitchen oven at Kimball Hall, and to make repairs to the 
Emergency Services Building roof, and to authorize the withdrawal of twenty 
thousand dollars ($20,000) from the General Government Buildings Expendable 
Trust Fund to offset these expenses. 
Passed as amended 

Motion made to move to article 26 before taking up article 9, passed, moved to 

article 26. 

Article 26 was discussed and voted on (see article 26 for results). 

Article 9 - Cemetery Operating Budget 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of twenty-three 
thousand seven hundred sixty-four dollars ($23,764) for the care of the 
cemeteries and to authorize the withdrawal of twenty-two thousand one hundred 
forty-nine dollars ($22,149) proportionately from the Cemetery Maintenance 
Expendable Trust and the Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Funds. The balance of one 
thousand six hundred fifteen dollars ($1,615) is to be funded by taxation. 
Passed as presented 



145 



Article 10 - Cemetery Maintenance Expendable Trust Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of one thousand 
dollars ($1,000), to deposit six hundred dollars ($600) in the Cemetery 
Maintenance Expendable Trust Fund, and to deposit four hundred dollars ($400) 
in the Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund, from the sale of cemetery lots in 2010, 
deposited in the unreserved fund balance (surplus). The Board of Selectmen 
recommends this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 11 - Safe Routes to School Project 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two hundred fifty 
thousand dollars ($250,000) for the sidewalk upgrades to South Street. No funds 
will be expended without receipt of the grant from the State of New Hampshire 
Department of Transportation Safe Routes to School Program. This will be a non- 
lapsing appropriation per RSA 32:7 VI, and will not lapse until completion or by 
December 31,2012, whichever is sooner. This article is totally grant funded and has 
no effect on the tax rate. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee 
recommend this appropriation. 
Article passed on ballot vote YES 78 NO 20 

Article 12 - 2009 Ford Crown Victoria Police Cruiser Payment 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of six thousand four 
hundred forty-nine dollars ($6,449) for the 2 nd of three payments on the 
lease/purchase agreement on the 2009 Ford Crown Victoria police cruiser and to 
authorize the withdrawal of six thousand four hundred forty-nine dollars ($6,449) 
from the Police Department Capital Reserve Fund to offset this expense. 
Passed as presented 

Article 13 - Fourth Full-Time Police Officer Position 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of sixty thousand four 
hundred ninety-seven dollars and 13/100 ($60,497.13) to reinstate the fourth full- 
time police officer position, which was recently voted on and rescinded by the Board 
of Selectmen. If this article passes the money will be spent as follows: Base Salary 
thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) NH State Retirement System five thousand 
four hundred sixty-eight dollars and 75/100 ($5,468.75) LGC Health Insurance 
Family Plan eighteen thousand three hundred thirty-eight dollars and 04/100 
($18,338.04) Medicare Taxes five hundred seven dollars and 50/100 ($507.50). 
The Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee do not recommend this 
appropriation. (By Petition) 
Article failed on ballot vote YES 35 NO 98 

Article 14 - Two Part-Time Police Officer Positions 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of thirty thousand 
dollars ($30,000) to reinstate the two part-time police officer positions, which were 
given up with the creation of the fourth full-time police officer's position, which the 



146 



Board of Selectmen approved back in 2004. This article is submitted in the event 
that the petition warrant article for the fourth full-time police officer position fails. 
Hie Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee do not recommend this 
appropriation. (By Petition) 
Article failed on ballot vote YES 37 NO 84 

Article 15 - 2011 Ford Expedition SSV & Equipment 

To see if the town will vote to authorize the Select Board to enter into a long-term 
lease/purchase agreement in the amount of twenty-six thousand eight hundred 
fifty dollars ($26,850) and to raise and appropriate the sum of nine thousand four 
hundred seventy-six dollars and 28/100 ($9,476.28) for a down payment on a 20 1 1 
Ford Expedition, and to authorize the withdrawal of said amount from the Police 
Department Capital Reserve Fund. Annual payments of nine thousand four 
hundred seventy-six dollars and 28/100) ($9,476.28) will be payable over the term 
of three years against the remaining balance of seventeen thousand three hundred 
seventy-three dollars and 72/100 ($17373.72). The remaining balance will also 
be withdrawn from the Police Capital Reserve Fund. The first annual payment will 
be due in April 201 1. This police cruiser will replace the 1999 Ford Expedition. 
This article has no effect on the tax rate. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget 
Committee do not recommend this appropriation. (2/3 Majority Vote Required) (By 
Petition) 
Article failed on ballot vote YES 45 NO 81 

Article 16 - Emergency Management Expendable Trust Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two hundred fifty 
dollars ($250) to be deposited in the Emergency Management Expendable Trust 
Fund, from the sale of a 1967 10 KW generator, deposited in the unreserved fund 
balance (surplus) August 9, 2010. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget 
Committee recommend this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 17 - Emergency Management Expendable Trust Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand five 
hundred sixty-five dollars ($2,565) to be deposited in the Emergency Management 
Expendable Trust Fund. This amount is to come from the unreserved fund balance 
(surplus), representing the unexpended balance of the Emergency Management 2010 
operating budget. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend 
this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 18 - Emergency Management Storage Trailer 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of thirty-two thousand 
dollars ($32,000) for a 20'x8* aluminum storage trailer, to be funded with a 
Homeland Security Grant. No funds will be expended without receipt of the grant. 
Passed as presented 



147 



Article 19 - Emergency Management 8 KW Generator 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of three thousand 
dollars ($3,000) to purchase an 8 KW generator and shelves for the Emergency 
Management storage trailer and to authorize the withdrawal of three thousand 
dollars ($3,000) from the Emergency Management Expendable Trust Fund to offset 
this expense. No funds will be expended unless the grant is received to purchase the 
storage trailer presented in Article 18. 
Passed as presented 

Article 20 - Emerg Mgmt 20 KW Generator and Fire Department Air Packs and 

Bunker Gear 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two hundred ten 

thousand six hundred fifty-six dollars ($210,656) to purchase a 20 KW generator, 

trailer, and trailer storage fees for Emergency Management, (18) Z7 air-packs, 

compressor and installation, training fees, and (10) sets of bunker gear for the Fire 

Department, to be funded with a Homeland Security Grant. No funds will be 

expended without receipt of the grant. 

Article failed to pass (show of hands yes 32, no 62). 

Article 21 - Fire Department SCBA and Air Compressor 
To see if the town will vote to enter into a long-term lease/purchase agreement in the 
amount of one hundred thirty thousand dollars ($130,000) to purchase (14) new 
Viking Z7 air-packs and a compressor filling station. The first payment will be the 
down payment of thirteen thousand dollars ($13,000). The remaining balance will 
be paid over the next five years for annual payments of twenty-five thousand four 
hundred eighty-eight dollars and 18/100 ($25,488.18), funded by taxation. This 
purchase will replace (18) Scott 2.2 air-packs and an air compressor. This article is 
necessary if the Homeland Grant funds for Article 20 are not granted to the town. 
The Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 
Article failed on ballot vote YES 38 NO 74 

Article 22 - Fire Department Boiler 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of thirteen thousand 
five hundred fifty dollars ($13,550) to replace the forced hot air system at the Fire 
Station with a forced hot water boiler or equivalent and three modine heaters, and 
to authorize the withdrawal of thirteen thousand five hundred fifty dollars 
($13,550) from the General Government Buildings Expendable Trust Fund to offset 
this expense. 
Passed as presented 

Article 23 - Fire Department Capital Reserve Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of seven hundred 
forty-four dollars ($744) to be deposited in the Fire Department Capital Reserve 
Fund, from the sale of scrap metal deposited in the unreserved fund balance (surplus) 



148 



during 2010. The Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend this 

appropriation. 

Passed as presented 

Article 24 - Highway Block Grant 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of fifty-six thousand 
two hundred thirty-three dollars ($56,233), which will be received from the State 
of New Hampshire Highway Block Grant Program during 201 1 for maintenance, 
construction, and reconstruction of Class IV and V highways. 
Passed as presented 

Article 25 - South Street Project 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty thousand 
dollars ($40,000) to overlay South Street, funded by taxation. The total cost of the 
project is estimated to be $75,000, using $35,000 from the Highway Block Grant, 
included in Article 23, and $40,000 from taxation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 26 - Highway Department Excavator 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty thousand 
dollars ($40,000) to purchase an excavator to replace the 1 988 John Deere Backhoe, 
and to authorize the withdrawal of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) from the 
Highway Department Capital Reserve Fund, ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from 
the Sewer Department Savings Account, and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from 
the Transfer Station/Recycling Center Special Revenue Fund, Account Number 
9243548025 to offset this expense. The 1988 backhoe will be sold with the 
proceeds to be deposited in the Highway Department Capital Reserve Fund. 
Article failed on ballot vote YES 47 NO 63 

Article 27 - Silica Pond Dam Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum often thousand dollars 
($10,000) to hire an engineering firm qualified in dam-related work to complete an 
evaluation, mandated by the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services. 
Article failed 

Article 28 - Transfer Station/Recycling Center Baler 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum often thousand dollars 
($10,000) for the installation and purchase of a used 48" vertical baler, and to 
authorize the withdrawal of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from the Transfer 
Station/Recycling Center Building and Equipment Capital Reserve Fund to offset 
this expense. 
Passed as presented 

Article 29 - Sand Dam Snack Shack Demolition/Relocation/Improvements 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum often thousand dollars 



149 



($1 0,000) for the demolition or relocation with improvements of the building known 
as the snack shack, located at the Sand Dam Recreation Area, and to authorize the 
withdrawal of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from the Samuel E. Paul War 
Memorial Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. This will be a non-lapsing 
appropriation per RSA 32:7 VI, and will not lapse until completion or by December 
3 1, 2012, whichever is sooner. No funds will be expended without the completion 
and approval of the engineering study and master project plan. The Board of 
Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 30 - Samuel E. Paul Site Work 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of five thousand 
dollars ($5,000) for site work at the Samuel E. Paul Recreation Area, to include 
upgrading the electrical service, upgrading the dugouts, and replacing the bleachers, 
and to authorize the withdrawal of five thousand dollars ($5,000) from the Samuel 
E. Paul War Memorial Expendable Trust Fund to offset this expense. This will be 
a non-lapsing appropriation per RSA 32:7 VI, and will not lapse until completion or 
by December 3 1 , 20 12, whichever is sooner. No funds will be expended without the 
completion and approval of the engineering study and master project plan. The 
Board of Selectmen and the Budget Committee recommend this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 31 - Samuel E. Paul Recreation Area Bridges/Railings Repairs 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of two thousand five 
hundred dollars ($2,500) to repair the bridges/railings crossing the dams at the 
Samuel E. Paul Recreation Area, and to authorize the withdrawal of two thousand 
five hundred dollars ($2,500) from the Samuel E. Paul War Memorial Expendable 
Trust Fund to offset this expense. 
Passed as presented 

Article 32 - Water/Sewer Department Operations 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of four hundred five 
thousand one hundred eight dollars ($405,108) for Water/Sewer Department 
operations. Income comes from the collection of water and sewer rents. 
Passed as presented 

Article 33 - Conservation Commission Capital Reserve Fund Deposit 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of five thousand 
dollars ($5,000) to be deposited in the Conservation Commission Capital Reserve 
Fund, received from current use change tax deposited in unreserved fund balance 
(surplus) during fiscal year 2010. The Board of Selectmen recommends this 
appropriation. The Budget Committee does not recommend this appropriation. 
Passed as presented 

Article 34 - Capital Reserve Fund Deposits 



150 



To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of forty-five thousand 
three hundred fifty-seven dollars ($45,357) to be deposited in the Capital Reserve 
Funds. 

Recommended By 
Board of Selectmen Budget Committee 

Reassessment 20,000 20,000 

Police Department 5,000 5,000 

Fire Department 10,357 10,357 

Highway Department 10.000 10.000 

Total 45,357 45,357 

Passed as presented 

Article 35 - Expendable Trust Fund Deposits 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of fifteen thousand 

dollars ($15,000) to be deposited in the Expendable Trust Funds. 

Recommended By 
Board of Selectmen Budget Committee 

General Government Buildings 10,000 

Samuel E. Paul War Memorial 5.000 

Total 15,000 

Passed as presented 

Motion made and passed to vote on the $15,000 Selectmen's figures. 
Article failed by vote of Yes 38, No 47 

Article 36-Donations 

To see if the town will vote to raise and appropriate the sum of nine thousand 
dollars ($9,000) to be donated to the following agencies. 

Recommended By 
Board of Selectmen Budget Committee 

1,500 
1,000 
1,000 
2,500 
500 
2.500 
9,000 



Helping Hand Center 


1,500 


Community Kitchen 


1,000 


Historical Society 


1,000 


Meadowood Fire Department 


2,500 


Troy Senior Citizens 


500 


Southwestern Community Services 


2.500 


Total 


9,000 


Passed as presented 





151 



Article 37-Maintain Forest Road 

We the undersigned residents of Troy, hereby petition the Town of Troy, County of 
Cheshire, State of New Hampshire, for a Warrant Article to Maintain Forest Road. 
Claimed by the Town to be Town property. To be voted on at Town Meeting of 
March 20 1 1 . The Board of Selectmen does not recommend this article. (By Petition) 
Motion was made to table the article, (motion failed) 
Article failed by ballot vote Yes 39 No 45 

Article 38-Motor Vehicle Registration 

To have discussion on proposed bill (LSR 930) being presented in Concord to turn 
over the registering of vehicles to car dealerships instead of having them processed 
at the Town Clerk's Office in each town, and the results sent to our representatives 
and the Governor. 
Motion made and passed to not support this legislation. 

Meeting adjourned at 1 1 : 1 

Ralph Heald- Deputy Town Clerk 



152 



Town of Troy 
Business Hours 

Office Of The Select Board 

Monday-Select Board Meeting Begins at 5:00pm 

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm 

Thursday 7:30 am - 7:00 pm 

(Mon-Thurs Lunch Hour 12:30-1:30) 

Office Of The Town Clerk/Tax Collector 

Monday and Wednesday 8:00 am - 4:40 pm 

Tuesday 7:00 am - 4:30 pm 

Thursday 12:30 pm - 7:00 pm 

(Mon-Wed Lunch Hour 12:30-1:30) 

Highway Department 

Monday-Friday 7:00 am - 3:00 pm 

Transfer Station/Recycling Center 

Friday Noon - 5:00 pm 

Saturday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm 

Gay-Kimball Library 

Tuesday 10:30 am - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday and Thursday 1:30 pm - 7:30 pm 

Saturday 10:00 am - 3:00 pm 

Water/Sewer Department 

Monday-Thursday 7:00 am - 3:00 pm 

Friday 7:00 am - Noon 

TD Bank 

Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm 

Saturday ...8:00 am - 1 :00 pm 

Troy Post Office 

Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm 

Saturday 8:00 am - Noon 

(Mon-Fri Lunch Hour 12:30-1:30) 



H 
O 



o 

On 



o 



CO 



to 
4^ 



O 

M 

o 
m 

o 

H 



oo 



t- 1 H 

w pa 
o o 

O 

> 



H 






a 


O 






C/2 

O 

C/J 


z 


2 * 


H 




H 


H 
C/) 


> 


o 
-1^ 


=tfc 




W 


On 






> 

h-H 

o